Cedar Rapids Kernels

From BR Bullpen

CedarRapidsKernels.jpg
CedarRapidsKernels2.jpg

Team History[edit]

The Cedar Rapids Kernels, of the Midwest League and briefly in High-A Central, play less than 90 minutes from the farm where Field of Dreams (1989) game scenes were shot outside Dyersville, IA. The Minnesota Twins farmhands play their home games at Perfect Game Field at Veterans Memorial Stadium in Cedar Rapids, IA.

MLB's 2021 Minor League Reorganization raised the Kernels, and most of the MwL, one level.

Before becoming the Kernels, Cedar Rapids' entry in the MWL from 1965 through 1992 used their parents' nickname, appearing under four different guises during the period, the Cardinals, Astros, Giants, and Reds.

The Kernels play Copa de la Diversión Hispanic engagement campaign games as Cinco Estaciones de Cedar Rapids (Cedar Rapids Five Seasons).

Year-by-Year Record[edit]

Year Record Finish Manager Playoffs Pitching Coach Field Coach Coach
1993 54-80 14th Mitch Seoane Joe Georger Matt Hyde
1994 77-62 2nd Tom Lawless League Champs Joe Georger Charlie Romero
1995 76-62 3rd Tom Lawless Lost in 1st round Steve Renko Kevin Davis
1996 63-72 12th Tom Lawless Lost in 1st round Steve Renko Charlie Romero
1997 62-76 12th Mario Mendoza Lost in 2nd round Rick Wise Todd Claus
1998 71-69 8th (t) Garry Templeton Jim Bennett Tyrone Boykin
1999 61-77 12th Mitch Seoane Greg Minton Tyrone Boykin
2000 53-86 13th Mitch Seoane (12-13) / Tyrone Boykin (41-73) Randy Kramer Tyrone Boykin/Randy Betten
2001 60-77 10th Tyrone Boykin Joe Logan Dwayne Hosey
2002 81-58 3rd Todd Claus Lost in 2nd round Keith Comstock Todd Takayoshi
2003 66-72 9th Todd Claus Erik Bennett Justin Baughman
2004 75-64 4th (t) Bobby Magallanes Lost in 1st round Erik Bennett Justin Baughman
2005 65-75 11th (t) Bobby Magallanes Kernan Ronan Justin Baughman
2006 65-74 10th Bobby Magallanes Kernan Ronan Eric Owens
2007 78-61 3rd (t) Ever Magallanes Lost in 1st round Pedro Borbon / Dan Ricabal Eric Owens
2008 72-66 6th (t) Keith Johnson Lost in 2nd round Brandon Emanuel Damon Mashore
2009 78-60 5th Bill Mosiello Lost in 2nd round Brandon Emanuel Brent Del Chiaro
2010 82-56 3rd Bill Mosiello Lost in 1st round Brandon Emanuel Brent Del Chiaro
2011 61-78 14th Brent Del Chiaro Trevor Wilson Mike Eylward
2012 53-86 16th Jamie Burke Chris Gissell Mike Eylward
2013 88-50 1st Jake Mauer Lost in 1st round Gary Lucas Tommy Watkins
2014 73-67 4th Jake Mauer Lost in 2nd round Ivan Arteaga Tommy Watkins
2015 77-63 4th Jake Mauer Lost League Finals Henry Bonilla Tommy Watkins
2016 78-61 4th Jake Mauer Lost in 1st round J.P. Martinez Brian Dinkelman
2017 75-65 4th Tommy Watkins Lost in 2nd round J.P. Martinez Brian Dinkelman
2018 77-62 4th Toby Gardenhire Lost in 2nd round Cibney Bello Justin Willard Brian Dinkelman
2019 78-62 6th Brian Dinkelman Lost in 2nd round Jared Gaynor, Virgil Vasquez Ryan Smith Luis Rodríguez
2020 Season cancelled
2021 67-53 2nd Brian Dinkelman Lost League Finals Bryce Berg Mark Moriarty, Richard Salazar Jairo Rodriguez
2022 Brian Dinkelman Jairo Rodriguez, Shawn Schlechter Mark Moriarty, Richard Salazar

Related Sites[edit]