Wisconsin Timber Rattlers

From BR Bullpen

TimberRattlers.jpg
alternate logo 2011-present

Team History[edit]

The Wisconsin Timber Rattlers, of the Midwest League and briefly in High-A Central, continue an Appleton professional baseball history that dates back to 1891. The Milwaukee Brewers farmhands play their home games at Neuroscience Group Field at Fox Cities Stadium in Appleton, WI.

MLB's 2021 Minor League Reorganization raised the Rattlers, and most of the MwL, one level.

The Appleton Foxes brand was changed in 1995 to market the team regionally and draw fans from places as far away as Oshkosh and Green Bay, who might otherwise have viewed the club as "Appleton's team." It also reflected the team's new location outside of Appleton proper in Grand Chute, WI - one of 19 communities in the area known as "Fox Cities", after the Fox River[1]. David Ortiz and Alex Rodriguez were two of the biggest later stars to play for the Timber Rattlers in their time as a Mariners farm team.

A viral 2019 temporary nickname saluted the state dairy industry: "Udder Tuggers".

The Rattlers play Copa de la Diversión Hispanic engagement campaign games as Cascabeles de Wisconsin (Wisconsin Jingle Bells).

Year-by-Year Record[edit]

Year Record Finish Manager Playoffs Hitting coach Pitching coach Coach
1995 63-75 12th Mike Goff Pat Rice
1996 77-58 2nd Mike Goff Lost League Finals Joaquin Contreras Pat Rice
1997 76-63 2nd Gary Varsho Lost in 1st round Omer Muñoz Pat Rice
1998 72-65 5th Gary Varsho Lost in 1st round Omer Muñoz Steve Peck
1999 72-66 5th Steve Roadcap Lost League Finals Omer Muñoz Steve Peck
2000 78-60 3rd Gary Thurman Lost in 2nd round Scott Steinmann Rafael Chaves
2001 84-52 2nd Gary Thurman Lost in 2nd round Scott Steinmann Scott Budner
2002 53-86 13th Gary Thurman Dana Williams Brad Holman
2003 69-66 6th (t) Daren Brown Lost in 1st round Dana Williams Brad Holman
2004 57-82 12th Steve Roadcap Dana Williams Brad Holman
2005 76-63 2nd Scott Steinmann Lost League Finals Tommy Cruz Brad Holman
2006 54-86 13th Jim Horner Tommy Cruz Lance Painter
2007 53-85 14th Jim Horner Dana Williams Lance Painter
2008 56-80 13th Terry Pollreisz Rafael Santo Domingo Jaime Navarro
2009 58-81 12th Jeff Isom Matt Erickson Chris Hook
2010 58-80 14th Jeff Isom Matt Erickson Chris Hook
2011 67-72 10th (t) Matt Erickson Jack "Dusty" Rhodes Chris Hook
2012 78-61 3rd Matt Erickson League Champs Jack "Dusty" Rhodes David Chavarria
2013 59-76 13th Matt Erickson Jack "Dusty" Rhodes David Chavarria
2014 72-67 5th (t) Matt Erickson Lost in 1st round Chuckie Caufield Elvin Nina Lance Roenicke
2015 50-89 15th Matt Erickson Chuckie Caufield Gary Lucas Liu Rodriguez
2016 71-69 8th Matt Erickson Chuckie Caufield Gary Lucas Al LeBoeuf
2017 59-79 15th Matt Erickson Hainley Statia Steve Cline
2018 68-71 10th Matt Erickson Hainley Statia Steve Cline
2019 69-70 9th Matt Erickson Dave Joppie Jim Henderson
2020 Season cancelled
2021 59-60 6th Matt Erickson Nick Stanley Hiram Burgos Michael O'Neal
2022 Joe Ayrault Nick Stanley Will Schierholz Liu Rodriguez

Images[edit]

the mascot "Fang"

Related Sites[edit]