1985 NAIA District Tournaments

From BR Bullpen

The field of teams in the 1985 NAIA Baseball Championship is broken down into 31 geographically based District Tournaments. The 4, 5, and 6 team District tournaments are a double elimination format, while the 2 team tournaments are best of three format. The top team in each bracket advances to one of eight Area Tournaments.

District 1[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Central Washington University 1-2 2nd
Pacific Lutheran University 2-1 Advances to Area 1 Tournament

District 2[edit]

May 8-11

Seed School Results Finish
Eastern Oregon State College 2-2 3rd
University of Hawaii at Hilo 1-2 4th
Hawai'i Pacific University 4-2 2nd
Lewis & Clark College 0-2 5th
Linfield College 3-0 Advances to Area 1 Tournament
Western Oregon State College 0-2 5th

District 3[edit]

May 9-?

Seed School Results Finish
California Lutheran College 0-2 4th
Point Loma Nazarene College 2-2 2nd
Southern California College 4-1 Advances to Area 1 Tournament
Westmont College 1-2 3rd

District 4[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
East Texas Baptist University 0-2 3rd
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Advances to District Finals
Southwestern University 2nd
Seed School Results Finish
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor 2-1 Advances to Area 2 Tournament
Texas Lutheran College 1-2 2nd

District 5[edit]

May 9-11

Seed School Results Finish
Castleton State College 0-2 4th
Saint Joseph's College of Maine 2-2 2nd
University of Southern Maine 3-0 Advances to Area 8 Tournament
Western New England College 1-2 3rd

District 6[edit]

May 3-6

Seed School Results Finish
Coastal Carolina College 1-2 3rd
Erskine College 0-2 4th
University of South Carolina Aiken 2-2 2nd
Winthrop College 3-0 Advances to Area 7 Tournament

District 7[edit]

May 9-11

Seed School Results Finish
1 Western New Mexico University 3-0 Advances to Area 2 Tournament
2 Grand Canyon College 3-2 2nd
3 Mesa State College 2-2 3rd
4 Metropolitan State College 1-2 4th
5 Southern Utah State College 1-2 4th
6 New Mexico Highlands University 0-2 6th

District 8[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Austin College
Dallas Baptist College 3-1 Advances to Area 2 Tournament
Hardin-Simmons University
Jarvis Christian College
Lubbock Christian College 2nd
Texas College

District 9[edit]

May 4-5

Seed School Results Finish
3 Southeastern Oklahoma State University 2-0 Advances to District Finals
6 Oklahoma Baptist University 0-2

May 4-5

Seed School Results Finish
4 Central State University 1-2
5 Northwestern Oklahoma State University 2-1 Advances to District Finals

May 10-12

Seed School Results Finish
1 Phillips University 3-1 Advances to Area 3 Tournament
2 Oklahoma Christian College 1-2 3rd
3 Southeastern Oklahoma State University 3-2 2nd
5 Northwestern Oklahoma State University 0-2 4th

District 10[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
1 Kansas Newman College Advances to District Finals
8 Friends University
Seed School Results Finish
2 Fort Hays State University Advances to District Finals
7 St. Mary of the Plains College
Seed School Results Finish
3 Washburn University of Topeka Advances to District Finals
6 Bethany College
Seed School Results Finish
4 Emporia State University 2-0 Advances to District Finals
5 Benedictine College 0-2
Seed School Results Finish
1 Kansas Newman College 0-2 4th
2 Fort Hays State University 2-2 2nd
3 Washburn University of Topeka 1-2 3rd
4 Emporia State University 3-0 Advances to Area 3 Tournament

District 11[edit]

May 9-?

Seed School Results Finish
Bellevue College
Dana College
Kearney State College Advances to Area 3 Tournament
Wayne State College

District 12[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Mayville State College 1-2 2nd
Northern State College 2-1 Advances to Area 3 Tournament

District 13[edit]

May 10-?

