1990 NAIA District Tournaments

From BR Bullpen

The field of teams in the 1990 NAIA Baseball Championship is broken down into 32 geographically based District Tournaments. The 4, 5, and 6 team District tournaments are a double elimination format, while the 2 team tournaments are best of three format. The top team in each bracket advances to one of eight Area Tournaments.

District 1[edit]

May 11

Seed School Results Finish
Central Washington University 0-2 2nd
Whitworth College 2-0 Advances to Area 1 Tournament

District 2[edit]

May 9-12

Seed School Results Finish
Eastern Oregon State College 0-2 5th
1 George Fox College 1-2 4th
College of Idaho 2-2 3rd
Lewis & Clark College 4-1 Advances to Area 1 Tournament
6 Linfield College 4-2 2nd
Western Oregon State College 0-2 5th

District 3[edit]

May 10-12

Seed School Results Finish
1 Azusa Pacific University 2-2 2nd
2 California Baptist College 1-2 3rd
3 California Lutheran University 4-1 Advances to Area 1 Tournament
4 The Master's College 0-2 4th

District 4[edit]

May 10-13

Seed School Results Finish
Incarnate Word College 3-2 2nd
Northwood Institute 3-0 Advances to Area 2 Tournament
St. Edward's University 0-2 5th
Schreiner College 2-2 3rd
Southwestern University 0-2 5th
Texas Wesleyan University 2-2 3rd

District 5[edit]

May 9-11

Seed School Results Finish
Husson College 2-2 2nd
University of Maine at Farmington 1-2 3rd
Saint Joseph's College of Maine 3-0 Advances to Area 8 Tournament
Western New England College 0-2 4th

District 6[edit]

May 4-?

Seed School Results Finish
1 University of South Carolina Aiken 1-2 3rd
2 Francis Marion College 3-2 2nd
3 Limestone College 0-2 4th
4 University of South Carolina-Spartanburg 3-1 Advances to Area 7 Tournament

District 7[edit]

May 10-12

Seed School Results Finish
University of Denver 1-2 3rd
Grand Canyon University 3-0 Advances to Area 2 Tournament
Mesa State College 2-2 2nd
New Mexico Highlands University 0-2 4th

District 8[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Dallas Baptist University 3-0 Advances to Area 2 Tournament
Lubbock Christian University 1-2 3rd
Sul Ross State University 2-2 2nd
Tarleton State University 0-2 4th

District 9[edit]

May 4-6

Seed School Results Finish
1 Oklahoma Baptist University 0-2 5th
2 Northeastern State University 0-2 5th
3 Southeastern Oklahoma State University 4-0 Advances to Area 3 Tournament
4 Oral Roberts University 2-2 3rd
5 Southwestern Oklahoma State University 1-2 4th
6 Oklahoma City University 3-2 2nd

District 10[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Benedictine College 1-2 3rd
Emporia State University 3-0 Advances to Area 3 Tournament
Kansas Newman College 0-2 4th
Washburn University of Topeka 2-2 2nd

District 11[edit]

May 10-12

Seed School Results Finish
Bellevue College 3-0 Advances to Area 3 Tournament
Midland Lutheran College 1-2 3rd
Kearney State College 2-2 2nd
Peru State College 0-2 4th

District 12[edit]

May 11-12

Seed School Results Finish
Jamestown College 1-2 3rd
Mayville State University 3-0 Advances to Area 3 Tournament
Mount Marty College 2-2 2nd
Northern State University 0-2 4th

District 13[edit]

May ?-12

Seed School Results Finish
University of Minnesota Duluth 3-0 Advances to Area 4 Tournament
University of Minnesota Morris 1-2 3rd
Southwest Minnesota State University 0-2 4th
Winona State University 2-2 2nd

District 14[edit]

May 8

Seed School Results Finish
Milwaukee School of Engineering 0-1
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse 1-0 advances to District finals

May 12

Seed School Results Finish
Viterbo College 1-0 advances to District finals
University of Wisconsin-Parkside 1-1 2nd
University of Wisconsin-Platteville 0-1 3rd

May 13

Seed School Results Finish
Marian College of Fond du Lac 1-1 2nd
Viterbo College 0-1
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse 0-1
University of Wisconsin-Stout 2-0 Advances to Area 4 Tournament

District 15[edit]

May 10-14

Seed School Results Finish
1 Briar Cliff College 3-0 Advances to Area 4 Tournament
Grand View College 1-2 3rd
Northwestern College 0-2 4th
4 St. Ambrose University 2-2 2nd

District 16[edit]

May 10-11

Seed School Results Finish
Missouri Baptist College 2-0 Advances to Area 4 Tournament
Missouri Valley College 2-1 2nd
The School of the Ozarks 0-2 4th
Tarkio College 1-2 3rd

Tournament was cancelled due to rain. Unbeaten Missouri Baptist was declared champion.

