1988 NAIA District Tournaments

From BR Bullpen

The field of teams in the 1988 NAIA Baseball Championship is broken down into 32 geographically based District Tournaments. The 4, 5, and 6 team District tournaments are a double elimination format, while the 2 team tournaments are best of three format. The top team in each bracket advances to one of eight Area Tournaments.

District 1[edit]

May 13-14

Seed School Results Finish
Central Washington University 2-1 Advances to Area 1 Tournament
Whitworth College 1-2 2nd

District 2[edit]

May 11-14

Seed School Results Finish
George Fox College 1-2 4th
College of Idaho 1-2 4th
Lewis & Clark College 3-2 2nd
Linfield College 4-1 Advances to Area 1 Tournament
Pacific University 0-2 6th
Western Oregon State College 2-2 3rd

District 3[edit]

May 12-14

Seed School Results Finish
Azusa Pacific University 3-0 Advances to Area 1 Tournament
California Baptist College 1-2 3rd
The Master's College 0-2 4th
Westmont College 2-2 2nd

District 4[edit]

May ?-3

Seed School Results Finish
St. Mary's University 3-2 2nd
Schreiner College 0-2 4th
Southwestern University 1-2 3rd
Texas Lutheran College 3-1 Advances to Area 2 Tournament

District 5[edit]

May 12-14

Seed School Results Finish
Franklin Pierce College 0-2 4th
University of Maine at Farmington 3-2 2nd
Saint Joseph's College of Maine 3-1 Advances to Area 8 Tournament
Southern Vermont College 1-2 3rd

District 6[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Francis Marion College 3-1 Advances to Area 7 Tournament
University of South Carolina Aiken 3-2 2nd
University of South Carolina-Spartanburg 0-2 4th
Wofford College 1-2 3rd

District 7[edit]

May 5-7

Seed School Results Finish
University of Denver 2-2 2nd
Grand Canyon College 3-0 Advances to Area 2 Tournament
New Mexico Highlands University 1-2 3rd
Western New Mexico University 0-2 4th

District 8[edit]

May 5-?

Seed School Results Finish
Dallas Baptist University 4-1 Advances to Area 2 Tournament
Jarvis Christian College
Lubbock Christian University 2nd
Sul Ross State University
Tarleton State University 2-2 3rd
Texas College

District 9[edit]

May 6-8

Seed School Results Finish
1 Southeastern Oklahoma State University 3-2 2nd
2 Phillips University 1-2 3rd
3 Oklahoma City University 3-1 Advances to Area 3 Tournament
4 Oklahoma Baptist University 0-2 4th

District 10[edit]

May 6-7

Seed School Results Finish
1 Emporia State University advances to District finals
8 Sterling College

May 6-7

Seed School Results Finish
2 Washburn University of Topeka advances to District finals
7 Tabor College

May 6-7

Seed School Results Finish
3 Benedictine College 2-0 advances to District finals
6 Marymount College 0-2

May 6-7

Seed School Results Finish
4 Friends University
5 Kansas Newman College advances to District finals

May 12-14

Seed School Results Finish
1 Emporia State University 3-1 Advances to Area 3 Tournament
2 Washburn University of Topeka 3-2 2nd
3 Benedictine College
5 Kansas Newman College

District 11[edit]

May 12-?

Seed School Results Finish
Bellevue College
Kearney State College Advances to Area 3 Tournament
Peru State College
Wayne State College

District 12[edit]

Mayville State University represented District 12 in Area 3 Tournament. Details unavailable at present.


District 13[edit]

May 13-?

