2010 Division III Regionals

From BR Bullpen

The field of 55 teams in the 2010 Division III Baseball Championship is broken down into 4 6-team Brackets, 3 8-team Brackets, and and 1 7-team Bracket. The Regional round is a double elimination format. The top team in each bracket advances to the 2010 Division III College World Series.

Central Region[edit]

May 19-23

  First round Second round Third round Semi-finals Finals
                                                 
  1 Buena Vista 1  
  6 Illinois Wesleyan 2     6 Illinois Wesleyan 14  
    3 Ripon 8    
  2 North Central (IL) 4         6 Illinois Wesleyan 8            
  5 Rose-Hulman 5           4 Webster 3              
      5 Rose-Hulman 1           6 Illinois Wesleyan 10 x
      4 Webster 7         1 Buena Vista 3 x
  3 Ripon 0         4 Webster 8    
  4 Webster 6       5 Rose-Hulman 6     1 Buena Vista 13  
  1 Buena Vista 8     1 Buena Vista 11  
  2 North Central (IL) 5  



Mid-Atlantic Region[edit]

May 19-23

  Round 1   Round 2   Round 3     Finals
                                                 
  1 Johns Hopkins 13  
  8 Moravian 4    
      1 Johns Hopkins 9  
      5 Keystone 4    
  4 Alvernia 3          
  5 Keystone 13        
      1 Johns Hopkins 9    
      6 Rowan 4      
  2 Kean 3              
  7 Manhattanville 0                
      2 Kean 3          
      6 Rowan 8        
  3 Widener 5          
  6 Rowan 11         1 Johns Hopkins 6 8
      2 Kean 9 3
       
  Losers Bracket 1     Losers Bracket 2     Losers Bracket 3     Losers Bracket 4    
       
    2 Kean 3        
  8 Moravian 3     4 Alvernia 2         6 Rowan 3    
  4 Alvernia 7         2 Kean 8     2 Kean 4  
      3 Widener 2    
    5 Keystone 3      
  7 Manhattanville 2     3 Widener 7    
  3 Widener 9    



Mideast Region[edit]

May 19-22

  First Round     Second Round     Third Round     Fourth Round     Finals
                                                 
  Winner's Bracket
    1 Heidelberg 9  
      5 Adrian 8    
  4 Washington & Jefferson 7          
  5 Adrian 9        
      1 Heidelberg 9            
      7 Penn State Behrend 2              
  2 Wooster 8              
  7 Penn State Behrend 10                
      7 Penn State Behrend 7          
      6 Thomas More 6        
  3 Marietta 3          
  6 Thomas More 4         1 Heidelberg 6 x
      3 Marietta 2 x
  Loser's Bracket      
  2 Wooster 0        
  3 Marietta 6     4 Washington & Jefferson 1        
    3 Marietta 11          
      3 Marietta 16        
      6 Thomas More 4     7 Penn State Behrend 1    
  5 Adrian 5         3 Marietta 2  
  6 Thomas More 8  



Midwest Region[edit]

May 19-22

  First round Second round Third round Semi-finals Finals
                                                 
  1 UW Whitewater 6  
  6 Aurora 1     1 UW Whitewater 6  
    3 St. Scholastica 2    
  2 St. Thomas (MN) 14         1 UW Whitewater 4            
  5 Carthage 4           4 UW Stevens Point 12              
      2 St. Thomas (MN) 1           4 UW Stevens Point 3 4
      4 UW Stevens Point 2         1 UW Whitewater 9 3
  3 St. Scholastica 1         1 UW Whitewater 5    
  4 UW Stevens Point 12       2 St. Thomas (MN) 7     2 St. Thomas (MN) 4  
  6 Aurora 5     5 Carthage 5  
  5 Carthage 10  


New England Region[edit]

