Negro League team records include only league games. Player stats include league games, interleague games (against major Negro League competition), and games against select top-level independent Black Baseball teams. Player stats do not include the extensive amount of exhibitions and barnstorming games Negro League teams often played. Negro League data is not complete. Research is still ongoing and we’ll continue to publish updates as more information becomes available. More about data coverage

Team Fielding - P

Team Fielding - P Table
Tm #Fld RA/G G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% SB CS CS% PO
Birmingham Black Barons91.608227223.276660105.86813
Baltimore Elite Giants164.497056486.01447123142.90316
Boston Red Sox154.29157157711391.0385852861425.964403748%7
Brooklyn Dodgers154.67155155611393.0352642691919.946615045%10
Boston Braves224.73154154571391.0375553081224.968453443%6
Chicago American Giants92.0110138320.0113129293.92023
Cleveland Buckeyes80.788122189.07166322.9729
Cincinnati-Indianapolis Clowns101.459622185.17556643.94716
Chicago Cubs153.43155155861365.034866274814.977312140%5
Chicago White Sox114.22150150841329.0350652661913.946273959%3
Cincinnati Reds174.51154154781366.035368277810.977814636%5
Cleveland Indians163.73147147761302.0363862631415.961473039%5
Detroit Tigers163.65155155781391.0408793082124.949282951%2
Homestead Grays112.956450442.21271411038.97615
Kansas City Monarchs92.349650427.21291910195.93020
Memphis Red Sox101.758824198.06545740.93811
New York Black Yankees84.793931265.18247170.91523
Newark Eagles122.314922185.15034341.92011
New York Cubans103.074230253.17596152.93317
New York Giants174.55154154531374.0322582491512.953413647%1
New York Yankees143.99152152781354.0294542261423.952564444%5
Philadelphia Athletics144.17153153651379.0372982542013.946553438%7
Philadelphia Phillies225.62154154311353.0382662942216.942682930%8
Pittsburgh Pirates124.43155155731388.033978253813.976581622%4
Philadelphia Stars144.845051449.0111119283.92821
St. Louis Browns153.56154154911381.0322672441116.966483139%6
St. Louis Cardinals153.75155155771408.030864234109.968543439%4
Washington Nationals143.60156156821411.0358582851511.958473643%3
League Average133.7311810341914 241431871110.954352041%3
3583.7333182883114125601.1674912115229309291.95498254641%81
Tm #Fld RA/G G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% SB CS CS% PO

Team Advanced Fielding - P*

Team Advanced Fielding - P* Table
Putouts Assists Errors Double Plays
Tm PA BIP% GBIP% Fld F2O% FC Tot Cgt 31 Tot 1B 2B Tot Cch Fld Thr ROE Tot 163 GB LD bFld bF2O%
Boston Red Sox404378%28%20989%9518391891451711227317111435871%
Brooklyn Dodgers607579%25%29794%668352280215321911351220131824791%
Boston Braves431681%26%23492%437427219172197223418111535891%
Chicago Cubs421880%27%22889%647636202160187133285534088%
Chicago White Sox397681%27%20590%74983318514712143747105825886%
Cincinnati Reds598483%28%31689%96955027623317832321391126087%
Cleveland Indians339780%23%16787%8591238136100151014571181014667%
Detroit Tigers391279%26%20489%8486381781252514347820121824377%
New York Giants567880%28%27591%557114424319223141765117926392%
New York Yankees479381%26%21090%5408271861392814266721141925886%
Philadelphia Athletics422480%28%20486%57155617213518140104766605383%
Philadelphia Phillies423481%26%20484%134653016911921170125141081005076%
Pittsburgh Pirates417881%26%18387%551837156114134022296724379%
