2009 Division III Regionals

From BR Bullpen

The field of 54 teams in the 2009 Division III Baseball Championship is broken down into 5 6-team Brackets and 3 8-team Brackets. The Regional round is a double elimination format and was scheduled from May 13 to May 17. The top team in each bracket advances to the 2009 Division III College World Series.

Mideast Region[edit]

May 14-18

  First round Semifinals Third Round Semi-Finals Finals
                                               
  1 Heidelberg 2  
  6 Rose-Hulman 12     6 Rose-Hulman 8  
    4 Adrian 9    
      4 Adrian 3  
      1 Heidelberg 1     4 Adrian 2  
  1 Heidelberg 14         2 Wooster 8    
  5 Concordia Chicago 2        
  2 Wooster 5         2 Wooster 4
  5 Concordia Chicago 1           3 Marietta 3
      2 Wooster 13        
      3 Marietta 3          
  3 Marietta 14           2 Wooster 2              
  4 Adrian 3         3 Marietta 6            
  3 Marietta 5    
  6 Rose-Hulman 2  


Central Region[edit]

May 14-18

  First round Second round Third round Semi-finals Finals
                                                 
  1 Carthage 8  
  6 Fontbonne 7     1 Carthage 21  
    4 Washington U. 3    
  2 Millsaps 5         1 Carthage 12            
  5 Wartburg 3           2 Millsaps 5              
      2 Millsaps 12           1 Carthage 2 8
      3 UW Whitewater 4         3 UW Whitewater 4 3
  3 UW Whitewater 3         2 Millsaps 4    
  4 Washington U. 2       3 UW Whitewater 8     3 UW Whitewater 10  
  6 Fontbonne 2     5 Wartburg 3  
  5 Wartburg 4  


New England Region[edit]

May 13-17

  Round 1   Round 2   Round 3     Finals
                                                 
  1 Eastern Connecticut St. 6  
  8 Babson 10    
      8 Babson 5  
      4 Worcester Polytechnic 15    
  4 Worcester Polytechnic 7          
  5 Suffolk 6        
      4 Worcester Polytechnic 0    
      3 Trinity (CT) 14      
  2 Southern Maine 5              
  7 Husson 4                
      2 Southern Maine 0          
      3 Trinity (CT) 6        
  3 Trinity (CT) 6          
  6 Westfield St. 4         3 Trinity (CT) 5
      1 Eastern Connecticut St. 4
       
  Losers Bracket 1     Losers Bracket 2     Losers Bracket 3     Losers Bracket 4    
       
    2 Southern Maine 2        
  1 Eastern Connecticut St. 13     1 Eastern Connecticut St. 7         4 Worcester Polytechnic 5    
  5 Suffolk 2         1 Eastern Connecticut St. 18     1 Eastern Connecticut St. 6  
      7 Husson 3    
    8 Babson 6      
  7 Husson 10     7 Husson 10    
  6 Westfield St. 3    


[1]

Mid Atlantic Region[edit]

May 13-16

  Round 1   Round 2   Round 3     Finals
                                                 
  1 Kean 10  
  8 Penn State Berks 0    
      1 Kean 7  
      5 TCNJ 5    
  4 Penn State Behrend 1          
  5 TCNJ 13        
      1 Kean 6    
      2 Keystone 3      
  2 Keystone 2              
  7 Alvernia 1                
      2 Keystone 10          
      6 Elizabethtown 8        
  3 Montclair St. 2          
  6 Elizabethtown 5         1 Kean 12
      2 Keystone 6
       
  Losers Bracket 1     Losers Bracket 2     Losers Bracket 3     Losers Bracket 4    
       
    6 Elizabethtown 9        
  8 Penn State Berks 8     8 Penn State Berks 2         2 Keystone 11    
  4 Penn State Behrend 5         6 Elizabethtown 3     5 TCNJ 3  
      5 TCNJ 5    
    5 TCNJ 8      
  7 Alvernia 10     7 Alvernia 2    
  3 Montclair St. 1    


West Region[edit]

May 14-17

  First round Second round Semifinals Finals
                                       
  1 Pomona-Pitzer 8  
  6 Hendrix 3     1 Pomona-Pitzer 6  
    4 George Fox 12    
      4 George Fox 10  
      2 UT Tyler 4    
  6 Hendrix 3          
  2 UT Tyler 5        
  2 UT Tyler 2         4 George Fox 5 4
  5 Chapman 16           5 Chapman 4 7
      5 Chapman 7        
      3 California Lutheran 6          
  3 California Lutheran 2           5 Chapman 5    
  4 George Fox 1         1 Pomona-Pitzer 2  
  3 California Lutheran 4    
  1 Pomona-Pitzer 16  


South Region[edit]

May 13-16

  Round 1   Round 2   Round 3     Finals
                                                 
  1 Salisbury 3  
  8 Washington & Lee 2    
      1 Salisbury 4  
      4 Christopher Newport 5    
  4 Christopher Newport 5          
  5 Washington & Jefferson 3        
      4 Christopher Newport 4    
      2 Shenandoah 8      
  2 Shenandoah 8              
  7 Johns Hopkins 2                
      2 Shenandoah 11          
      6 York (PA) 2        
  3 N.C. Wesleyan 1          
  6 York (PA) 12         2 Shenandoah 11
      7 Johns Hopkins 7
       
  Losers Bracket 1     Losers Bracket 2     Losers Bracket 3     Losers Bracket 4    
       
    6 York (PA) 1        
  5 Washington & Jefferson 8     5 Washington & Jefferson 4         4 Christopher Newport 5    
  8 Washington & Lee 3         5 Washington & Jefferson 2     7 Johns Hopkins 12  
      7 Johns Hopkins 10    
    1 Salisbury 6      
  7 Johns Hopkins 14     7 Johns Hopkins 11    
  3 N.C. Wesleyan 2    


New York Region[edit]

May 13-17

  First round Second round Semifinals Finals
                                       
  1 SUNY Cortland 12  
  6 Clarkson 15     6 Clarkson 10  
    4 SUNY Farmingdale 19    
      4 SUNY Farmingdale 6  
      1 SUNY Cortland 4    
  1 SUNY Cortland 3          
  2 Ithaca 2        
  2 Ithaca 5         4 SUNY Farmingdale 13 8
  5 Western New England 16           3 RPI 9 0
      5 Western New England 1        
      3 RPI 3          
  3 RPI 5           3 RPI 11    
  4 SUNY Farmingdale 4         6 Clarkson 10  
  5 Western New England 2    
  6 Clarkson 5  


Mid West Region[edit]

May 13-16

  First round Second round Third round Semi-finals Finals
                                                 
  1 St. Olaf 2  
  6 Beloit 1     1 St. Olaf 8  
    4 St. Norbert 4    
  2 St. Thomas (MN) 5         1 St. Olaf 5            
  5 UW Stevens Point 4           2 St. Thomas (MN) 2              
      2 St. Thomas (MN) 8           1 St. Olaf 2 0
      3 St. Scholastica 4         2 St. Thomas (MN) 11 5
  3 St. Scholastica 7         2 St. Thomas (MN) 6    
  4 St. Norbert 6       3 St. Scholastica 3     5 UW Stevens Point 0  
  6 Beloit 2     5 UW Stevens Point 9  
  5 UW Stevens Point 8  


Division III College World Series Regionals

1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979
1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989
1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999
2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009
2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019
2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024