1984 NAIA District Tournaments

From BR Bullpen

The field of teams in the 1984 NAIA Baseball Championship is broken down into 31 geographically based District Tournaments. The 4, 5, and 6 team District tournaments are a double elimination format, while the 2 team tournaments are best of three format. The top team in each bracket advances to one of eight Area Tournaments.

District 1[edit]

May 12-13

Seed School Results Finish
1 Whitworth College 2-1 Advances to Area 1 Tournament
2 Central Washington University 1-2 3rd
3 Pacific Lutheran University 2-2 2nd

District 2[edit]

May 9-13

Seed School Results Finish
Eastern Oregon State College 0-2 5th
University of Hawaii at Hilo 1-2 4th
Lewis & Clark College 4-0 Advances to Area 1 Tournament
Linfield College 0-2 5th
Western Oregon State College 2-2 2nd
Willamette University 3-2 3rd

District 3[edit]

May 5

Seed School Results Finish
California Baptist College 0-1
University of California, San Diego 2-0 advances to District Finals
Point Loma Nazarene College 1-1
Westmont College 0-1

May 10-12

Seed School Results Finish
Azusa Pacific University 3-0 Advances to Area 1 Tournament
University of California, San Diego 2-2 2nd
California Lutheran College 0-2 4th
Southern California College 1-2 3rd

District 4[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor 2nd
Southwestern University Advances to Area 2 Tournament
St. Edward's University 0-2 4th
Texas Lutheran College 1-2 3rd

District 5[edit]

May 11-14

Seed School Results Finish
1 Western New England College 3-1 Advances to Area 8 Tournament
2 Castleton State College 1-2 3rd
3 Husson College 3-2 2nd
4 University of Southern Maine 0-2 4th

District 6[edit]

May 4-6

Seed School Results Finish
University of South Carolina Coastal Carolina College 3-0 Advances to Area 7 Tournament
University of South Carolina Aiken
Winthrop College 2-2 2nd
Wofford College

District 7[edit]

May 10-12

Seed School Results Finish
University of Denver 0-2 4th
Grand Canyon College 1-2 3rd
Mesa State College 4-1 Advances to Area 2 Tournament
Western New Mexico University 2-2 2nd

District 8[edit]

May 3-?

Seed School Results Finish
Dallas Baptist College 3-0 Advances to Area 2 Tournament
Lubbock Christian College 2-2 2nd
Texas Wesleyan College 1-2 3rd
Wiley College 0-2 4th

District 9[edit]

MAy 4-6

Seed School Results Finish
1 Phillips University 0-2 4th
2 Central State University 2-2 2nd
3 Southeastern Oklahoma State University 3-0 Advances to Area 3 Tournament
4 Southwestern Oklahoma State University 1-2 3rd

District 10[edit]

May 10-12

Seed School Results Finish
1 Emporia State University 3-1 Advances to Area 3 Tournament
Fort Hays State University 0-2 4th
Kansas Newman College 3-2 2nd
4 Washburn University of Topeka 1-2 3rd

District 11[edit]

Kearney State College represented District 11 in Area 3 Tournament. Details unavailable at present.


District 12[edit]

May 11

Seed School Results Finish
Northern State College 2-0 Advances to Area 3 Tournament
Sioux Falls College 0-2 2nd

District 13[edit]

May 11

Seed School Results Finish
College of St. Thomas 2-0 Advances to Area 4 Tournament
Winona State University 0-2 2nd

District 14[edit]

May 12

Seed School Results Finish
University of Wisconsin-Parkside 0-2 2nd
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 2-0 Advances to Area 4 Tournament

District 15[edit]

May 11

Seed School Results Finish
Grand View College 2-0 Advances to Area 4 Tournament
St. Ambrose College 0-2 2nd

District 16[edit]

May 4-5

Seed School Results Finish
3 Missouri Baptist College 2-0 advances to District Finals
6 Evangel College 0-2

May 4-5

Seed School Results Finish
4 William Jewell College
5 The School of the Ozarks advances to District Finals

May 10-11

Seed School Results Finish
1 Missouri Southern State College 1-2 3rd
2 Missouri Western State College 3-2 2nd
3 Missouri Baptist College 0-2 4th
5 The School of the Ozarks 3-1 Advances to Area 4 Tournament

District 17[edit]

May 10-12

Seed School Results Finish
1 Harding University
2 College of the Ozarks
3 Henderson State University 3-2 2nd
4 Arkansas Tech University 3-1 Advances to Area 5 Tournament

District 18[edit]

May 10-12

Seed School Results Finish
1 Point Park College 2-2 2nd
2 Geneva College 3-0 Advances to Area 8 Tournament
3 Westminster College 0-2 4th
4 Pennsylvania State University Erie, the Behrend College 1-2 3rd

District 19[edit]

May 11-12

Seed School Results Finish
1 Spring Garden College 0-2 4th
2 Wilmington College 3-0 Advances to Area 8 Tournament
3 Allentown College 2-2 2nd
4 Philadelphia College of Pharmacy and Science 1-2 3rd

District 20[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Aurora College
Chicago State University
George Williams College
McKendree College
College of St. Francis Advances to Area 6 Tournament
Saint Xavier College

District 21[edit]

May 10-11

Seed School Results Finish
Anderson College Advances to Area 6 Tournament
Grace College 0-2 4th
Hanover College 2nd
Taylor University 1-2 3rd

District 22[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Malone College 2nd
Mount Vernon Nazarene University
Ohio Dominican College Advances to Area 6 Tournament
??

District 23[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Aquinas College 2-2 2nd
Saginaw Valley State College 1-2 3rd
Siena Heights College 0-2 4th
Spring Arbor College 3-0 Advances to Area 6 Tournament

District 24[edit]

May 10-12

Seed School Results Finish
1 David Lipscomb College 3-0 Advances to Area 5 Tournament
2 Tennessee Wesleyan College 2-2 2nd
3 Lincoln Memorial University 0-2 4th
4 Christian Brothers College 1-2 3rd

District 25[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Armstrong State College 3-2 2nd
Flagler College 0-2 5th
Georgia College 4-1 Advances to Area 5 Tournament
Kennesaw College 0-2 5th
Shorter College 1-2 4th
Southern College of Technology 3-2 3rd

District 26[edit]

May 4-6

Seed School Results Finish
1 Atlantic Christian College
Norfolk State University 0-2 4th
Saint Augustine's College Advances to Area 7 Tournament
4 Wingate Senior College

District 27[edit]

May 9-?

Seed School Results Finish
1 University of Montevallo 3-0 Advances to Area 5 Tournament
2 Birmingham-Southern College 1-2 3rd
3 Huntingdon College 2-2 2nd
4 University of West Florida 0-2 4th

District 28[edit]

Shepherd College represented District 28 in Area 7 Tournament. Details unavailable at present.


District 30[edit]

William Carey College represented District 30 in Area 2 Tournament. Details unavailable at present.


District 31[edit]

May 8-11

Seed School Results Finish
1 Concordia College 0-2 3rd
2 St. Thomas Aquinas College 3-0 Advances to Area 8 Tournament
3 Bloomfield College 1-2 2nd

District 32[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
1 Georgetown College 2-0 Advances to Area 5 Tournament
2 Cumberland College 1-1
3 Kentucky State University 1-1
4 Northern Kentucky University 0-2

*Tournament was postponed twice by rain, then called off. Georgetown was named champion.