St. Louis Browns414879%24%19588%2378201731311970525118925784%
St. Louis Cardinals460680%24%19395%445736181147155122185624593%
Washington Nationals594482%25%32889%1157643287224321537591171019587%
League Average460881%26%22890%752738202156201116461381125584%
7372681%26%365290%10783211060632322498324180238869952041351752987484%

Player Fielding - P

Player Fielding - P Table
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G SB CS CS% PO
1Ace Adams35NYGNL6500113.03772732.9190.5204100%0
2Emery Adams33NBYNN22216.0404001.0002.002
3Fireman Anderson32NYCNN28432.2100821.8001.003
4Nate Andrews31BSNNL21198138.03672811.9721.677222%0
5Pete Appleton41TOTMLB82123.0505011.0000.63100%0
6Pete Appleton41SLBAL2002.0202001.0001.00000
7Pete Appleton41WSHAL62121.0303011.0000.50100%0
8Jim Bagby28CLEAL251911159.064134743.9382.401375%1
9Loren Bain22NYGNL3008.0101001.0000.33000
10Edgar BakerMRSNAL2212.010010.0000.002
11Dave Barnhill31NYCNN27641.1123810.9171.572
12Dick Barrett38PHINL36308191.04993823.9591.318538%1
13Frank Barrett31BOSAL370086.01941411.9470.4903100%1
14Red Barrett30TOTMLB453424285.079245411.9871.732360%1
15Red Barrett30BSNNL95238.016214001.0001.78000
16Red Barrett30STLNL362922247.063224011.9841.722360%1
17Boom-Boom Beck40TOTMLB25116111.025421001.0001.0011321%1
18Boom-Boom Beck40CINNL116248.012210001.0001.09700%0
19Boom-Boom Beck40PITNL145463.013211001.0000.934343%1
20Jimmie Bennett25CCNAL119.0303001.0003.001
21Al Benton34DETAL312712192.057114424.9651.773240%0
22Joe Berry40PHAAL5200130.042113010.9760.791480%0
23Bill Bevens28NYYAL292514184.053103945.9251.696650%0
24Don Black28PHAAL26188125.02781810.9631.008111%0
25Joe Black21BEGNN2117.0202001.0002.000
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G SB CS CS% PO
26Garnett Blair23HGNN26547.016214031.0002.671
27Fred Blaylock26HGNN23313.140310.7501.001
28Tiny Bonham31NYYAL232312181.029623021.0001.266440%0
29Alonzo Boone37BBBNAL5221.051310.8000.802
30Hank Borowy29TOTMLB333218254.0611051031.0001.8511531%1
31Hank Borowy29NYYAL18187132.036531031.0002.008433%1
32Hank Borowy29CHCNL151411122.025520001.0001.673125%0
33Mel Bosser31CINNL71016.0202001.0000.29100%0
34Charlie Bowles28PHAAL84133.01156001.0001.381150%0
35Joe Bowman35TOTMLB282715198.043122830.9301.4323415%0
36Joe Bowman35BOSAL33012.0202001.0000.67
37Joe Bowman35CINNL252415186.041122630.9271.5223415%0
38Ralph Branca19BRONL16157110.02972021.9311.699431%1
39Harry Brecheen30STLNL241813157.03362612.9701.331583%2
40Eugene Bremer28CBENAL9968.026125021.0002.893
41Jack Brewer27NYGNL28218160.02742121.9260.8910217%0
42Tommy Bridges38DETAL41011.0624001.0001.50000
43Barney Brown37PSNN24324.2615001.0001.500
44John Brown26CBENAL3326.012111001.0004.002
45Ray Brown37HGNN26541.11301211.9232.000
46Cy Buker27BRONL424087.01531111.9330.336650%0
47Earl Bumpus31BBBNAL2110.040310.7501.501
48Ken Burkhart28STLNL422212217.04964120.9591.125550%0
49Willie Burns29TOTMLB213.0000000.000
50Willie Burns29NBYNN2101.0000000.000
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G SB CS CS% PO
51Willie Burns29NYCNN2112.0000000.000
52Guy Bush43CINNL4004.0000000.00000
53Max Butcher34PITNL282012169.04683712.9781.6111215%0
54Bud Byerly25STLNL338295.0351025031.0001.06600%0
55Bill Byrd37BEGNN21815130.23733220.9461.943
56Earl Caldwell40CHWAL27115105.04383413.9771.567222%0
57Paul Calvert27CLEAL1001.0000000.00
58Roy Campanella23BEGNN22215.1303001.0001.500
59Ben Cardoni24BSNNL3004.0000000.00000