Seed School Results Finish
Bemidji State University 1-2 3rd
University of Minnesota Morris 2-2 2nd
Southwest Minnesota State University 0-2 4th
Winona State University 3-0 Advances to Area 4 Tournament

District 14[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Lakeland College 2-1 advances to District finals
University of Wisconsin-Parkside 1-2
Seed School Results Finish
Lakeland College 2nd
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Advances to Area 4 Tournament

District 15[edit]

May 12-14

Seed School Results Finish
1 Briar Cliff College 2-2 2nd
2 Grand View College 3-0 Advances to Area 4 Tournament
3 Northwestern College 0-2 4th
4 St. Ambrose University 1-2 3rd

District 16[edit]

May 12-14

Seed School Results Finish
Missouri Baptist College 3-1 Advances to Area 4 Tournament
Missouri Southern State College 1-2 3rd
The School of the Ozarks 3-2 2nd
William Jewell College 0-2 4th

District 17[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Arkansas Tech University 1-2 3rd
Harding University 0-2 4th
Henderson State University 2-2 2nd
Southern Arkansas University 3-0 Advances to Area 5 Tournament

District 18[edit]

May 11-12

Seed School Results Finish
1 Point Park College 3-0 Advances to Area 8 Tournament
2 Geneva College 1-2 2nd
3 Westminster College 0-2 3rd

District 19[edit]

May 14-15

Seed School Results Finish
Alvernia College 1-2 3rd
1 College Misericordia 3-0 Advances to Area 8 Tournament
4 Penn State Capital 0-2 4th
Wilmington College 2-2 2nd

District 20[edit]

May 10-?

Seed School Results Finish
1 Saint Xavier College Advances to Area 6 Tournament
2 College of St. Francis
3 Northeastern Illinois University
4 McKendree College
5 Olivet Nazarene University
6 Illinois Institute of Technology

District 21[edit]

May 11-14

Seed School Results Finish
1 Hanover College 0-2
2 Marian College
3 Anderson University Advances to Area 6 Tournament
4 Huntington College 2nd
5 Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
6 Manchester College
7 Indiana University Southeast
8 Goshen College

District 22[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Malone College 1-2 3rd
Mount Vernon Nazarene University 3-0 Advances to Area 6 Tournament
Ohio Dominican College 0-2 4th
Wilmington College 2-2 2nd

District 23[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Aquinas College 3-0 Advances to Area 6 Tournament
Saginaw Valley State University 2-2 2nd
Siena Heights College 0-2 4th
Spring Arbor College 1-2 3rd

District 24[edit]

May 10-14

Seed School Results Finish
1 Union University 3-2 2nd
2 Cumberland University 4-0 Advances to Area 5 Tournament
3 Carson-Newman College 3-2 3rd
4 King College 1-2 5th
5 David Lipscomb College 2-2 4th
6 Milligan College 1-2 5th
7 Tusculum College 0-2 7th
8 Trevecca Nazarene College 0-2 7th

District 25[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Berry College 2-2 2nd
Georgia College 1-2 3rd
Kennesaw State College 4-1 advances to District finals
Southern College of Technology 0-2 4th

May 5-?

Seed School Results Finish
1 University of North Florida 3-0 advances to District finals
2 Flagler College 1-2 3rd
3 College of Boca Raton 0-2 4th
4 Nova University 2-2 2nd

May 13-14

Seed School Results Finish
Kennesaw State College 1-2 2nd
University of North Florida 2-1 Advances to Area 5 Tournament

District 26[edit]

May 12-?

Seed School Results Finish
Atlantic Christian College
Catawba College
Mount Olive College
Wingate Senior College Advances to Area 7 Tournament

District 27[edit]

May 11-13

Seed School Results Finish
1 University of Montevallo 3-0 Advances to Area 5 Tournament
2 University of West Florida 1-2 3rd
3 Huntingdon College 2-2 2nd
4 Birmingham-Southern College 0-2 4th

District 28[edit]

West Liberty State College represented District 28 in Area 7 Tournament. Details unavailable at present.


District 29[edit]

University of Hawaii at Hilo represented District 29 in Area 1 Tournament. Details unavailable at present.

District 30[edit]

William Carey College represented District 30 in Area 2 Tournament. Details unavailable at present.

District 31[edit]

May 12-14

Seed School Results Finish
1 Dominican College Advances to Area 8 Tournament
2 Bloomfield College 2nd
3 St. Thomas Aquinas College 0-2 4th
4 College of Saint Rose 1-2 3rd

District 32[edit]

Georgetown College represented District 32 in Area 7 Tournament. Details unavailable at present.