2007 Division III Regionals

From BR Bullpen

The field of 53 teams in the 2007 Division III Baseball Championship is broken down into 5 7-team Brackets and 3 6-team Brackets. The Regional round is a double elimination format The top team in each bracket advances to the 2007 Division III College World Series.

Mideast Region[edit]

May 16-19

  First round Second round Semifinals Finals
                                       
  Wooster 2  
  Mount St. Joseph 1     Wooster 3  
    Hope 5    
      Hope 5  
      Ohio Wesleyan 6    
  Mount St. Joseph 6          
  Ohio Wesleyan 7        
  Otterbein 9         Ohio Wesleyan 7 4
  Ohio Wesleyan 4           Marietta 3 15
      Otterbein 0        
      Marietta 4          
  Marietta 9           Marietta 6    
  Hope 1         Wooster 3  
  Otterbein 2    
  Wooster 3  


Central Region[edit]

May 16-19

  First round Second round Third round Semi-finals Finals
                                                 
  1 Luther 3  
  6 Augustana (IL) 1     1 Luther 4  
    4 Washington U. 2    
  2 Illinois Wesleyan 7         1 Luther 3            
  5 Webster 11           3 Carthage 6              
      5 Webster 4           3 Carthage 5 x
      3 Carthage 6         6 Augustana (IL) 4 x
  3 Carthage 5         1 Luther 1    
  4 Washington U. 4       5 Webster 7     6 Augustana (IL) 6  
  6 Augustana (IL) 6     6 Augustana (IL) 15  
  2 Illinois Wesleyan 5  


New England Region[edit]

May 16-20

  First Round     Second Round     Third Round     Fourth Round     Finals
                                                 
  Winner's Bracket
    1 Wheaton (MA) 3  
      5 Keene St. 6    
  4 Curry 4          
  5 Keene St. 9        
      5 Keene St. 1            
      2 Eastern Connecticut St. 6              
  2 Eastern Connecticut St. 10              
  7 Saint Joseph's (ME) 2                
      2 Eastern Connecticut St. 6          
      6 Western New England 3        
  3 Williams 5          
  6 Western New England 10         2 Eastern Connecticut St. 18 x
      5 Keene St. 3 x
  Loser's Bracket      
  7 Saint Joseph's (ME) 7        
  3 Williams 12     6 Western New England 1        
    3 Williams 3          
      1 Wheaton (MA) 7        
  3 Williams 1     5 Keene St. 4    
  1 Wheaton (MA)* 7     1 Wheaton (MA) 1  
  4 Curry 6


* Wheaton defeated Curry before playing Keene St. in round 2

Mid Atlantic Region[edit]

May 16-19

  First Round     Second Round     Third Round     Fourth Round     Finals
                                                 
  Winner's Bracket
    1 Kean 13  
      4 Gwynedd-Mercy 9    
  4 Gwynedd-Mercy 5          
  5 Frostburg St. 3        
      1 Kean 6            
      3 Johns Hopkins 4              
  2 TCNJ 6              
  7 Wilkes 1                
      2 TCNJ 6          
      3 Johns Hopkins 8        
  3 Johns Hopkins 5          
  6 Elizabethtown 4         1 Kean 5 x
      3 Johns Hopkins 4 x
  Loser's Bracket      
  7 Wilkes 2        
  6 Elizabethtown 4     2 TCNJ 3        
    6 Elizabethtown 1          
      4 Gwynedd-Mercy 9        
  2 TCNJ 6     3 Johns Hopkins 3    
  1 Kean* 7     4 Gwynedd-Mercy 1  
  5 Frostburg St. 0


* Kean defeated Frostburg St. before playing Gwynedd-Mercy in round 2

West Region[edit]

May 16-19

  First Round     Second Round     Third Round     Fourth Round     Finals
                                                 
  Winner's Bracket
    1 Chapman 7  
      4 UT Dallas 6    
  4 UT Dallas 5          
  5 George Fox 3        
      1 Chapman 3            
      2 Pacific Lutheran 4              
  2 Pacific Lutheran 12              
  7 Austin 4                
      2 Pacific Lutheran 9          
      3 Texas Lutheran 8        
  3 Texas Lutheran 4          
  6 Pomona-Pitzer 3         2 Pacific Lutheran 0 7
      1 Chapman 1 10
  Loser's Bracket      
  7 Austin 6        
  6 Pomona-Pitzer 8     3 Texas Lutheran 8        
    6 Pomona-Pitzer 7          
      4 UT Dallas 6        
  3 Texas Lutheran 3     1 Chapman 12    
  1 Chapman* 3     4 UT Dallas 2  
  5 George Fox 0


* Chapman defeated George Fox before playing UT Dallas in round 2

South Region[edit]

May 16-20

  First Round     Second Round     Third Round     Fourth Round     Finals
                                                 
  Winner's Bracket
    1 Emory 10  
      4 Methodist 3    
  4 Methodist 21          
  5 Bridgewater 14        
      1 Emory 9            
      6 Ferrum 6              
  2 Salisbury 11              
  7 Villa Julie 5                
      2 Salisbury 3          
      6 Ferrum 5        
  3 York (PA) 2          
  6 Ferrum 10         1 Emory 6 6
      6 Ferrum 11 5
  Loser's Bracket      
  7 Villa Julie 0        
  3 York (PA) 21     4 Methodist 1        
    3 York (PA) 5          
      2 Salisbury 3        
  3 York (PA) 4     6 Ferrum 17    
  1 Emory* 10     3 York (PA) 9  
  5 Bridgewater 1


* Emory defeated Bridgewater before playing Methodist in round 2

New York Region[edit]

May 16-19

  First Round     Second Round     Third Round     Fourth Round     Finals
                                                 
  Winner's Bracket
    1 SUNY Cortland 1  
      5 Trinity (CT) 2    
  4 Manhattanville 6          
  5 Trinity (CT) 15        
      5 Trinity (CT) 1            
      2 Ithaca 8              
  2 Ithaca 10              
  7 Westfield St. 0                
      2 Ithaca 8          
      3 Saint John Fisher 1        
  3 Saint John Fisher 6          
  6 Skidmore 5         2 Ithaca 5 4
      1 SUNY Cortland 8 9
  Loser's Bracket      
  7 Westfield St. 1        
  6 Skidmore 2     3 Saint John Fisher 9        
    6 Skidmore 1          
      1 SUNY Cortland 17        
  3 Saint John Fisher 3     5 Trinity (CT) 6    
  1 SUNY Cortland* 13     1 SUNY Cortland 10  
  4 Manhattanville 1


* SUNY Cortland defeated Manhattanville before playing Trinity in round 2

Mid West Region[edit]

May 16-19

  First round Semifinals Third Round Semi-Finals Finals
                                               
  1 UW Stevens Point 11  
  6 St. Scholastica 3     1 UW Stevens Point 3  
    4 St. Olaf 7    
      4 St. Olaf 4  
      5 UW Oshkosh 5     5 UW Oshkosh 5  
  6 St. Scholastica 5         2 St. Thomas (MN) 4    
  5 UW Oshkosh 11        
  2 St. Thomas (MN) 5         5 UW Oshkosh 0
  5 UW Oshkosh 1           1 UW Stevens Point 6
      2 St. Thomas (MN) 9        
      3 Ripon 3          
  3 Ripon 4           2 St. Thomas (MN) 3              
  4 St. Olaf 1         1 UW Stevens Point 6            
  3 Ripon 10    
  1 UW Stevens Point 11  


Division III College World Series Regionals

1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979
1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989
1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999
2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009
2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019
2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024