60Eddie Carnett28CLEAL2002.0000000.00000
61Alex Carrasquel32WSHAL3575123.03562631.9140.915444%0
62Arnold Carter27CINNL136347.01569011.0001.151150%0
63Spoon Carter42HGNN27335.0633001.0000.863
64George Caster37TOTMLB320067.015411001.0000.47000
65George Caster37SLBAL100016.0312001.0000.30000
66George Caster37DETAL220051.01239001.0000.55000
67Rex Cecil28BOSAL77145.01851210.9442.432133%0
68Pete Center33CLEAL318286.01147011.0000.354233%0
69Spud Chandler37NYYAL44231.01055001.0002.50200%0
70Ben Chapman36TOTMLB137261.01721411.9411.233240%0
71Ben Chapman36BRONL107254.01621311.9381.503240%0
72Ben Chapman36PHINL3007.0101001.0000.33000
73Edgar Chatman28MRSNAL4328.11129001.0002.752
74Mitch Chetkovich27PHINL4003.010010.0000.00000
75Oscar ChildsMRSNAL209.1404001.0002.000
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G SB CS CS% PO
76Bob Chipman26CHCNL2510372.02141611.9520.80100%1
77Russ Christopher27PHAAL332717227.098267114.9902.94101152%1
78Otey Clark30BOSAL129482.01147001.0000.9201100%1
79Joe Cleary26WSHAL1000.0000000.00000
80Dick Coffman38PHINL140026.011011021.0000.79100%0
81Jorge Comellas28CHCNL71012.0909011.0001.29100%0
82Bill Connelly20PHAAL2108.021010.5000.50000
83Mort Cooper32TOTMLB24145102.02231723.9090.839110%0
84Mort Cooper32STLNL43124.040310.7500.75800%0
85Mort Cooper32BSNNL2011478.01831413.9440.851150%0
86Willie Cornelius38CAGNAL10750.21301211.9231.205
87Alphonso Cox37PSNN2100.1000000.000
88Charlie Cozart25BSNNL5008.0707001.0001.40000
89Jack Creel29STLNL268287.02331910.9570.855550%1
90Claude Crocker20BRONL1002.0000000.00000
91Bill Crouch37STLNL60013.0413001.0000.671150%0
92Woody Crowson26PHAAL1003.0202001.0002.00200%0
93Martin Crue25NBYNN23221.070610.8572.000
94Arthur Cuccurullo27PITNL294057.01521211.9330.483240%0
95Homer Curry40PSNN24116.1606001.0001.500
96Frank Dasso27CINNL1612696.025619011.0001.564660%0
97Curt Davis41BRONL241810150.04183210.9761.671480%1
98Frank DavisPSNN24213.0211001.0000.504
99Johnny Davis28NENN2111.1000000.000
100Lee DavisKCMNAL118.020110.5001.000
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G SB CS CS% PO
101Roosevelt Davis40TOTMLB4332.2101811.9002.252
102Roosevelt Davis40CCNAL116.1303011.0003.000
103Roosevelt Davis40CBENAL3226.171510.8572.002
104Paul Derringer38CHCNL353015214.04293210.9761.178327%0
105Bill Dietrich35CHWAL18166122.03392312.9701.785550%0
106Martín Dihigo40NYCNN23323.151310.8001.334
107George Dockins28STLNL31125126.03052410.9670.945338%0
108Atley Donald34NYYAL99664.0111730.7270.894556%0
109Blix Donnelly31STLNL31239166.02341720.9130.684556%0
110Clem Dreisewerd29BOSAL22010.0000000.00100%0
111Monk Dubiel27NYYAL26209151.03192112.9681.154450%0
112Frank Duncan25BEGNN26214.250410.8000.671
113Tom Earley28BSNNL112141.01129001.0001.002250%0
114Zeb Eaton25DETAL173053.01741120.8820.884233%0
115Red Embree27CLEAL88570.020515001.0002.501150%0
116William Emmerich25NYGNL3171100.022319001.0000.715229%0
117Paul Erickson29CHCNL2893108.021219001.0000.751375%1
118Felix Evans34MRSNAL3324.190810.8892.672
119Cliff Fannin21SLBAL50010.0101011.0000.2002100%0
120Harry Feldman25NYGNL353010218.044123110.9771.234969%0
121Bob Feller26CLEAL99772.01174001.0001.224120%0
122Bernard Fernández27PSNN2213.2202001.0001.000
123Dave Ferriss23BOSAL353126265.0912267210.9782.548643%2
124Lou Fette38BSNNL51011.0303001.0000.60200%2
125Joe Fillmore31PSNN23224.061410.8331.670
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G SB CS CS% PO
