2001 Division III Regionals

From BR Bullpen

The field of 42 teams in the 2001 Division III Baseball Championship is broken down into 5 6-team Brackets and 3 4-team Brackets. The Regional round is a double elimination format The top team in each bracket advances to the 2001 Division III College World Series.

Mideast Region[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 Ohio Wesleyan 6  
  4 DePauw 2    
      1 Ohio Wesleyan 3  
      3 Marietta 9    
  2 Allegheny 4          
  3 Marietta 5        
      3 Marietta 13 x
        2 Allegheny 2 x
       
    1 Ohio Wesleyan 5    
  4 DePauw 5     2 Allegheny 12  
  2 Allegheny 8  


Central Region[edit]

  First round Second round Semifinals Finals
                                       
  1 Wartburg 1  
  6 Hope 2     6 Hope 3  
    4 UW Whitewater 4    
      4 UW Whitewater 2  
      1 Wartburg 6    
  1 Wartburg 9          
  5 Anderson (IN) 1        
  2 Illinois Wesleyan 4         1 Wartburg 11 6
  5 Anderson (IN) 2           2 Illinois Wesleyan 10 7
      2 Illinois Wesleyan 10        
      3 Westminster (MO) 3          
  3 Westminster (MO) 4           2 Illinois Wesleyan 14    
  4 UW Whitewater 3         3 Westminster (MO) 8  
  3 Westminster (MO) 6    
  6 Hope 4  


New England Region[edit]

  First round Semifinals Third Round Semi-Finals Finals
                                               
  1 Eastern Connecticut St. 14  
  6 Salve Regina 3     1 Eastern Connecticut St. 1  
    4 Bridgewater St. 3    
      4 Bridgewater St. 10  
      2 Southern Maine 12     2 Southern Maine 6  
  6 Salve Regina 3         3 Williams 3    
  2 Southern Maine 5        
  2 Southern Maine 3         2 Southern Maine 11
  5 Wheaton (MA) 10           1 Eastern Connecticut St. 7
      5 Wheaton (MA) 6        
      3 Williams 16          
  3 Williams 2           3 Williams 1              
  4 Bridgewater St. 1         1 Eastern Connecticut St. 10            
  5 Wheaton (MA) 1    
  1 Eastern Connecticut St. 10  


Mid Atlantic Region[edit]

  First round Second round Third round Semi-finals Finals
                                                 
  1 Montclair St. 9  
  6 Elizabethtown 3     1 Montclair St. 9  
    3 DeSales 5    
  2 Johns Hopkins 8         1 Montclair St. 4            
  5 Western New England 3           2 Johns Hopkins 2              
      2 Johns Hopkins 8           1 Montclair St. 15 x
      4 Gwynedd-Mercy 2         4 Gwynedd-Mercy 13 x
  3 DeSales 6         2 Johns Hopkins 3    
  4 Gwynedd-Mercy 7       4 Gwynedd-Mercy 3     4 Gwynedd-Mercy 7  
  6 Elizabethtown 11     6 Elizabethtown 2  
  5 Western New England 4  


West Region[edit]

  First round Second round Third round Semi-finals Finals
                                                 
  1 Chapman 7  
  6 McMurry 5     1 Chapman 7  
    3 California Lutheran 4    
  2 Southwestern 5         1 Chapman 11            
  5 Willamette 7           5 Willamette 3              
      5 Willamette 12           1 Chapman 2 6
      4 CSU Hayward 11         4 CSU Hayward 4 3
  3 California Lutheran 7         5 Willamette 5    
  4 CSU Hayward 8       4 CSU Hayward 8     4 CSU Hayward 6  
  6 McMurry 3     2 Southwestern 4  
  2 Southwestern 9  


South Region[edit]

  First round Second round Third round Semi-finals Finals
                                                 
  1 Emory 9  
  6 Bridgewater 2     1 Emory 10  
    3 Methodist 3    
  2 Christopher Newport 0         1 Emory 1            
  5 Mary Washington 5           4 Salisbury 8              
      5 Mary Washington 2           4 Salisbury 8 x
      4 Salisbury 7         1 Emory 2 x
  3 Methodist 0         1 Emory 8    
  4 Salisbury 6       5 Mary Washington 1     5 Mary Washington 3  
  6 Bridgewater 0     2 Christopher Newport 0  
  2 Christopher Newport 1  


New York Region[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 Ithaca 7  
  4 SUNY Old Westbury 2    
      1 Ithaca 2  
      2 SUNY Cortland 14    
  2 SUNY Cortland 1          
  3 RPI 0        
      2 SUNY Cortland 5 x
        1 Ithaca 4 x
       
    1 Ithaca 9    
  4 SUNY Old Westbury 8     3 RPI 4  
  3 RPI 9  


Mid West Region[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 St. Thomas (MN) 9  
  4 Edgewood 8    
      1 St. Thomas (MN) 5  
      2 UW Stevens Point 1    
  2 UW Stevens Point 3          
  3 Ripon 1        
      1 St. Thomas (MN) 4 10
        3 Ripon 6 3
       
    2 UW Stevens Point 0    
  4 Edgewood 7     3 Ripon 2  
  3 Ripon 8  


Division III College World Series Regionals

1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979
1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989
1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999
2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009
2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019
2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024