1997 Division III Regionals

From BR Bullpen

The field of 32 teams in the 1997 Division III Baseball Championship is broken down into 6 4-team Brackets, 1 6-team Bracket, and 1 2-team Bracet. The Regional round is a double elimination format, except the West Regional which is a best of five format. The top team in each bracket advances to the 1997 Division III College World Series.


New England Region[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 Brandeis 3  
  4 Amherst 8    
      4 Amherst 3  
      2 Southern Maine 23    
  2 Southern Maine 6          
  3 Eastern Connecticut St. 3        
      2 Southern Maine 4 x
        3 Eastern Connecticut St. 1 x
       
    4 Amherst 12    
  1 Brandeis 12     3 Eastern Connecticut St. 16  
  3 Eastern Connecticut St. 19  


Mid-Atlantic Region[edit]

  First round Semifinals Third Round Semi-Finals Finals
                                               
  1 William Paterson 4  
  6 Allentown 6     6 Allentown 6  
    2 Rowan 8    
      2 Rowan 1  
      1 William Paterson 5     1 William Paterson 4  
  1 William Paterson 6         4 Montclair St. 10    
  3 Johns Hopkins 2        
  2 Rowan 2         4 Montclair St. 8
  5 Bridgewater St. 4           5 Bridgewater St. 13
      5 Bridgewater St. 6        
      4 Montclair St. 17          
  3 Johns Hopkins 11           4 Montclair St. 8              
  4 Montclair St. 12         5 Bridgewater St. 9            
  5 Bridgewater St. 9    
  6 Allentown 5  


Mideast Region[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  Allegheny 13  
  Wooster 1    
      Allegheny 12  
      Ohio Wesleyan 9    
  Ohio Wesleyan 8          
  Marietta 2        
      Allegheny 3 4
        Wooster 7 7
       
    Ohio Wesleyan 6    
  Wooster 5     Wooster 12  
  Marietta 3  


Midwest Region[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 St. Thomas (MN) 2  
  4 UW Stevens Point 3    
      4 UW Stevens Point 2  
      2 UW Oshkosh 13    
  2 UW Oshkosh 6          
  3 Southwestern 2        
      2 UW Oshkosh 4 5
        4 UW Stevens Point 10 6
       
    4 UW Stevens Point 6    
  1 St. Thomas (MN) 6     3 Southwestern 5  
  3 Southwestern 7  


Central Region[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 Carthage 3  
  4 Wartburg 2    
      1 Carthage 15  
      3 MacMurray 7    
  2 Aurora 7          
  3 MacMurray 10        
      1 Carthage 6 10
        2 Aurora 12 15
       
    3 MacMurray 4    
  4 Wartburg 11     2 Aurora 9  
  2 Aurora 22  


New York Region[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 SUNY Cortland 8  
  4 SUNY Old Westbury 5    
      1 SUNY Cortland 6  
      3 RPI 1    
  2 Ithaca 2          
  3 RPI 4        
      1 SUNY Cortland 6 x
        3 RPI 5 x
       
    3 RPI 7    
  4 SUNY Old Westbury 4     2 Ithaca 5  
  2 Ithaca 13  


South Region[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 N.C. Wesleyan 8  
  4 Virginia Wesleyan 0    
      1 N.C. Wesleyan 18  
      3 Emory 4    
  2 Mary Washington 6          
  3 Emory 7        
      1 N.C. Wesleyan 12 x
        4 Virginia Wesleyan 5 x
       
    3 Emory 4    
  4 Virginia Wesleyan 9     4 Virginia Wesleyan 5  
  2 Mary Washington 8  


West Region[edit]

Best of Five Series
 Chapman 7 14 9 4 20
 California Lutheran 4 7 10 5 7



Division III College World Series Regionals

1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979
1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989
1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999
2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009
2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019
2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023