126Rayford Finch20CBENAL102.0101001.0001.000
127Rube Fischer28NYGNL314077.01651011.9380.483563%0
128Don Fisher29NYGNL21118.050410.8002.00000
129Jesse Flores30PHAAL29249191.041142343.9021.285338%0
130Percy Forrest28NBYNN23321.1808001.0002.676
131Dick Fowler24PHAAL73237.0514001.0000.71200%0
132Howie Fox24CINNL45157164.06295210.9841.368538%0
133Jimmie Foxx37PHINL92023.0321001.0000.33100%0
134Ken Gables26PITNL29166139.022517001.0000.768111%0
135Jonas Gaines30BEGNN2119.0312001.0003.002
136Angel García22CCNAL3220.2707001.0002.330
137Glenn Gardner29STLNL174255.01028011.0000.59600%0
138Charlie Gassaway26PHAAL24114118.02932061.7930.965338%3
139Johnny Gee29NYGNL2003.0110001.0000.50000
140Al Gerheauser28PITNL32145140.04493323.9551.316333%0
141Steve Gerkin32PHAAL21123102.03252431.9061.38100%1
142Al Gettel27NYYAL27179155.02942413.9661.049325%1
143Alvin Gipson31BBBNAL5429.0808001.0001.603
144Tom Glover32BEGNN210756.21601420.8751.401
145Don Grate21PHINL4208.0000000.00200%0
146Hal Gregg23BRONL423413254.05984744.9321.3115835%1
147Steve Gromek25CLEAL333021251.048153121.9581.398433%3
148Orval Grove25CHWAL333016217.072125553.9312.032675%1
149Mickey Haefner32WSHAL372819238.066105331.9551.705338%1
150Andy Hansen20NYGNL2313493.028226011.0001.224343%0
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G SB CS CS% PO
151Ed Hanyzewski24CHCNL2105.030210.6671.00000
152Lovell Harden27CBENAL202.0101001.0000.500
153Mel Harder35CLEAL1111276.025619011.0002.271267%0
154Ray Harrell33NYGNL120025.0826011.0000.671150%0
155Wilmer Harris21PSNN214968.12101920.9051.367
156Earl Harrist26CINNL145162.01019001.0000.715229%0
157Bill Harvey37BEGNN24114.2202001.0000.500
158Ray Hathaway28BRONL4109.040310.7500.751150%0
159Clem Hausmann25BOSAL31134125.044133012.9771.391583%0
160Joe Haynes27CHWAL14138104.031823001.0002.211375%0
161Randy Heflin26BOSAL20146102.03782632.9191.70500%1
162Don Hendrickson31BSNNL372173.01711421.8820.413457%0
163George Hennessey37CHCNL2004.0211001.0001.0001100%0
164Earl Henry28CLEAL151022.0936001.0000.601150%0
165Art Herring39BRONL22157124.034727041.0001.554343%0
166Johnny Hetki23CINNL52233.01129001.0002.201150%2
167Ed Heusser36CINNL313018223.05594512.9821.746545%1
168Joe Heving44BSNNL3005.0404001.0001.33000
169Jimmy Hill27NENN23313.2303001.0001.000
170Archie Hinton19BEGNN211744.01701521.8821.360
171Myril Hoag37CLEAL2003.0101001.0000.50000
172Wally Holborow31WSHAL151131.051310.8000.2701100%0
173Ken Holcombe26NYYAL232055.01321011.9230.522250%1
174Al Hollingsworth37SLBAL262215173.0521438021.0002.004343%1
175Leniel Hooker26NENN27758.013013001.0001.861
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G SB CS CS% PO
176Emmett HopkinsNENN23214.1303001.0001.004
177Dave Hoskins27HGNN26334.1808001.0001.332
178Art Houtteman17DETAL130025.01028011.0000.77000
179Carrenza Howard31NYCNN2228.1202001.0001.001
180John Huber37BBBNAL6324.080621.7501.000
181Johnny Humphries30CHWAL222110153.02831960.7861.002880%1
182Johnny Hutchings29BSNNL57123185.04673631.9350.755444%1
183Ira Hutchinson34BSNNL110029.0909011.0000.82000
184Sig Jakucki35SLBAL302415192.05074210.9801.639431%0
185Al Javery27BSNNL1714277.021021001.0001.243240%0
186Eddie Jefferson22PSNN26319.1404001.0000.673
187George Jefferson22CBENAL8642.219217001.0002.382
188Willie Jefferson41CBENAL5121.1413001.0000.800
189Gentry Jessup30CAGNAL101079.02732220.9262.508
190Johnny Johnson30CHWAL290070.01211011.9170.3802100%0
191Johnny Johnson29NBYNN25329.1111820.8181.801
