2016 Division II Regionals

From BR Bullpen

The field of 56 teams in the 2016 Division II Baseball Championship is broken down into 2 6-team, 4 7-team, and 2 8-team Brackets. The Regional round is a double elimination format, beginning May 18. The top team in each bracket advances to the 2016 Division II College World Series.

Atlantic Region[edit]

May 19-23

  First Round     Second Round     Third Round     Fourth Round     Finals
                                                 
  Winner's Bracket
    1 Millersville 2  
      5 Seton Hill 1    
  4 Shepherd 0          
  5 Seton Hill 3        
      1 Millersville 6            
      3 Mercyhurst 3              
  2 West Chester 12              
  7 Chowan 6                
      2 West Chester 1          
      3 Mercyhurst 6        
  3 Mercyhurst 6          
  6 East Stroudsburg 3         1 Millersville 6 x
      3 Mercyhurst 2 x
  Loser's Bracket      
  7 Chowan 2        
  6 East Stroudsburg 19     5 Seton Hill 0        
    6 East Stroudsburg 3          
      6 East Stroudsburg 1        
      4 Shepherd 3     3 Mercyhurst 4    
  2 West Chester 2         4 Shepherd 1  
  4 Shepherd 4  


Central Region[edit]

May 19-23

  Round 1   Round 2   Round 3     Finals
                                                 
  1 St. Cloud St. 0  
  8 Minn.-Mankato 1    
      8 Minn.-Mankato 7  
      4 Ark.-Monticello 6    
  4 Ark.-Monticello 15          
  5 Missouri Western St. 0        
      8 Minn.-Mankato 0    
      2 Central Missouri 3      
  2 Central Missouri 3              
  7 SW Oklahoma St. 1                
      2 Central Missouri 6          
      6 Emporia St. 3        
  3 Minn.-Duluth 0          
  6 Emporia St. 4         2 Central Missouri 7
      4 Ark.-Monticello 4
       
  Losers Bracket 1     Losers Bracket 2     Losers Bracket 3     Losers Bracket 4    
       
    6 Emporia St. 6        
  1 St. Cloud St. 10     1 St. Cloud St. 4         8 Minn.-Mankato 6    
  5 Missouri Western St. 4         6 Emporia St. 7     4 Ark.-Monticello 13  
      4 Ark.-Monticello 18    
    4 Ark.-Monticello 2      
  7 SW Oklahoma St. 6     7 SW Oklahoma St. 1    
  3 Minn.-Duluth 3    


East Region[edit]

May 19-23

  First Round     Second Round     Third Round     Fourth Round     Finals
                                                 
  Winner's Bracket
    1 Franklin Pierce 18  
      4 Felician 0    
  4 Felician 3          
  5 Bridgeport 0        
      1 Franklin Pierce 12            
      3 St. Thomas Aquinas 8              
  2 Sou. New Hampshire 0              
  7 Dowling 4                
      7 Dowling 0          
      3 St. Thomas Aquinas 4        
  3 St. Thomas Aquinas 5          
  6 Molloy 2         1 Franklin Pierce 3 6
      2 Sou. New Hampshire 4 3
  Loser's Bracket      
  2 Sou. New Hampshire 11        
  6 Molloy 5     4 Felician 5        
    2 Sou. New Hampshire 20          
      2 Sou. New Hampshire 5        
      5 Bridgeport 2     3 St. Thomas Aquinas 4    
  7 Dowling 6         2 Sou. New Hampshire 10  
  5 Bridgeport 7  


Midwest Region[edit]

May 19-23

  Round 1   Round 2   Round 3     Finals
                                                 
  1 Quincy 20  
  8 Alderson Broaddus 0    
      1 Quincy 5  
      4 Southern Indiana 9    
  4 Southern Indiana 8          
  5 Missouri S&T 7        
      4 Southern Indiana 13    
      6 Ashland 8      
  2 Grand Valley St. 9              
  7 Hillsdale 8                
      2 Grand Valley St. 3          
      6 Ashland 4        
  3 Indianapolis 1          
  6 Ashland 8         4 Southern Indiana 10
      5 Missouri S&T 5
       
