2004 CWS Regionals

From BR Bullpen

The field of 64 teams in the 2004 NCAA Division I Baseball Championship is broken down into 16 4-team Regionals, played (typically) at the home site of the #1. The Regionals are grouped together in pairs for the Super Regionals.

The top eight National Seeds were 1. Texas, 2. South Carolina, 3. Miami, 4. Georgia Tech, 5. Stanford, 6. Rice, 7. Arizona State, 8. Arkansas.

Super Regional 1[edit]

South Bend Regional[edit]

  • June 4-6
Regional Champion
  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 Notre Dame 1  
  4 Kent State 2    
      4 Kent State 4  
      3 Arizona 7    
  2 UC Irvine 3          
  3 Arizona 7        
      3 Arizona 7 x
        1 Notre Dame 6 x
       
    4 Kent State 1    
  1 Notre Dame 6     1 Notre Dame 7  
  2 UC Irvine 5  



Palo Alto Regional[edit]

  • June 4-6
Regional Champion
  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 #5 Stanford 10  
  4 UNLV 4    
      1 Stanford 4  
      2 Long Beach State 7    
  2 Long Beach State 4          
  3 St. John's 3        
      2 Long Beach State 8 x
        1 Stanford 4 x
       
    1 Stanford 7    
  4 UNLV 6     3 St. John's 2  
  3 St. John's 9  



Super Regional 2[edit]

Fayetteville Regional[edit]

  • June 4-6
Regional Champion
  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 #8 Arkansas 4  
  4 Le Moyne 1    
      1 Arkansas 3  
      2 Wichita State 4    
  2 Wichita State 3          
  3 Missouri 0        
      2 Wichita State 9 3
        1 Arkansas 11 4
       
    1 Arkansas 10    
  4 Le Moyne 3     3 Missouri 7  
  3 Missouri 11  




Tallahassee Regional[edit]

  • June 4-6
Regional Champion
  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 Florida State 10  
  4 Bethune Cookman 3    
      1 Florida State 3  
      3 Central Florida 2    
  2 Oklahoma State 3          
  3 Central Florida 7        
      1 Florida State 5 19
        3 Central Florida 7 3
       
    3 Central Florida 12    
  4 Bethune Cookman 1     2 Oklahoma State 9  
  2 Oklahoma State 4  



Super Regional 3[edit]

Fullerton Regional[edit]

  • June 4-6
Regional Champion
  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 #7 Arizona State 5  
  4 Pepperdine 15    
      4 Pepperdine 7  
      2 CSU Fullerton 6    
  2 CSU Fullerton 7          
  3 Minnesota 1        
      4 Pepperdine 1 3
        2 CSU Fullerton 15 16
       
    2 CSU Fullerton 5    
  1 Arizona State 6     1 Arizona State 0  
  3 Minnesota 4  




Oxford Regional[edit]

  • June 4-6
Regional Champion
  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 Mississippi 0  
  4 Western Kentucky 1    
      4 Western Kentucky 0  
      3 Tulane 7    
  2 Washington 2          
  3 Tulane 3        
      3 Tulane 12 x
        2 Washington 3 x
       
    4 Western Kentucky 1    
  1 Mississippi 2     2 Washington 4  
  2 Washington 7  



Super Regional 4[edit]

Athens Regional[edit]

  • June 4-6
Regional Champion
  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 Georgia 16  
  4 Middle Tenn. St. 2    
      1 Georgia 6  
      2 Clemson 3    
  2 Clemson 10          
  3 Birmingham Southern 6        
      1 Georgia 9 7
        2 Clemson 10 6
       
    2 Clemson 5    
  4 Middle Tenn. St. 0     3 Birmingham Southern 4  
  3 Birmingham Southern 5  




Atlanta Regional[edit]

  • June 4-6
Regional Champion
  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 #4 Georgia Tech 16  
  4 Jacksonville State 3    
      1 Georgia Tech 9  
      2 Texas Tech 3    
  2 Texas Tech 10          
  3 Mississippi State 6        
      1 Georgia Tech 5 x
        2 Texas Tech 3 x
       