192M. JohnsonMRSNAL213.0101001.0000.500
193Vic Johnson24BOSAL269485.02942322.9311.042250%1
194Al JonesMRSNAL6433.21019001.0001.672
195Earl Jones26SLBAL100028.0303011.0000.30100%0
196Oscar Judd37TOTMLB2510389.027423001.0001.083125%1
197Oscar Judd37BOSAL2106.0202001.0001.00100%0
198Oscar Judd37PHINL239383.025421001.0001.092133%1
199Al Jurisich23STLNL276172.01138001.0000.415338%0
200Andy Karl31PHINL6721181.050103823.9600.729110%0
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G SB CS CS% PO
201Vern Kennedy38TOTMLB362311194.065164722.9691.7510638%3
202Vern Kennedy38PHINL123036.01641111.9381.2501100%1
203Vern Kennedy38CINNL242011158.049123611.9802.0010533%2
204Robert KeyesMRSNAL3212.240310.7501.001
205Clyde King21BRONL4220112.03452722.9410.764660%2
206Hal Kleine22CLEAL3007.0101001.0000.33100%0
207Ed Klieman27CLEAL38124126.051123723.9611.299325%0
208Lou Knerr23PHAAL27175130.035102413.9711.266440%0
209Jack Kramer27SLBAL292515193.050103914.9801.694556%0
210Jack Kraus27PHINL1913082.02131711.9521.056225%2
211Al LaMacchia23SLBAL5009.0202001.0000.40000
212Jim LaMarque24KCMNAL121091.03432922.9412.673
213Max Lanier29STLNL43326.0404001.0001.00100%0
214Johnny Lanning34PITNL1002.0101001.0001.00
215Phelbert Lawson25CBENAL110.210010.0000.000
216Bill Lee35TOTMLB29268183.05254612.9811.766754%0
217Bill Lee35PHINL1313277.02111911.9521.543125%0
218Bill Lee35BSNNL16136106.031427011.0001.943667%0
219Roy Lee27NYGNL3107.0000000.00000
220Thornton Lee38CHWAL292819228.04663824.9571.524556%0
221Izzy León34PHINL144039.0112811.9090.71500%1
222Dutch Leonard36WSHAL312912216.05484420.9631.6810741%0
223John LewisHGNN2102.2101001.0001.000
224Al Libke26CINNL4004.0202001.0000.5001100%0
225Rufus Ligon42MRSNAL309.0303001.0001.000
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G SB CS CS% PO
226Horace Lisenbee46CINNL313080.013211001.0000.421480%0
227Clarence Locke34CAGNAL4318.291621.7781.751
228Eddie Locke22KCMNAL3116.2413011.0001.330
229Bob Logan35BSNNL34255187.04773827.9571.325117%0
230Vic Lombardi22BRONL38249204.04983835.9391.21111048%1
231Eddie Lopat27CHWAL262417199.049153220.9591.814556%0
232Art Lopatka26STLNL41112.0110001.0000.25000
233Lou Lucier27PHINL130020.0918011.0000.693125%0
234George MackNBYNN212651.12001820.9001.508
235Sal Maglie28NYGNL1310784.018117011.0001.38400%0
236Phil Marchildon31PHAAL3209.0312001.0001.0001100%0
237Johnny Markham36BBBNAL7434.2120931.7501.292
238Walt Masterson25WSHAL42125.0624001.0001.5002100%0
239Jack Matchett37KCMNAL303.1000000.000
240Verdell Mathis31MRSNAL5534.0100910.9001.802
241Dick Mauney25PHINL20166123.03982920.9491.854556%1
242Walter McCoy22CAGNAL12665.12331820.9131.752
243Booker McDaniel31KCMNAL2816152.24073121.9501.369
244Terris McDuffie36NENN2217.1413011.0002.000
245Gready McKinnis31CAGNAL9642.21831410.9441.892
246Pat McLaughlin34DETAL1001.010010.0000.00000
247Willie McMeansCAGNAL5322.2606001.0001.203
248Lázaro Medina22CCNAL8756.02221911.9552.637
249Henry Merchant27CCNAL115.1202001.0002.000
250Henry Miller27PSNN27646.172320.7140.711
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G SB CS CS% PO
251Ox Miller30SLBAL43328.030210.6670.50000
252Mike Modak23CINNL203142.060510.8330.251150%0
253MondellBEGNN2213.0101001.0000.500
254René Monteagudo29PHINL140046.091621.7780.50300%0
255Nate Moreland31BEGNN2114.1202001.0002.000
256Sack MorganBEGNN29438.11411031.7861.223
257Barney Morris35NYCNN28441.212210001.0001.502
