1979 NAIA District Tournaments

From BR Bullpen

The field of teams in the 1979 NAIA Baseball Championship is broken down into 31 geographically based District Tournaments. The 4, 5, and 6 team District tournaments are a double elimination format, while the 2 team tournaments are best of three format. The top team in each bracket advances to one of eight Area Tournaments.

District 1[edit]

May 12

Seed School Results Finish
Central Washington University 0-2 2nd
Lewis-Clark State College 2-0 Advances to Area 1 Tournament

District 2[edit]

May 10-12

Seed School Results Finish
University of Hawaii at Hilo 1-2 3rd
Linfield College 3-0 Advances to Area 1 Tournament
Oregon College of Education 0-2 4th
Pacific University 2-2 2nd

District 3[edit]

May 7

Seed School Results Finish
Biola College 1-1
California State University, Dominguez Hills 0-1
University of Redlands 0-1
United States International University 2-0 Advances to District Finals

May 10-

Seed School Results Finish
Azusa Pacific College 0-2
University of La Verne
Southern California College Advances to Area 1 Tournament
United States International University

District 4[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Sam Houston State University 2-0 Advances to Area 2 Tournament
Texas Lutheran College 0-2 2nd

District 5[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
University of Southern Maine 2nd
Western New England College Advances to Area 8 Tournament

District 6[edit]

May 4-6

Seed School Results Finish
University of South Carolina Coastal Carolina College 3-1 Advances to Area 7 Tournament
Erskine College 0-2 4th
Francis Marion College 1-2 3rd
Newberry College 3-2 2nd

District 7[edit]

May 10-12

Seed School Results Finish
Grand Canyon College 3-0 Advances to Area 2 Tournament
Mesa State College 2-2 2nd
Regis College 1-2 3rd
Western State College of Colorado 0-2 4th

District 8[edit]

Lubbock Christian College represented District 8 in Area 2 Tournament. Details unavailable at present.


District 9[edit]

May 12-14

Seed School Results Finish
East Central State Oklahoma State University 2-2 2nd
Northwestern Oklahoma State University 1-2 3rd
Southeastern Oklahoma State University 4-1 Advances to Area 3 Tournament
Southwestern Oklahoma State University 0-2 4th

District 10[edit]

May 10-11

Seed School Results Finish
Bethany College 1-2 3rd
Emporia State University 3-0 Advances to Area 3 Tournament
Fort Hays State University 2-2 2nd
Washburn University of Topeka 0-2 4th

District 11[edit]

May ?-13

Seed School Results Finish
Concordia College 0-2 4th
Dana College 1-2 3rd
Kearney State College 2-2 2nd
Wayne State College 3-0 Advances to Area 3 Tournament

District 12[edit]

May 12-13

Seed School Results Finish
Black Hills State College 3-0 Advances to Area 3 Tournament
Dickinson State College 0-2 3rd
Yankton College 1-2 2nd

District 13[edit]

May 12

Seed School Results Finish
Gustavus Adolphus College 0-2 2nd
Winona State University 2-0 Advances to Area 4 Tournament

District 14[edit]

May 11-12

Seed School Results Finish
Milton College 2-2 2nd
Milwaukee School of Engineering 0-2 4th
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse 3-0 Advances to Area 4 Tournament
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point 1-2 3rd

District 15[edit]

May 10-13

Seed School Results Finish
Dordt College 1-2 3rd
Loras College 2-2 2nd
Northwestern College 3-0 Advances to Area 4 Tournament
St. Ambrose College 0-2 4th

District 16[edit]

May 9-13

Seed School Results Finish
Central Methodist College 1-2 4th
Evangel College 1-2 4th
Missouri Southern State College 2-2 2nd
Missouri Western State College 2-2 3rd
The School of the Ozarks 0-2 6th
William Jewell College 4-0 Advances to Area 4 Tournament

District 17[edit]

May 10-13

Seed School Results Finish
Arkansas Tech University 0-2 4th
Henderson State University 1-2 3rd
John Brown University 4-1 Advances to Area 5 Tournament
Ouachita Baptist University 2-2 2nd

District 18[edit]

May 8-?

Seed School Results Finish
2 Mercyhurst College advances to District Finals
3 Pennsylvania State University Erie, the Behrend College

May 11

Seed School Results Finish
1 Point Park College 2-0 Advances to Area 8 Tournament
2 Mercyhurst College 0-2 2nd

District 19[edit]

May 11-12

Seed School Results Finish
Coppin State College 0-2 4th
George Mason University 3-0 Advances to Area 8 Tournament
Norfolk State College 1-2 3rd
Wilmington College 2-2 2nd

District 20[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Elmhurst College
Lewis University
College of St. Francis 2nd
Saint Xavier College Advances to Area 6 Tournament
[[]]
[[]]

District 21[edit]

May 10-11

Seed School Results Finish
Anderson College 0-2 4th
Hanover College 3-0 Advances to Area 6 Tournament
Huntington College 2-2 2nd
Marian College 1-2 3rd

District 22[edit]

Malone College represented District 22 in Area 6 Tournament. Details unavailable at present.


District 23[edit]

May 10-11

Seed School Results Finish
Aquinas College 3-0 Advances to Area 6 Tournament
Ferris State College 0-2 4th
Grand Valley State College 2-2 2nd
Spring Arbor College 1-2 3rd

District 24[edit]

May 9-11

Seed School Results Finish
Belmont College 0-2 4th
Carson-Newman College 1-2 3rd
David Lipscomb College 3-1 Advances to Area 5 Tournament
Trevecca Nazarene College 3-2 2nd

District 25[edit]

May 9-12

Seed School Results Finish
Georgia College Advances to Area 5 Tournament
Georgia Southwestern College 0-2 4th
Mercer University - Atlanta 1-2 3rd
Shorter College 2nd

District 26[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Catawba College 2-2 2nd
Elon College 1-2 3rd
High Point College 3-0 Advances to Area 7 Tournament
Pfeiffer College 0-2 4th

District 27[edit]

May 10-14

Seed School Results Finish
1 Birmingham-Southern College 3-0 Advances to Area 5 Tournament
2 University of Montevallo 1-2 3rd
3 Huntingdon College 2-2 2nd
4 Southern Benedictine College 0-2 4th

District 28[edit]

West Virginia State College represented District 28 in Area 7 Tournament. Details unavailable at present.

District 30[edit]

May 9-12

Seed School Results Finish
Belhaven College 0-2 4th
Jackson State University 2-2 2nd
Southern University and A&M College 1-2 3rd
William Carey College 4-1 Advances to Area 2 Tournament

District 31[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Bloomfield College
Dowling College Advances to Area 7 Tournament
The King's College

District 32[edit]

May 9-10

Seed School Results Finish
Cumberland College 2-1 Advances to Area 7 Tournament
Georgetown College 1-2 2nd
NAIA College World Series District Tournaments

1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969
1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979
1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989
1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994