  Losers Bracket 1     Losers Bracket 2     Losers Bracket 3     Losers Bracket 4    
       
    2 Grand Valley St. 1        
  8 Alderson Broaddus 1     5 Missouri S&T 2         6 Ashland 4    
  5 Missouri S&T 9         5 Missouri S&T 9     5 Missouri S&T 12  
      1 Quincy 8    
    1 Quincy 5      
  7 Hillsdale 1     3 Indianapolis 1    
  3 Indianapolis 4    


South Region[edit]

May 19-23

  First Round     Second Round     Third Round     Fourth Round     Finals
                                                 
  Winner's Bracket
    1 Tampa 5  
      4 Delta St. 7    
  4 Delta St. 6          
  5 Lynn 1        
      4 Delta St. 4            
      3 Nova Southeastern 9              
  2 West Florida 17              
  7 Claflin 1                
      2 West Florida 4          
      3 Nova Southeastern 6        
  3 Nova Southeastern 11          
  6 West Georgia 4         3 Nova Southeastern 1 3
      4 Delta St. 3 1
  Loser's Bracket      
  7 Claflin 1        
  6 West Georgia 7     1 Tampa 3        
    6 West Georgia 4          
      6 West Georgia 7        
      2 West Florida 6     4 Delta St. 13    
  2 West Florida 11         6 West Georgia 5  
  5 Lynn 5  


Southeast Region[edit]

May 19-23

  First Round     Second Round     Third Round     Fourth Round     Finals
                                                 
  Winner's Bracket
    1 Columbus St. 5  
      4 USC Aiken 8    
  4 USC Aiken 2          
  5 Tusculum 1        
      4 USC Aiken 0            
      2 Lander 3              
  2 Lander 6              
  7 Mount Olive 4                
      2 Lander 11          
      3 Belmont Abbey 4        
  3 Belmont Abbey 6          
  6 Catawba 5         2 Lander 5 x
      4 USC Aiken 3 x
  Loser's Bracket      
  7 Mount Olive 6        
  6 Catawba 4     1 Columbus St. 2        
    7 Mount Olive 7          
      7 Mount Olive 2        
      5 Tusculum 3     4 USC Aiken 8    
  3 Belmont Abbey 1         5 Tusculum 2  
  5 Tusculum 7  


South Central Region[edit]

May 19-22

  First round Second round Third round Semi-finals Finals
                                                 
  1 Colorado Mesa 6  
  6 Lubbock Christian 8     6 Lubbock Christian 4  
    4 West Texas A&M 2    
  2 St. Edward's 8         6 Lubbock Christian 2            
  5 Texas A&M-Kingsville 4           3 Angelo St. 6              
      2 St. Edward's 4           3 Angelo St. 9 x
      3 Angelo St. 6         2 St. Edward's 2 x
  3 Angelo St. 4         6 Lubbock Christian 5    
  4 West Texas A&M 1       2 St. Edward's 7     2 St. Edward's 10  
  1 Colorado Mesa 6     5 Texas A&M-Kingsville 5  
  5 Texas A&M-Kingsville 7  


West Region[edit]

May 19-23

  First round Second round Third round Semi-finals Finals
                                                 
  1 California Baptist 14  
  6 CSU East Bay 0     1 California Baptist 12  
    4 Chico St. 3    
  2 Dixie St. 3         1 California Baptist 5            
  5 CSU Monterey Bay 6           3 Cal Poly Pomona 6              
      5 CSU Monterey Bay 2           3 Cal Poly Pomona 7 x
      3 Cal Poly Pomona 14         1 California Baptist 6 x
  3 Cal Poly Pomona 11         1 California Baptist 8    
  4 Chico St. 1       5 CSU Monterey Bay 4     2 Dixie St. 6  
  6 CSU East Bay 4     2 Dixie St. 7  
  2 Dixie St. 6  



Division II College World Series Regionals

1968 | 1969
1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979
1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989
1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999
2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009
2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019
2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023