258Les Mueller26DETAL26186135.02962030.8971.005229%0
259Hugh Mulcahy31PHINL54128.01431011.9292.6002100%0
260Bob Muncrief29SLBAL271510146.03392221.9391.158220%1
261Van Mungo34NYGNL26267183.04563451.8891.545550%0
262Jimmie Newberry26BBBNAL11765.12522121.9202.091
263Don Newcombe19NENN27655.11821330.8332.144
264Hal Newhouser24DETAL403629313.0821666051.0002.0503100%1
265Bobo Newsom37PHAAL363416257.042122821.9521.1112633%2
266Johnny Niggeling41WSHAL26258177.03362522.9391.199325%1
267Otho Nitcholas36BRONL70019.0413001.0000.57000
268Bill NobleNYCNN2101.1000000.000
269Paul O'Dea24CLEAL1002.0101001.0001.00000
270Emmett O'Neill27BOSAL242210142.03953133.9231.504450%1
271Prince Oana35DETAL31011.0101001.0000.3301100%0
272Joe Orrell28DETAL125148.0134810.9231.002250%1
273Fritz Ostermueller37PITNL1411481.02381410.9571.57700%0
274Stubby Overmire26DETAL31229162.046113322.9571.423240%0
275Joe Page27NYYAL2094102.01521211.9330.706545%2
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G SB CS CS% PO
276Satchel Paige38KCMNAL9744.11621220.8751.562
277Frank Papish27CHWAL195384.02722410.9631.371375%1
278Stan Partenheimer22STLNL82013.0404001.0000.5001100%0
279Roy Partlow33PSNN21813113.02522032.8801.221
280Claude Passeau36CHCNL342719227.0691752031.0002.034343%1
281Warren Peace23NENN2118.0000000.000
282Frank Pearson25MRSNAL5431.212111001.0002.400
283Lee Pfund25BRONL1510262.02041421.9001.202250%0
284Jack Phillips26NYGNL1004.0110001.0001.00000
285Billy Pierce18DETAL50010.0202001.0000.40000
286Marino Pieretti24WSHAL442714233.072175232.9581.573667%0
287Claude PooleNBYNN27534.01201110.9171.572
288Andy Porter34BEGNN2131195.03012630.9002.085
289Nels Potter33SLBAL323221255.059134334.9491.759325%3
290Ray Prim38CHCNL34199165.03372512.9700.943350%0
291Ewald Pyle34TOTMLB103020.0505011.0000.5001100%0
292Ewald Pyle34NYGNL6106.0404001.0000.67000
293Ewald Pyle34BSNNL42014.0101011.0000.2501100%0
294Ken Raffensberger27PHINL54124.081610.8751.40100%0
295Xavier Rescigno32PITNL441079.018414011.0000.41300%0
296Allie Reynolds28CLEAL443016247.060114453.9171.2591053%0
297Bill Ricks25PSNN215772.216214001.0001.074
298Elmer Riddle30CINNL123030.0817011.0000.6702100%0
299Charlie Ripple24PHINL4008.0101001.0000.25200%0
300Specs Roberts37NENN2106.2000000.000
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G SB CS CS% PO
301Armando Roche18WSHAL2006.0303001.0001.50000
302Preacher Roe29PITNL333115235.0561640031.0001.705229%2
303Steve Roser27NYYAL110027.0826001.0000.73100%0
304Buck Ross30CHWAL132037.0606001.0000.46100%0
305Ernie Rudolph36BRONL7009.0202001.0000.29001
306Red Ruffing40NYYAL1111887.01421111.9291.181267%0
307Mike Ryba42BOSAL3494123.027819021.0000.795229%0
308Jack Salveson31CLEAL190044.017413001.0000.89300%0
309Dee Sanders24SLBAL2001.0101001.0000.50000
310Alfred Saylor33BBBNAL4217.1826021.0002.001
311Pat Scantlebury27NYCNN211350.12121811.9521.822
312Hal Schacker20BSNNL60015.030210.6670.33000
313Charley Schanz26PHINL35215145.04243440.9051.098433%1
314Carl Scheib18PHAAL4009.0312001.0000.75200%0
315Paul Schreiber42NYYAL2004.0404011.0002.00000
316Marshall Scott29PHINL82022.0312001.0000.381150%0
317Tom Seats34BRONL31186122.03252520.9380.972467%2
318Rip Sewell38PITNL33249188.046103512.9781.366225%0
319Bert Shepard25WSHAL1005.0202001.0002.00000
320Tex Shirley27SLBAL322410184.04183123.9511.229950%1
321Walter Signer34CHCNL6008.0101001.0000.17000
322Elmer Singleton27BSNNL75137.090810.8891.14400%0
323Al Smith37CLEAL21198134.04463713.9772.055338%1