    2 Texas Tech 14    
  4 Jacksonville State 6     3 Mississippi State 7  
  3 Mississippi State 7  



Super Regional 5[edit]

Baton Rouge Regional[edit]

  • June 4-6
Regional Champion
  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 LSU 9  
  4 Army 0    
      1 LSU 6  
      2 Southern Miss 2    
  2 Southern Miss 6          
  3 Charleston 5        
      1 LSU 11 x
        3 Charleston 3 x
       
    2 Southern Miss 3    
  4 Army 1     3 Charleston 7  
  3 Charleston 2  




Houston Regional[edit]

  • June 4-6
Regional Champion
  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 #6 Rice 3  
  4 Texas Southern 4    
      4 Texas Southern 1  
      1 Texas A&M 12    
  2 Texas A&M 14          
  3 Lamar 3        
      2 Texas A&M 1 7
        1 Rice 3 5
       
    4 Texas Southern 1    
  1 Rice 6     1 Rice 7  
  3 Lamar 3  



Super Regional 6[edit]

Coral Gables Regional[edit]

  • June 4-6
Regional Champion
  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 #3 Miami (FL) 6  
  4 St. Bonaventure 3    
      1 Miami (FL) 19  
      2 NC State 5    
  2 NC State 6          
  3 Florida Atlantic 5        
      1 Miami (FL) 19 x
        3 Florida Atlantic 6 x
       
    2 NC State 2    
  4 St. Bonaventure 2     3 Florida Atlantic 10  
  3 Florida Atlantic 14  




Oklahoma City Regional[edit]

  • June 4-6
Regional Champion
  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 Florida 12  
  4 Cent. Connecticut St. 1    
      1 Florida 4  
      3 UCLA 3    
  2 Oklahoma 1          
  3 UCLA 9        
      1 Florida 11 x
        3 UCLA 0 x
       
    3 UCLA 17    
  4 Cent. Connecticut St. 1     2 Oklahoma 7  
  2 Oklahoma 6  



Super Regional 7[edit]

Columbia Regional[edit]

  • June 4-6
Regional Champion
  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 #2 South Carolina 12  
  4 The Citadel 4    
      1 South Carolina 5  
      2 North Carolina 2    
  2 North Carolina 6          
  3 Coastal Carolina 5        
      1 South Carolina 7 x
        2 North Carolina 6 x
       
    2 North Carolina 6    
  4 The Citadel 10     4 The Citadel 3  
  3 Coastal Carolina 1  




Kinston Regional[edit]

  • June 4-6
Regional Champion
  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 East Carolina 8  
  4 Stony Brook 2    
      1 East Carolina 11  
      3 UNC Wilmington 4    
  2 Tennessee 5          
  3 UNC Wilmington 8        
      1 East Carolina 7 x
        3 UNC Wilmington 0 x
       
    3 UNC Wilmington 4    
  4 Stony Brook 0     2 Tennessee 3  
  2 Tennessee 1  



Super Regional 8[edit]

Austin Regional[edit]

  • June 4-6
Regional Champion
  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 #1 Texas 10  
  4 Youngstown State 3    
      1 Texas 7  
      2 Oral Roberts 5    
  2 Oral Roberts 6          
  3 TCU 5        
      1 Texas 7 x
        2 Oral Roberts 3 x
       
    2 Oral Roberts 10    
  4 Youngstown State 8     3 TCU 1  
  3 TCU 12  




Charlottesville Regional[edit]

  • June 4-6
Regional Champion
  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 Virginia 2  
  4 Princeton 4    
      4 Princeton 1  
      2 Vanderbilt 11    
  2 Vanderbilt 7          
  3 George Mason 3        
      2 Vanderbilt 7 x
        1 Virginia 3 x
       
    4 Princeton 0    
  1 Virginia 7     1 Virginia 9  
  3 George Mason 2  




College World Series Regionals

1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979
1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989
1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999
2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009
2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019
2020 | 2021 | 2022