District 17[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
University of Arkansas-Monticello 4-1 Advances to Area 5 Tournament
Arkansas Tech University 0-2 4th
Ouachita Baptist University 2-2 2nd
Southern Arkansas University 1-2 3rd

District 18[edit]

May 8-9

Seed School Results Finish
Geneva College 1-2 3rd
La Roche College 2-2 2nd
Point Park College 3-0 Advances to Area 8 Tournament
Westminster College 0-2 4th

District 19[edit]

May 12

Seed School Results Finish
Alvernia College
College Misericordia
Philadelphia College of Pharmacy and Science 0-2 4th
Wilmington College 2-0 Advances to Area 8 Tournament

Tournament shortened due to rain.

District 20[edit]

May 9-14

Seed School Results Finish
Illinois Institute of Technology
Olivet Nazarene University 2nd
College of St. Francis Advances to Area 6 Tournament
??

District 21[edit]

May 9-12

Seed School Results Finish
1 Anderson University 4-0 Advances to Area 6 Tournament
Bethel College 4-2 2nd
8 Goshen College 0-2 7th
Hanover College 2-2 3rd
Huntington College 1-2 5th
Indiana University Southeast 1-2 5th
Marian College 2-2 4th
Taylor University 0-2 7th

District 22[edit]

May 10-?

Seed School Results Finish
University of Findlay
Malone College 6th?
Mount Vernon Nazarene University
Ohio Dominican College Advances to Area 6 Tournament
??
??

District 23[edit]

May 10-14

Seed School Results Finish
Aquinas College 3-2 2nd
Northwood Institute 0-2 4th
Siena Heights College 1-2 3rd
Spring Arbor College 3-1 Advances to Area 6 Tournament

District 24[edit]

May 8-13

Seed School Results Finish
1 Cumberland University 4-0 Advances to Area 5 Tournament
2 Trevecca Nazarene College 0-2 7th
3 Milligan College 3-2 2nd
4 Carson-Newman College 0-2 7th
5 Lincoln Memorial University 1-2 5th
6 Belmont College 3-2 3rd
7 Union University 2-2 4th
8 King College 1-2 5th

District 25[edit]

May 10-?

Seed School Results Finish
Berry College 4-0 Advances to Area 5 Tournament
College of Boca Raton 0-2 6th
Kennesaw State College 2-2 3rd
University of North Florida 2-2 2nd
Nova University 1-2 4th
Shorter College 1-2 4th

District 26[edit]

May 10-12

Seed School Results Finish
Elon College 3-1 Advances to Area 7 Tournament
High Point College 3-2 2nd
St. Andrew's Presbyterian College 1-2 3rd
Wingate Senior College 0-2 4th

District 27[edit]

May 10-12

Seed School Results Finish
1 University of West Florida 2-2 2nd
2 Auburn University at Montgomery 3-0 Advances to Area 5 Tournament
3 Birmingham-Southern College 1-2 3rd
4 Faulkner University 0-2 4th

District 28[edit]

West Liberty State College represented District 28 in Area 7 Tournament. Details unavailable at present.


District 29[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
University of Hawaii at Hilo 4-5 2nd
Hawai'i Pacific University 5-4 Advances to Area 1 Tournament

District 30[edit]

William Carey College represented District 30 in Area 2 Tournament based on best record in the district.


District 31[edit]

May 10-?

Seed School Results Finish
Dominican College 0-2 3rd
Saint Joseph's College Long Island 2nd
College of Saint Rose Advances to Area 8 Tournament

District 32[edit]

April 26-29

Seed School Results Finish
Clinch Valley College 3-1 Advances to Area 7 Tournament
Cumberland College 1-2 3rd
Georgetown College 3-2 2nd
Lindsey Wilson College 0-2 4th