324Hilton Smith38KCMNAL11877.019217011.0001.732
325Johnny Smith28CAGNAL108.2413001.0004.000
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G SB CS CS% PO
326Ollie SmithCCNAL214.2000000.000
327R. SmithCAGNAL105.0101001.0001.000
328Raymond SmithPSNN2102.0101001.0001.000
329Felton Snow39BEGNN2104.0101001.0001.000
330Charlie Sproull26PHINL34192130.03172131.9030.829325%0
331Neck Stanley40NBYNN2141091.12031610.9501.364
332Ray Starr39TOTMLB131020.0606001.0000.46000
333Ray Starr39PITNL4007.0303001.0000.75000
334Ray Starr39CHCNL91013.0303001.0000.33000
335Mack Stewart30CHCNL161028.0716011.0000.442133%0
336Dick Stone33WSHAL3005.0101011.0000.33000
337Nick Strincevich30PITNL362918228.052143621.9621.395117%1
338Pete Sunkett26PSNN28441.213211011.0001.631
339Leroy Sutton24CCNAL100.2101001.0001.000
340Jamuel Tarrant30BEGNN2217.0413001.0002.001
341Bob TaylorNYCNN2115.2211001.0002.000
342Yank Terry34BOSAL124157.0909001.0000.751267%0
343Walter Thomas33KCMNAL111.1000000.000
344Frank Thompson26BBBNAL3318.161410.8331.673
345Luis Tiant38NYCNN29646.211011001.0001.223
346Jim Tobin32TOTMLB413118255.084206316.9882.0211427%1
347Jim Tobin32BSNNL272516197.0641747051.0002.3710323%1
348Jim Tobin32DETAL146258.02031611.9501.361150%0
349Clay Touchstone42CHWAL60010.0312001.0000.50000
350Dizzy Trout30DETAL413118246.087136599.8971.9061063%0
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G SB CS CS% PO
351Donald Troy18BEGNN27231.270610.8570.860
352Virgil Trucks28DETAL1105.0211001.0002.00000
353Jim Turner41NYYAL300054.01831412.9440.571267%0
354Sandy Ullrich23WSHAL286081.026224011.0000.935229%0
355Hy Vandenberg39CHCNL307395.02771821.9260.834556%2
356Bill Voiselle26NYGNL413514232.053114113.9811.275444%1
357Edsall Walker34HGNN28323.1404001.0000.501
358R.T. Walker30HGNN212972.115312011.0001.255
359Tom WalkerHGNN2103.0101001.0001.000
360Tony WalkerTOTMLB5014.1202001.0000.400
361Tony WalkerBEGNN24010.2000000.000
362Tony WalkerPSNN2103.2202001.0002.000
363Lefty Wallace23BSNNL53120.0624011.0001.20000
364Bucky Walters36CINNL222212168.04063313.9751.7713941%0
365Lon Warneke36CHCNL91014.0633001.0000.67000
366Fay Washington30CCNAL218.1303001.0001.501
367Amos Watson19CCNAL7219.281520.7500.865
368Les Webber30BRONL177575.01367001.0000.76300%1
369Herm Wehmeier18CINNL2205.0202011.0001.00000
370Willie Wells40NENN2100.2000000.000
371Roy Welmaker31HGNN21414126.24553913.9783.141
372Ollie West31CAGNAL7327.11211011.9171.572
373Weldon West29SLBAL248174.0927001.0000.38300%0
374Bob Whitcher28BSNNL63016.0312011.0000.5002100%1
375Whitey Wietelmann26BSNNL1001.0000000.00
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G SB CS CS% PO
376Ted Wilks29STLNL1816498.01411212.9290.725338%0
377Cotton Williams28NENN2104.120110.5001.000
378Johnny Williams27CCNAL11654.22622311.9622.272
379Sidney Williams30NENN24113.2505001.0001.252
380Jim Wilson23BOSAL23218144.02441910.9581.005655%0
381Walter Wilson31DETAL254170.023320021.0000.924450%0
382Roger Wolff34WSHAL332921250.05264512.9811.559847%1
383Pinky Woods25BOSAL24123107.033825031.0001.385550%0
384Ed Wright26BSNNL15127111.02322011.9571.4706100%1
385Johnny Wright28TOTMLB7545.216115001.0002.291
386Johnny Wright28HGNN26543.214113001.0002.331
387Johnny Wright28NENN2102.0202001.0002.000
388Whit Wyatt37PHINL1010251.017512001.0001.7002100%0
389Steve Wylie34KCMNAL8633.1144820.8571.504
390Hank Wyse27CHCNL383423278.079106725.9752.034120%0
