1994 NAIA District Tournaments

From BR Bullpen

The field of teams in the 1994 NAIA Baseball Championship is broken down into 32 geographically based District Tournaments. The 4, 5, and 6 team District tournaments are a double elimination format, while the 2 team tournaments are best of three format. The top team in each bracket advances to one of eight Regional Tournaments.

District 1[edit]

Lewis-Clark State College represented District 1 in Far West Regional Tournament. Details unavailable at present.


District 2[edit]

May 11-14

Seed School Results Finish
Albertson College of Idaho 4-0 advances to Far West Regional Tournament
6 Concordia College 0-2 5th
1 George Fox College 3-2 2nd
Linfield College 0-2 5th
Western Oregon State College 2-2 3rd
Willamette University 1-2 4th


District 3[edit]

May 13-15

Seed School Results Finish
Azusa Pacific University 0-2 4th
California Baptist College 1-2 3rd
Point Loma Nazarene College 3-0 Advances to Far West Regional Tournament
Westmont College 2-2 2nd

District 4[edit]

May 5-8

Seed School Results Finish
5 East Texas Baptist University 4-0 Advances to South Regional Tournament
1 Houston Baptist University 3-2 2nd
2 University of Mary Hardin-Baylor 0-2 5th
Northwood University 1-2 4th
St. Mary's University 2-2 3rd
6 Texas Lutheran College 0-2 5th

District 5[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Husson College 0-2 4th
Lyndon State College 2-2 2nd
University of Maine at Farmington 1-2 3rd
Saint Joseph's College of Maine 4-1 Advances to Northeast Regional Tournament

District 6[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
1 Benedict College 2-2 2nd
2 Limestone College 3-0 Advances to Mideast Regional Tournament
3 Voorhees College 0-2 4th
4 Central Wesleyan College 1-2 3rd

District 7[edit]

May 10-13

Seed School Results Finish
1 Nova University 3-2 2nd
2 St. Thomas University 4-0 Advances to Southeast Regional Tournament
3 Northwood University 1-2 4th
4 Flagler College 2-2 3rd
5 Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University 0-2 5th
6 Warner Southern College 0-2 5th

District 8[edit]

May 4-8

Seed School Results Finish
1 Dallas Baptist University 5-1 Advances to South Regional Tournament
2 Lubbock Christian University 3-2 2nd
3 Howard Payne University 1-2 5th
4 Tarleton State University 3-2 3rd
5 Wayland Baptist University 2-2 4th
6 Hardin-Simmons University 1-2 5th
7 College of the Southwest 0-2 7th
8 Louisiana State University in Shreveport 0-2 7th

District 9[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
1 Southeastern Oklahoma State University advances to District tournament
6 [[]]
Seed School Results Finish
2 Oklahoma Baptist University 1-2 receives at-large bid to District tournament
5 Northeastern State University 2-1 advances to District tournament
Seed School Results Finish
3 Oklahoma Christian University 1-2
4 Oklahoma City University 2-1 advances to District tournament

May 13-15

Seed School Results Finish
1 Southeastern Oklahoma State University 3-1 Advances to Great Plains Regional Tournament
2 Oklahoma City University 3-2 2nd
3 Northeastern State University 0-2 4th
4 Oklahoma Baptist University 1-2 3rd

District 10[edit]

May 12-?

Seed School Results Finish
1 Kansas Newman College Advances to Great Plains Regional Tournament
2 Tabor College
3 Ottawa University 0-2 4th
4 Benedictine College

District 11[edit]

May 12-14

Seed School Results Finish
Bellevue College 3-0 Advances to Great Plains Regional Tournament
Doane College 0-2 4th
Hastings College 1-2 3rd
Peru State College 2-2 2nd

District 12[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Dakota Wesleyan University
Jamestown College
Mayville State University Advances to Great Plains Regional Tournament
Mount Marty College
Northern State University
Valley City State University

District 13[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
University of Minnesota Morris 1-2 3rd
College of St. Scholastica 0-2 4th
Southwest Minnesota State University 2-2 2nd
Winona State University 3-0 Advances to Midwest Regional Tournament

District 14[edit]

May 13-14

Seed School Results Finish
Cardinal Stritch College 0-2 4th
Lakeland College 2-2 2nd
Marian College of Fond du Lac 3-0 Advances to Midwest Regional Tournament
Viterbo College 1-2 3rd

District 15[edit]

May 12-14

Seed School Results Finish
1 Iowa Wesleyan College 2-2 3rd
2 Briar Cliff College 0-2 5th
3 Dordt College 0-2 5th
4 St. Ambrose University 4-0 Advances to Midwest Regional Tournament
5 Grand View College 1-2 4th
6 Mount Mercy College 3-2 2nd

