1995 Division III Regionals

From BR Bullpen

The field of 32 teams in the 1995 Division III Baseball Championship is broken down into 6 4-team Brackets, 1 6-team Bracket, and 1 2-team Bracet. The Regional round is a double elimination format, except the West Regional which is a best of five format. The top team in each bracket advances to the 1995 Division III College World Series.


New England Region[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 Eastern Connecticut St. 10  
  4 Southern Maine 1    
      1 Eastern Connecticut St. 13  
      3 North Adams St. 7    
  2 Tufts 2          
  3 North Adams St. 3        
      1 Eastern Connecticut St. 2 7
        4 Southern Maine 5 3
       
    3 North Adams St. 0    
  4 Southern Maine 15     4 Southern Maine 10  
  2 Tufts 4  


Mid-Atlantic Region[edit]

  First round Second round Third round Semi-finals Finals
                                                 
  2 William Paterson 6  
  5 Susquehanna 3     2 William Paterson 5  
    6 York (PA) 1    
  1 Montclair St. 7         2 William Paterson 7            
  6 York (PA) 3           3 Franklin & Marshall 3              
      1 Montclair St. 8           2 William Paterson 7 x
      3 Franklin & Marshall 9         1 Montclair St. 3 x
  3 Franklin & Marshall 17         3 Franklin & Marshall 3    
  4 Alvernia 0       1 Montclair St. 19     1 Montclair St. 10  
  5 Susquehanna 10     5 Susquehanna 11  
  4 Alvernia 4  


Mideast Region[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  Marietta 12  
  Ohio Northern 3    
      Marietta 10  
      Wooster 7    
  Wooster 11          
  Anderson (IN) 10        
      Marietta 10 x
        Anderson (IN) 3 x
       
    Wooster 4    
  Ohio Northern 0     Anderson (IN) 6  
  Anderson (IN) 6  


Midwest Region[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  UW Oshkosh 10  
  Illinois Benedictine 7    
      UW Oshkosh 4  
      Concordia (MN) 2    
  Concordia (MN) 8          
  St. Thomas (MN) 3        
      UW Oshkosh 15 x
        Concordia (MN) 6 x
       
    Concordia (MN) 14    
  Illinois Benedictine 10     Illinois Benedictine 8  
  St. Thomas (MN) 9  


Central Region[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 Carthage 3  
  4 William Penn 0    
      1 Carthage 5  
      2 Aurora 9    
  2 Aurora 6          
  3 Upper Iowa 2        
      2 Aurora 7 4
        1 Carthage 8 7
       
    1 Carthage 17    
  4 William Penn 6     3 Upper Iowa 5  
  3 Upper Iowa 7  


New York Region[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 Stony Brook 4  
  4 SUNY Cortland 1    
      1 Stony Brook 6  
      3 RPI 15    
  2 Ithaca 5          
  3 RPI 7        
      3 RPI 5 6
        4 SUNY Cortland 6 12
       
    1 Stony Brook 0    
  4 SUNY Cortland 5     4 SUNY Cortland 5  
  2 Ithaca 3  


South Region[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 Methodist 11  
  4 Bridgewater 3    
      1 Methodist 7  
      2 N.C. Wesleyan 5    
  2 N.C. Wesleyan 16          
  3 Millsaps 6        
      1 Methodist 6 8
        2 N.C. Wesleyan 8 0
       
    2 N.C. Wesleyan 16    
  4 Bridgewater 4     3 Millsaps 6  
  3 Millsaps 5  


West Region[edit]

Best of Five Series
 La Verne 6 5 13 x x
 California Lutheran 5 2 1 x x



Division III College World Series Regionals

1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979
1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989
1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999
2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009
2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019
2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023