1971 NAIA District Tournaments

From BR Bullpen

The field of 95 teams in the 1971 NAIA Baseball Championship was broken down into 30 geographically based District Tournaments. Two Districts (5 and 28) gave the District championship to the champion of the only conference in the district. The four-team District tournaments are typically a double-elimination format (Districts 4, 14, 17, and 24 were single elimination while some had single-elimination first rounds), while the two-team tournaments were a best-of-three format. The top team in each bracket advanced to one of eight Area Tournaments.


District 1[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Central Washington State College 2-0 Advances to Area 1 Tournament
Lewis-Clark Normal School 0-2 2nd

District 2[edit]

May 14-15

Seed School Results Finish
Linfield College 2-1 Advances to Area 1 Tournament
Oregon College of Education 1-2 2nd

District 3[edit]

May 13-15

Seed School Results Finish
Azusa Pacific College 0-2 4th
Claremont-Mudd Colleges 3-1 Advances to Area 1 Tournament
LaVerne College 3-2 2nd
Occidental College 1-2 3rd

District 4[edit]

May 16

Seed School Results Finish
St. Edward's University 0-1 2nd
Texas Lutheran College 1-0 Advances to Area 2 Tournament

District 5[edit]

Northern Montana College wins District 5 championship based on Frontier Conference championship. Northern Montana advances to Area 1 Tournament


District 6[edit]

May 13-15

Seed School Results Finish
1 Appalachian State University 3-0 Advances to Area 7 Tournament
2 Western Carolina University 2-2 2nd
3 South Carolina State College 1-2 3rd
4 Newberry College 0-2

District 7[edit]

May 11-12

Seed School Results Finish
Adams State College 0-2 4th
Grand Canyon College 3-0 Advances to Area 2 Tournament
New Mexico Highlands University 2-2 2nd
Southern Colorado State College 1-2 3rd

District 8[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Prairie View University Advances to Area 2 Tournament
??

District 9[edit]

May 13-14

Seed School Results Finish
Oklahoma Baptist University 0-2 2nd
Southwestern State College 2-0 Advances to Area 3 Tournament

District 10[edit]

May 21-22

Seed School Results Finish
College of Emporia 0-2 4th
Kansas State Teachers College 3-0 Advances to Area 3 Tournament
Friends University 2-2 2nd
Sterling College 1-2 3rd

District 11[edit]

May 13-14

Seed School Results Finish
1 Wayne State College 3-0 Advances to Area 3 Tournament
2 Dana College 0-2 4th
3 University of Nebraska at Omaha 2-2 2nd
4 Hastings College 1-2 3rd

District 12[edit]

May 21-22

Seed School Results Finish
Mayville State College 2-1 Advances to Area 3 Tournament
Northern State College 1-2 2nd

District 13[edit]

May 20

Seed School Results Finish
Gustavus Adolphus College 0-2 2nd
Winona State College 2-0 Advances to Area 4 Tournament

District 14[edit]

May 19

Seed School Results Finish
Carthage College 0-1
Milton College 0-1
Wisconsin State University-Oshkosh 2-0 Advances to Area 4 Tournament
Wisconsin State University-Stevens Point 1-1 2nd

District 15[edit]

May 21-22

Seed School Results Finish
Buena Vista College 1-2 2nd
Loras College 2-1 Advances to Area 4 Tournament

District 16[edit]

May 19

Seed School Results Finish
Missouri Valley College 0-2 2nd
Missouri Western State College 2-0 Advances to Area 4 Tournament

District 17[edit]

May 18

Seed School Results Finish
State College of Arkansas 2-0 Advances to Area 5 Tournament
Harding College 0-1
John Brown University 1-2 2nd
Ouachita Baptist University 0-1

District 18[edit]

May 21-22

Seed School Results Finish
Edinboro State College 0-2 4th
Frostburg State College 1-2 3rd
Indiana University of Pennsylvania 3-0 Advances to Area 8 Tournament
Point Park College 2-2 2nd

District 19[edit]

May 13-15

Seed School Results Finish
Delaware State College 2-2 2nd
Mansfield State College 1-2 3rd
Millersville State College 3-0 Advances to Area 8 Tournament
Salisbury State College 0-2 4th

District 20[edit]

May 20-21

Seed School Results Finish
Eastern Illinois University 2-2 2nd
Elmhurst College 0-2 4th
Lewis College 3-0 Advances to Area 6 Tournament
Saint Procopius College 1-2 3rd

District 21[edit]

May 21-22

Seed School Results Finish
Earlham College 1-2 3rd
Huntington College 0-2 4th
Indiana Central College 4-1 Advances to Area 6 Tournament
Marion College 2-2 2nd

District 22[edit]

May 21

Seed School Results Finish
Defiance College 0-2 2nd
Malone College 2-0 Advances to Area 6 Tournament

District 23[edit]

May 20-21

Seed School Results Finish
Eastern Michigan University 3-0 Advances to Area 6 Tournament
Ferris State College 1-2 3rd
Hillsdale College 2-2 2nd
Spring Arbor College 0-2 4th

District 24[edit]

May 20-21

Seed School Results Finish
Carson-Newman College 1-1 2nd
4 Christian Brothers College 0-1
Cumberland College 0-1
1 David Lipscomb College 2-0 Advances to Area 5 Tournament

District 25[edit]

May 19-21

Seed School Results Finish
1 Columbus College 1-2 3rd
2 Mercer University 0-2 4th
Shorter College 2-2 2nd
Valdosta State College 4-1 Advances to Area 5 Tournament

District 26[edit]

May 20-22

Seed School Results Finish
Gardner-Webb College 1-2 3rd
High Point College Advances to Area 7 Tournament
North Carolina A&T State University 0-2 4th
Pfeiffer College 2nd

District 27[edit]

May 13-15

Seed School Results Finish
Jackson State College 0-2 4th
Jacksonville State University 1-2 3rd
Livingston University 3-0 Advances to Area 5 Tournament
William Carey College 2-2 2nd

District 28[edit]

Salem College wins District 28 championship based on West Virginia Intercollegiate Athletic Conference championship. Salem advances to Area 7 Tournament


District 29[edit]

May 13-17

Seed School Results Finish
1 University of North Carolina at Wilmington 3-1 Advances to Area 7 Tournament
2 Pembroke State University 3-2 2nd
3 Lynchburg College 1-2 3rd
4 St. Andrew's Presbyterian College 0-2 4th

District 30[edit]

May 14-15

Seed School Results Finish
Northeast Louisiana University 2-0 Advances to Area 2 Tournament
Southern University and A&M College 0-2 2nd

District 31[edit]

May 18

Seed School Results Finish
Nyack Missionary College 0-1
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey at Camden 1-0 Advances to District Finals
Seed School Results Finish
Glassboro State College 2-0 Advances to Area 8 Tournament
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey at Camden 0-2 2nd

District 32[edit]

May 21-22

Seed School Results Finish
Eastern Connecticut State College 1-2 2nd
University of New Haven 2-1 Advances to Area 8 Tournament