1992 NAIA District Tournaments

From BR Bullpen

The field of teams in the 1992 NAIA Baseball Championship is broken down into 32 geographically based District Tournaments. The 4, 5, and 6 team District tournaments are a double elimination format, while the 2 team tournaments are best of three format. The top team in each bracket advances to one of eight Area Tournaments.


District 1[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Lewis-Clark State College 2-0 Advances to Area 1 Tournament
Whitworth College 0-2

District 2[edit]

May 6-9

Seed School Results Finish
1 George Fox College 4-0 Advances to Area 1 Tournament
2 Linfield College 0-2 5th
3 Lewis & Clark College 2-2 3rd
4 Albertson College of Idaho 3-2 2nd
5 Willamette University 1-2 4th
6 Northwest Nazarene College 0-2 5th

District 3[edit]

May 7-9

Seed School Results Finish
Azusa Pacific University 3-0 Advances to Area 1 Tournament
Biola University 0-2 4th
Christ College Irvine 1-2 3rd
Southern California College 2-2 2nd

District 4[edit]

April 30-May 3

Seed School Results Finish
Concordia Lutheran College 0-2 6th
Incarnate Word College 1-2 4th
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Advances to Area 2 Tournament
Northwood Institute 2nd
Schreiner College 1-2 4th
St. Mary's University 2-2 3rd

District 5[edit]

MAy 7-9

Seed School Results Finish
2 Castleton State College 1-2 3rd
Husson College 0-2 4th
3 Lyndon State College 2-2 2nd
Saint Joseph's College of Maine 3-0 Advances to Area 8 Tournament

District 6[edit]

May 2-4

Seed School Results Finish
Erskine College 0-2 4th
Francis Marion College 2-2 2nd
Limestone College 1-2 3rd
Newberry College 3-0 Advances to Area 7 Tournament

District 7[edit]

May 7-?

Seed School Results Finish
New Mexico Highlands University 0-2 2nd
Western New Mexico University 2-0 Advances to Area 2 Tournament

District 8[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Dallas Baptist University 2-2 2nd
Hardin-Simmons University 0-2 4th
Howard Payne University 1-2 3rd
Tarleton State University 4-1 Advances to Area 2 Tournament

District 9[edit]

May 1-3

Seed School Results Finish
1 Southwestern Oklahoma State University 0-2 6th
2 Oklahoma City University Advances to Area 3 Tournament
3 Southeastern Oklahoma State University 1-2 5th
4 Oklahoma Baptist University 3-2 2nd
5 Northeastern State University 2-2 3rd
6 Northwestern Oklahoma State University 1-2 4th

District 10[edit]

May 7-9

Seed School Results Finish
1 Kansas Newman College 3-2 2nd
2 Emporia State University 2-2 3rd
3 Baker University 4-0 Advances to Area 3 Tournament
4 Fort Hays State University 0-2 5th
5 Benedictine College 1-2 4th
6 St. Mary of the Plains College 0-2 5th

District 11[edit]

May 7-9

Seed School Results Finish
Bellevue College 3-0 Advances to Area 3 Tournament
Hastings College 2-2 2nd
Midland Lutheran College
Peru State College

District 12[edit]

May 8-12

Seed School Results Finish
Dakota Wesleyan University 1-2 3rd
Jamestown College 0-2 4th
Mayville State University 4-1 Advances to Area 3 Tournament
Northern State University 2-2 2nd

District 13[edit]

May 7-9

Seed School Results Finish
University of Minnesota Morris
Southwest Minnesota State University 2-2 2nd
College of St. Scholastica
Winona State University 4-1 Advances to Area 4 Tournament

District 14[edit]

May 8-9

Seed School Results Finish
Concordia University Wisconsin 0-2 4th
Marian College of Fond du Lac 2-2 2nd
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire 3-0 Advances to Area 4 Tournament
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 1-2 3rd

District 15[edit]

May 7-

Seed School Results Finish
Briar Cliff College 2-2 2nd
Dordt College 0-2 4th
Grand View College 3-0 Advances to Area 4 Tournament
Mount Mercy College 1-2 3rd

District 16[edit]

May 7-9

Seed School Results Finish
1 College of the Ozarks 1-2 3rd
2 Missouri Valley College 2-2 2nd
3 Lindenwood College 4-1 Advances to Area 4 Tournament
4 Avila College 0-2

District 17[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Arkansas Tech University 0-2 4th
Harding University 1-2 3rd
Henderson State University 2-2 2nd
Southern Arkansas University Advances to Area 2 Tournament

District 18[edit]

May 6

Seed School Results Finish
Geneva College 0-2 2nd
Point Park College 2-0 Advances to Area 8 Tournament

District 19[edit]

May 2-?

