2002 Division III Regionals

From BR Bullpen

The field of 42 teams in the 2002 Division III Baseball Championship is broken down into 5 6-team Brackets and 3 4-team Brackets. The Regional round is a double elimination format The top team in each bracket advances to the 2002 Division III College World Series.

Mideast Region[edit]

May 16-19

  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 Wooster 4  
  4 Manchester 9    
      4 Manchester 2  
      2 Marietta 8    
  2 Marietta 9          
  3 Ohio Wesleyan 5        
      2 Marietta 7 x
        3 Ohio Wesleyan 5 x
       
    4 Manchester 1    
  1 Wooster 1     3 Ohio Wesleyan 2  
  3 Ohio Wesleyan 6  


Central Region[edit]

May 17-19

  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 Aurora 0  
  4 Monmouth 4    
      4 Monmouth 7  
      2 Carthage 10    
  2 Carthage 3          
  3 Wartburg 2        
      2 Carthage 4 x
        4 Monmouth 0 x
       
    4 Monmouth 2    
  1 Aurora 10     1 Aurora 1  
  3 Wartburg 2  


New England Region[edit]

May 16-20

  First round Second round Third round Semi-finals Finals
                                                 
  1 Wheaton (MA) 8  
  6 Roger Williams 6     1 Wheaton (MA) 7  
    4 Brandeis 2    
  2 Eastern Connecticut St. 9         1 Wheaton (MA) 7            
  5 Suffolk 1           2 Eastern Connecticut St. 4              
      2 Eastern Connecticut St. 5           1 Wheaton (MA) 2 2
      3 Tufts 2         2 Eastern Connecticut St. 3 4
  3 Tufts 8         2 Eastern Connecticut St. 19    
  4 Brandeis 2       3 Tufts 7     3 Tufts 2  
  6 Roger Williams 12     5 Suffolk 1  
  5 Suffolk 13  


Mid Atlantic Region[edit]

May 16-19

  First round Second round Third round Semi-finals Finals
                                                 
  1 Johns Hopkins 2  
  6 TCNJ 6     6 TCNJ 6  
    4 Worcester St. 3    
  2 Kean 3         6 TCNJ 1            
  5 Alvernia 4           5 Alvernia 0              
      5 Alvernia 15           6 TCNJ 8 x
      3 DeSales 12         5 Alvernia 4 x
  3 DeSales 6         5 Alvernia 10    
  4 Worcester St. 5       3 DeSales 3     3 DeSales 7  
  1 Johns Hopkins 8     1 Johns Hopkins 2  
  2 Kean 4  


West Region[edit]

May 16-18

  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 Pomona-Pitzer 5  
  4 Concordia (TX) 6    
      4 Concordia (TX) 5  
      2 Trinity (TX) 2    
  2 Trinity (TX) 7          
  3 Southwestern 1        
      4 Concordia (TX) 14 x
        2 Trinity (TX) 5 x
       
    2 Trinity (TX) 6    
  1 Pomona-Pitzer 5     1 Pomona-Pitzer 3  
  3 Southwestern 2  


South Region[edit]

May 16-19

  First round Semifinals Third Round Semi-Finals Finals
                                               
  1 Methodist 3  
  6 Lebanon Valley 11     6 Lebanon Valley 7  
    3 Salisbury 12    
      3 Salisbury 5  
      1 Methodist 2     3 Salisbury 3  
  1 Methodist 7         2 Christopher Newport 5    
  5 Bridgewater 3        
  2 Christopher Newport 10         2 Christopher Newport 5
  5 Bridgewater 7           4 York (PA) 1
      2 Christopher Newport 17        
      4 York (PA) 1          
  3 Salisbury 8           2 Christopher Newport 2              
  4 York (PA) 10         4 York (PA) 3            
  4 York (PA) 6    
  6 Lebanon Valley 5  


New York Region[edit]

May 16-20

  First round Second round Third round Semi-finals Finals
                                                 
  1 SUNY Cortland 13  
  6 Stevens Tech 6     1 SUNY Cortland 19  
    3 Pitt-Bradford 8    
  2 RPI 10         1 SUNY Cortland 2            
  5 Western Connecticut St. 2           2 RPI 12              
      2 RPI 14           2 RPI 4 x
      4 Ithaca 2         4 Ithaca 3 x
  3 Pitt-Bradford 1         1 SUNY Cortland 2    
  4 Ithaca 10       4 Ithaca 11     4 Ithaca 3  
  6 Stevens Tech 3     5 Western Connecticut St. 1  
  5 Western Connecticut St. 9  


Mid West Region[edit]

May 16-19

  First round Second round Third round Semi-finals Finals
                                                 
  1 UW Stevens Point 9  
  6 George Fox 3     1 UW Stevens Point 6  
    4 Calvin 0    
  2 St. Thomas (MN) 7         1 UW Stevens Point 3            
  5 Blackburn 2           3 Lakeland 9              
      2 St. Thomas (MN) 5           3 Lakeland 5 x
      3 Lakeland 10         1 UW Stevens Point 1 x
  3 Lakeland 5         1 UW Stevens Point 8    
  4 Calvin 3       2 St. Thomas (MN) 16     2 St. Thomas (MN) 7  
  6 George Fox 7     6 George Fox 2  
  5 Blackburn 1  


Division III College World Series Regionals

1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979
1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989
1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999
2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009
2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019
2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024