District 16[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
1 Avila College 2-1 advances to District tournament
8 Culver-Stockton College 1-2
Seed School Results Finish
2 Rockhurst College 2-0 advances to District tournament
7 Lindenwood College 0-2
Seed School Results Finish
3 Missouri Baptist College advances to District tournament
6 Missouri Valley College
Seed School Results Finish
4 Central Methodist College
5 William Jewell College


Seed School Results Finish
1 Avila College Advances to Midwest Regional Tournament
2 Rockhurst College
3 Missouri Baptist College
??

District 17[edit]

April 28-30

Seed School Results Finish
Arkansas Tech University 2-2 2nd
Harding University 1-2 3rd
University of the Ozarks 0-2 4th
Southern Arkansas University 3-0 Advances to South Regional Tournament

District 18[edit]

May 9-?

Seed School Results Finish
Geneva College 2-2 2nd
4 La Roche College 0-2 4th
1 Point Park College 4-1 Advances to Northeast Regional Tournament
Westminster College 1-2 3rd

District 19[edit]

May 7-8

Seed School Results Finish
Philadelphia College of Pharmacy and Science 2nd
Wilmington College Advances to Northeast Regional Tournament

District 20[edit]

May 11-12

Seed School Results Finish
McKendree College 0-2 4th
College of St. Francis 2nd
Saint Xavier University Advances to Great Lakes Regional Tournament
Trinity Christian College 1-2 3rd

District 21[edit]

May 11-14

Seed School Results Finish
Bethel College
Goshen College Advances to Great Lakes Regional Tournament
Huntington College
Indiana Wesleyan University
Indiana University Southeast
1 Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
7 Marian College
Saint Francis College 2nd

District 22[edit]

May 11-14

Seed School Results Finish
Cedarville College
Malone College 5th?
Mount Vernon Nazarene University 4-1 Advances to Great Lakes Regional Tournament
Ohio Dominican College 2nd
??
??

District 23[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
1 Aquinas College 2-2 2nd
2 Madonna University 1-2 3rd
3 Siena Heights College 4-1 Advances to Great Lakes Regional Tournament
4 Spring Arbor College 0-2 4th

District 24[edit]

May 10-14

Seed School Results Finish
1 east Tennessee Wesleyan College 2-2 4th
1 west Cumberland University 4-0 Advances to Southeast Regional Tournament
2 east Tusculum College 1-2 5th
2 west Lambuth University 3-2 2nd
3 east Montreat-Anderson College 0-2 7th
3 west Trevecca Nazarene College 1-2 5th
4 east Clinch Valley College 0-2 7th
4 west David Lipscomb University 3-2 3rd

District 25[edit]

May 5-8

Seed School Results Finish
1 Kennesaw State College 4-0 Advances to Southeast Regional Tournament
2 Brewton-Parker College 2nd
3 Berry College
4 Southern College of Technology
5 Georgia Southwestern College
6 Piedmont College

District 26[edit]

Coker College represented District 26 in Mideast Regional Tournament. Details unavailable at present.


District 27[edit]

May 11-?

Seed School Results Finish
1 University of West Florida 2-2 3rd
2 Auburn University at Montgomery 2-2 2nd
3 Birmingham-Southern College 4-0 Advances to Southeast Regional Tournament
4 University of Montevallo 1-2 4th
5 Huntingdon College 1-2 4th
6 Talladega College 0-2 6th

District 28[edit]

West Virginia State College represented District 28 in Mideast Regional Tournament. Details unavailable at present.


District 29[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
University of Hawaii at Hilo 4-6 2nd
Hawai'i Pacific University 6-4 Advances to Far West Regional Tournament

District 30[edit]

May 11-13

Seed School Results Finish
1 University of Mobile 1-2 3rd
2 William Carey College 0-2 4th
3 Spring Hill College 2-2 2nd
4 Belhaven College 4-1 Advances to South Regional Tournament

District 31[edit]

May 12-14

Seed School Results Finish
1 Dominican College 2-2 2nd
2 Saint Joseph's College Long Island 3-0 Advances to Northeast Regional Tournament
3 St. Thomas Aquinas College 0-2 4th
4 Bloomfield College 1-2 3rd

District 32[edit]

May ?-14

Seed School Results Finish
Campbellsville College 2nd
Cumberland College
Georgetown College
Lindsey Wilson College
Pikeville College
Union College Advances to Mideast Regional Tournament