Seed School Results Finish
1 Alvernia College 2-2 2nd
2 Wilmington College (DE) 3-0 Advances to Area 8 Tournament
3 Philadelphia College of Pharmacy and Science 0-2 4th
4 Penn State Harrisburg 1-2 3rd

District 20[edit]

May 6-?

Seed School Results Finish
Illinois Institute of Technology 0-2 4th
Olivet Nazarene University 4-1 Advances to Area 6 Tournament
College of St. Francis 1-2 3rd
Saint Xavier College 2-2 2nd

District 21[edit]

May ?-9

Seed School Results Finish
Anderson College (IN) 3-0 Advances to Area 6 Tournament
Hanover College 1-2 3rd
Huntington College 0-2 4th
Indiana University Southeast 2-2 2nd

District 22[edit]

May 6-8

Seed School Results Finish
Malone College 2-2 2nd
Mount Vernon Nazarene University 1-2 3rd
Ohio Dominican College 3-0 Advances to Area 6 Tournament
Rio Grande College 0-2 4th

District 23[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Aquinas College 1-2 3rd
Madonna University 0-2 4th
Siena Heights College 2-2 2nd
Spring Arbor College 4-1 Advances to Area 6 Tournament

District 24[edit]

May 5-11

Seed School Results Finish
1 Cumberland University 5-1 Advances to Area 5 Tournament
2 Tennessee Wesleyan College 3-2 2nd
3 Milligan College 2-2 4th
4 Belmont University 1-2 5th
5 Union University 0-2 7th
6 Clinch Valley College 1-2 5th
7 Alice Lloyd College 0-2 7th
8 Tusculum College 3-2 3rd

District 25 Florida[edit]

May 5-8

Seed School Results Finish
Flagler College 0-2 5th
Florida Memorial University 2-2 3rd
Lynn University 3-2 2nd
University of North Florida 4-0 Advances to Area 5 Tournament
Nova University 0-2 5th
St. Thomas University 1-2 4th

District 25 Georgia[edit]

May ?-8

Seed School Results Finish
Berry College 1-2 3rd
Brewton-Parker College 3-0 Advances to Area 5 Tournament
Kennesaw State College 0-2 4th
Shorter College 2-2 2nd

District 26[edit]

May 8-10

Seed School Results Finish
Carson-Newman College 0-2 4th
Catawba College 1-2 3rd
Mount Olive College 3-0 Advances to Area 7 Tournament
St. Andrew's Presbyterian College 2-2 2nd

District 27[edit]

May 6-9

Seed School Results Finish
1 University of Montevallo 3-2 2nd
2 Birmingham-Southern College 2-2 3rd
3 University of West Florida 1-2 4th
4 Auburn University at Montgomery 5-1 Advances to Area 5 Tournament
5 Huntingdon College 0-2 5th
6 Faulkner University 0-2 5th

District 28[edit]

West Virginia Wesleyan College represented District 28 in Area 7 Tournament. Details unavailable at present.

District 29[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
University of Hawaii at Hilo 2-8 2nd
Hawai'i Pacific University 8-2 Advances to Area 1 Tournament

District 30[edit]

April 23-25

Seed School Results Finish
Belhaven College 0-2 4th
Louisiana College 1-2 3rd
Spring Hill College 3-0 Advances to Area 5 Tournament
William Carey College 2-2 2nd receives at-large bid to Area 5 Tournament

District 31[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Bloomfield College 1-2 3rd
1 Dominican College 3-0 Advances to Area 8 Tournament
Saint Joseph's College Long Island 2-2 2nd
4 St. Thomas Aquinas College 0-2 4th

District 32[edit]

April ?-26

Seed School Results Finish
Campbellsville College 3-2 2nd
Cumberland College 2-2 3rd
Georgetown College 0-2 6th
Lindsey Wilson College 1-2 5th
Pikeville College 1-2 5th
Union College (KY) 3-0 Advances to Area 7 Tournament