May 19-22

  Round 1   Round 2   Round 3     Finals
                                                 
  1 Tufts 12  
  8 Saint Joseph's (ME) 3    
      1 Tufts 3  
      4 Eastern Connecticut St. 0    
  4 Eastern Connecticut St. 10          
  5 Worcester St. 4        
      1 Tufts 2    
      7 UMass Boston 3      
  2 Wheaton (MA) 3              
  7 UMass Boston 12                
      7 UMass Boston 6          
      3 Western New England 4        
  3 Western New England 10          
  6 Westfield St. 3         7 UMass Boston 12
      1 Tufts 6
       
  Losers Bracket 1     Losers Bracket 2     Losers Bracket 3     Losers Bracket 4    
       
    3 Western New England 2        
  8 Saint Joseph's (ME) 5     8 Saint Joseph's (ME) 3         1 Tufts 6    
  5 Worcester St. 4         8 Saint Joseph's (ME) 9     8 Saint Joseph's (ME) 5  
      2 Wheaton (MA) 7    
    4 Eastern Connecticut St. 4      
  2 Wheaton (MA) 9     2 Wheaton (MA) 9    
  6 Westfield St. 5    



New York Region[edit]

May 19-22

  Round 1   Round 2   Round 3     Finals
                                                 
  1 SUNY Cortland 10  
  8 Castleton St. 2    
      1 SUNY Cortland 12  
      5 Keene St. 4    
  4 Skidmore 0          
  5 Keene St. 1        
      1 SUNY Cortland 6    
      2 Saint John Fisher 1      
  2 Saint John Fisher 3              
  7 SUNY Brockport 2                
      2 Saint John Fisher 8          
      6 SUNY Farmingdale 7        
  3 SUNY Oneonta 5          
  6 SUNY Farmingdale 9         1 SUNY Cortland 7
      2 Saint John Fisher 6
       
  Losers Bracket 1     Losers Bracket 2     Losers Bracket 3     Losers Bracket 4    
       
    6 SUNY Farmingdale 9        
  8 Castleton St. 7     8 Castleton St. 10         2 Saint John Fisher 6    
  4 Skidmore 6         8 Castleton St. 2     3 SUNY Oneonta 5  
      3 SUNY Oneonta 9    
    5 Keene St. 2      
  3 SUNY Oneonta 9     3 SUNY Oneonta 5    
  7 SUNY Brockport 7    



South Region[edit]

May 19-22

  First round Second round Third round Semi-finals Finals
                                                 
  1 Shenandoah 11  
  6 Bridgewater 1     1 Shenandoah 9  
    4 York (PA) 6    
  2 Salisbury 1         1 Shenandoah 10            
  5 LaGrange 3           3 Mary Washington 5              
      5 LaGrange 2           1 Shenandoah 6 x
      3 Mary Washington 6         2 Salisbury 4 x
  3 Mary Washington 6         3 Mary Washington 6    
  4 York (PA) 5       5 LaGrange 1     2 Salisbury 11  
  6 Bridgewater 2     2 Salisbury 12  
  2 Salisbury 9  



West Region[edit]

May 19-22

  First round Semifinals Third Round Semi-Finals Finals
                                               
  1 Chapman 4  
  6 Trinity (TX) 3     1 Chapman 4  
    4 UT Tyler 5    
      4 UT Tyler 8  
      5 Mississippi Coll. 9     5 Mississippi Coll. 6  
  6 Trinity (TX) 4         3 Pomona-Pitzer 5    
  5 Mississippi Coll. 5        
  2 Linfield 6         5 Mississippi Coll. 3
  5 Mississippi Coll. 1           2 Linfield 12
      2 Linfield 4        
      3 Pomona-Pitzer 10          
  3 Pomona-Pitzer 12           3 Pomona-Pitzer 0              
  4 UT Tyler 6         2 Linfield 10            
  2 Linfield 6    
  1 Chapman 0  



[1]

Division III College World Series Regionals

1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979
1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989
1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999
2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009
2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019
2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024