1977 NAIA District Tournaments

From BR Bullpen

The field of teams in the 1977 NAIA Baseball Championship is broken down into 31 geographically based District Tournaments. The 4, 5, and 6 team District tournaments are a double elimination format, while the 2 team tournaments are best of three format. The top team in each bracket advances to one of eight Area Tournaments.

District 1[edit]

May 13

Seed School Results Finish
Central Washington State College 0-2 2nd
Lewis-Clark State College 2-0 Advances to Area 1 Tournament

District 2[edit]

May 13-16

Seed School Results Finish
Lewis & Clark College Advances to Area 1 Tournament
Oregon College of Education 1-2 3rd
Southern Oregon State College 0-2 4th
Willamette University 2nd

District 3[edit]

May 12-15

Seed School Results Finish
1 LaVerne College 3-1 Advances to Area 1 Tournament
2 California State University, Dominguez Hills 3-2 2nd
3 U. S. International University 0-2 4th
4 Southern California College 1-2 3rd

District 4[edit]

May 9-10

Seed School Results Finish
St. Mary's University 1-2 2nd
Sam Houston State University 2-1 Advances to Area 2 Tournament


District 6[edit]

May 5-7

Seed School Results Finish
1 USC Coastal Carolina College 1-2 3rd
2 Newberry College 3-0 Advances to Area 7 Tournament
3 Francis Marion College 0-2 4th
4 Wofford College 2-2 2nd

District 7[edit]

May 12-14

Seed School Results Finish
Grand Canyon College 0-2 4th
Mesa State College 3-2 2nd
University of Southern Colorado 1-2 3rd
Southern Utah State College 3-1 Advances to Area 2 Tournament

District 8[edit]

May 12-14

Seed School Results Finish
Bishop College 0-2 4th
Lubbock Christian College 3-0 Advances to Area 2 Tournament
Prairie View A&M University 1-2 3rd
Texas Wesleyan College 2-2 2nd

District 9[edit]

May 11-13

Seed School Results Finish
Oklahoma Christian College 2-2 2nd
Phillips University 1-2 3rd
Southeastern Oklahoma State University 3-0 Advances to Area 3 Tournament
Southwestern Oklahoma State University 0-2 4th

District 10[edit]

May 12-13

Seed School Results Finish
Emporia Kansas State College 3-0 Advances to Area 3 Tournament
Fort Hays Kansas State College 2-2 2nd
St. Mary of the Plains College 1-2 3rd
Washburn University of Topeka 0-2 4th

District 11[edit]

May 12-14

Seed School Results Finish
Dana College 1-2 3rd
Kearney State College 3-0 Advances to Area 3 Tournament
Midland Lutheran College 0-2 4th
Wayne State College 2-2 2nd

District 12[edit]

May 13-?

Seed School Results Finish
Black Hills State College 2-2 2nd
Jamestown College 0-2 3rd
Yankton College 3-1 Advances to Area 3 Tournament

District 13[edit]

May 14

Seed School Results Finish
St. John's University 1-2 2nd
Winona State University 2-1 Advances to Area 4 Tournament

District 14[edit]

May 13-14

Seed School Results Finish
Milton College 1-2 3rd
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse 4-1 Advances to Area 4 Tournament
University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh 2-2 2nd
University of Wisconsin-Parkside 0-2 4th

District 15[edit]

May 11

Seed School Results Finish
Graceland College 1-0 advances to District Finals
Loras College 0-1

May 11

Seed School Results Finish
Morningside College 1-0 advances to District Finals
Northwestern College 0-1

May 12-13

Seed School Results Finish
Graceland College 1-2 2nd
Morningside College 2-1 Advances to Area 4 Tournament

District 16[edit]

May 11

Seed School Results Finish
Southwest Baptist College 1-0 advances to District tournament
Westminster College 0-1

May 11-13

Seed School Results Finish
1 Missouri Western State College 2-2 2nd
2 William Jewell College 4-1 Advances to Area 4 Tournament
3 Harris-Stowe College 0-2 4th
Southwest Baptist College 1-2 3rd

District 17[edit]

May 5-7

Seed School Results Finish
1 John Brown University 3-0 Advances to Area 5 Tournament
2 Southern Arkansas University 2-2 2nd
3 Henderson State University 1-2 3rd
4 University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff 0-2 4th

District 18[edit]

May 13-14

Seed School Results Finish
1 Point Park College 2-2 2nd
2 Indiana University of Pennsylvania 3-0 Advances to Area 8 Tournament
3 Westminster College 1-2 3rd
4 Frostburg State College 2-2 2nd

District 19[edit]

George Mason University represented District 1 in Area 8 Tournament. Details unavailable at present.


District 20[edit]

May 9

Seed School Results Finish
Illinois Benedictine College 1-0 advances to District tournament
College of St. Francis 0-1

May 9

Seed School Results Finish
Greenville College 1-0 advances to District tournament
Quincy College 0-1

May 13-14

Seed School Results Finish
1 Lewis University Advances to Area 6 Tournament
2 Saint Xavier College
3 Illinois Benedictine College
4 Greenville College

District 21[edit]

May 12-13

Seed School Results Finish
Anderson College 1-2 3rd
Bethel College 0-2 4th
Hanover College 3-0 Advances to Area 6 Tournament
Huntington College 2-2 2nd

District 22[edit]

May 12-?

Seed School Results Finish
4 Bluffton College
Malone College
1 Mount Vernon Nazarene University Advances to Area 6 Tournament
Rio Grande College

District 23[edit]

May 12-14

Seed School Results Finish
Aquinas College 2nd
Ferris State College Advances to Area 6 Tournament
Grand Valley State College 1-2 3rd
Spring Arbor College 0-2 4th

District 24[edit]

May 11-13

Seed School Results Finish
Belmont College 0-2 4th
David Lipscomb College 3-0 Advances to Area 5 Tournament
Lincoln Memorial University 1-2 3rd
Milligan College 2-2 2nd

District 25[edit]

May 11-13

Seed School Results Finish
1 Shorter College 0-2 4th
2 Mercer University - Atlanta 1-2 3rd
3 Georgia Southwestern College Advances to Area 5 Tournament
4 Georgia College 2nd

District 26[edit]

May 11-13

Seed School Results Finish
1 High Point College 2-2 2nd
2 Elon College 3-0 Advances to Area 7 Tournament
3 Guilford College 1-2 3rd
4 Catawba College 0-2 4th

District 27[edit]

May 11-13

Seed School Results Finish
1 Birmingham-Southern College 4-1 Advances to Area 5 Tournament
2 University of Montevallo 1-2 3rd
3 Southern Benedictine College 2-2 2nd
4 Spring Hill College 0-2 4th

District 28[edit]

West Liberty State College wins District 28 championship based on West Virginia Intercollegiate Athletic Conference championship. West Liberty advances to Area 7 Tournament


District 29[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Atlantic Christian College 4-1 Advances to Area 7 Tournament
Campbell College 0-2 4th
Norfolk State College 2-2 2nd
Pembroke State University 1-2 3rd

District 30[edit]

May 5-7

Seed School Results Finish
Alcorn State University 0-2 4th
Jackson State University 3-0 Advances to Area 2 Tournament
Southern University 2-2 2nd
William Carey College 1-2 3rd

District 31[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Dowling College 1-0 advance to District Finals
Western Connecticut State College 0-1

May 14

Seed School Results Finish
Dowling College 0-2 2nd
Monmouth College 2-0 Advances to Area 8 Tournament

District 32[edit]

May 11-?

Seed School Results Finish
Cumberland College Advances to Area 5 Tournament
Kentucky State University