Seed School Results Finish
Bemidji State University 1-2 3rd
University of Minnesota Morris 0-2 4th
Southwest Minnesota State University 2-2 2nd
Winona State University 3-0 Advances to Area 4 Tournament

District 14[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse 2-0 Advances to Area 4 Tournament
University of Wisconsin-Parkside 0-2 2nd

District 15[edit]

May 9-12

Seed School Results Finish
1 Briar Cliff College 3-2 2nd
2 Grand View College 3-1 Advances to Area 4 Tournament
Iowa Wesleyan College 2-2 4th
Mount Mercy College 1-2 5th
Northwestern College 0-2 6th
St. Ambrose College 2-2 3rd

District 16[edit]

May 8-10

Seed School Results Finish
Missouri Southern State College 3-0 Advances to Area 4 Tournament
Missouri Western State College 2-2 2nd
The School of the Ozarks 1-2 3rd
William Jewell College 0-2 4th

District 17[edit]

May ?-4

Seed School Results Finish
Arkansas Tech University 1-2 3rd
Harding University 3-0 Advances to Area 5 Tournament
Henderson State University 0-2 4th
Southern Arkansas University 2-2 2nd

District 18[edit]

May 9-10

Seed School Results Finish
1 Geneva College 2nd
Point Park College Advances to Area 8 Tournament
Westminster College 0-2 3rd

District 19[edit]

May 11-12

Seed School Results Finish
1 Wilmington College 3-0 Advances to Area 8 Tournament
2 Alvernia College 1-2 3rd
3 Philadelphia College of Pharmacy and Science 2-2 2nd
4 Penn State Capitol? 0-2 4th

District 20[edit]

May 7-?

Seed School Results Finish
1 Saint Xavier College
2 Olivet Nazarene University
3 College of St. Francis Advances to Area 6 Tournament
4 Northeastern Illinois University
5 McKendree College 0-2 5th
6 Trinity Seminary & Bible College 0-2 5th

District 21[edit]

May 8-11

Seed School Results Finish
Anderson College Advances to Area 6 Tournament
Bethel College 3rd
Hanover College 2nd
Manchester College
Marian College
Marion College
Oakland City College 4th
Taylor University

District 22[edit]

May 8-?

Seed School Results Finish
Cedarville College
Mount Vernon Nazarene University
Ohio Dominican College Advances to Area 6 Tournament
Defiance College 0-2 4th

District 23[edit]

May ?-10

Seed School Results Finish
Aquinas College 1-2 3rd
Northwood Institute 3-0 Advances to Area 6 Tournament
Saginaw Valley State College 0-2 4th
Siena Heights College 2-2 2nd

District 24[edit]

May 8-11

Seed School Results Finish
Belmont College 3-2 2nd
King College 2-2 3rd
Lincoln Memorial University 0-2 5th
Tennessee Wesleyan College 1-2 4th
Trevecca Nazarene College 0-2 5th
Union University 4-0 Advances to Area 5 Tournament

District 25[edit]

May 8-11

Seed School Results Finish
Flagler College 2nd
Florida Memorial College 1-2 4th
Georgia College Advances to Area 5 Tournament
Kennesaw College 0-2 6th
Shorter College 1-2 4th
Southern Technical Institute 2-2 3rd

District 26[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Atlantic Christian College
Elon College 3-1 Advances to Area 7 Tournament
Gardner-Webb College
High Point College 3-2 2nd

District 27[edit]

May 8-12

Seed School Results Finish
1 Huntingdon College 0-2 4th
2 Alabama Christian College 1-2 3rd
3 University of Montevallo 2-2 2nd
4 Birmingham-Southern College 3-0 Advances to Area 5 Tournament

District 28[edit]

West Liberty State College represented District 28 in Area 7 Tournament. Details unavailable at present.


District 30[edit]

Spring Hill College represented District 30 in Area 2 Tournament. Details unavailable at present.

District 31[edit]

May 9-10

Seed School Results Finish
1 St. Thomas Aquinas College 1-2 2nd
2 Bloomfield College 0-2 3rd
3 Concordia College (NY) 3-0 Advances to Area 7 Tournament

District 32[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Georgetown College 2nd
Northern Kentucky University 3-0 Advances to Area 5 Tournament
Union College
[[]]