391Willie Young32BBBNAL114.0000000.000
392Adrián Zabala28NYGNL115143.0123811.9171.0001100%0
393Sam Zoldak26SLBAL261170.0133910.9230.461375%0
394Bill Zuber32NYYAL21147127.02331912.9571.056754%0

Player Advanced Fielding - p

Player Advanced Fielding - p Table
Putouts Assists Errors Double Plays
Rk Name Age Tm PA BIP% GBIP% Fld F2O% FC Tot Cgt 31 Tot 1B 2B Tot Cch Fld Thr ROE Tot 163 GB LD bFld bF2O%
1Ace Adams35NYG48181%29%3385%172527204303022111888%
2Nate Andrews31BSN46585%29%2592%160523200100111010989%
3Pete Appleton41SLB1856%11%10%00000000000000000
4Pete Appleton41WSH8875%24%3100%00003210000011100
5Jim Bagby28CLE36784%25%2387%281519141101012120560%
6Loren Bain22NYG3882%26%1100%00001100000000001100%
7Dick Barrett38PHI61278%27%2483%361520115201112220367%
8Frank Barrett31BOS16880%25%757%1100540000000000425%
9Red Barrett30BSN16479%27%11100%0000111100000000002100%
10Red Barrett30STL72989%28%29100%016214282331001011107100%
11Boom-Boom Beck40CIN19688%27%1385%130210810000011101100%
12Boom-Boom Beck40PIT16284%19%7100%11107500000000003100%
13Al Benton34DET46980%32%2391%0624201422101132213100%
14Joe Berry40PHA38682%30%2793%11201023192000000000771%
15Bill Bevens28NYY65979%29%3589%0816312534031353411191%
16Don Black28PHA43178%26%1385%0505111101001000004100%
17Tiny Bonham31NYY68590%25%2789%162423155000002220580%
18Hank Borowy29CHC35980%28%2090%0312171500000000005100%
19Hank Borowy29NYY40379%32%25100%0402241930000022205100%
20Mel Bosser31CIN7473%30%367%00002200000000000
21Charlie Bowles28PHA11071%24%786%0312550000000000580%
22Joe Bowman35BOS1593%27%1100%00001100000000000
23Joe Bowman35CIN82781%27%3583%0120926260302120000475%
24Ralph Branca19BRO47468%20%2592%2513231832011110015100%
25Harry Brecheen30STL50880%26%2391%0404241641010021114100%
Rk Name Age Tm PA BIP% GBIP% Fld F2O% FC Tot Cgt 31 Tot 1B 2B Tot Cch Fld Thr ROE Tot 163 GB LD bFld bF2O%
26Jack Brewer27NYG68482%30%2492%1523211452011010015100%
27Tommy Bridges38DET1681%31%367%01012100000000001100%
28Cy Buker27BRO38976%24%1493%0101131201010110102100%
29Ken Burkhart28STL70982%24%3597%0504343211100000007100%
30Guy Bush43CIN2181%29%000000000000000000
31Max Butcher34PIT52486%29%3093%040428223100102220683%
32Bud Byerly25STL33880%32%16100%0514161130000032214100%
33Earl Caldwell40CHW38880%32%3194%2725282140000022205100%
34Ben Cardoni24BSN825%0%000000000000000000
35Eddie Carnett28CLE3100%33%000000000000000000
36Alex Carrasquel32WSH50484%28%2893%17162518531112101011100%
37Arnold Carter27CIN20990%29%1292%0504101000000010104100%
38George Caster37DET15973%21%888%02017500000000003100%
39George Caster37SLB5582%25%2100%01012200000000001100%
40Rex Cecil28BOS11365%34%10100%03129811001000002100%
41Pete Center33CLE21683%20%683%0312431000001110250%
42Spud Chandler37NYY6874%29%000000000000000000
43Ben Chapman36BRO25376%19%1392%020213731010122202100%
44Ben Chapman36PHI944%0%000000000000000000
45Mitch Chetkovich27PHI1580%40%10%000000010101000010%
46Bob Chipman26CHC19873%24%1486%130314111100101110475%
47Russ Christopher27PHA64679%37%5090%218115443741001111101090%
48Otey Clark30BOS15685%20%4100%03035400000000001100%
49Joe Cleary26WSH956%0%000000000000000000
50Dick Coffman38PHI4791%26%3100%00003300000000001100%
Rk Name Age Tm PA BIP% GBIP% Fld F2O% FC Tot Cgt 31 Tot 1B 2B Tot Cch Fld Thr ROE Tot 163 GB LD bFld bF2O%
51Jorge Comellas28CHC4973%33%978%1000750000000000367%
52Bill Connelly20PHA2882%14%001010000000000000
53Mort Cooper32BSN26875%21%11100%0202111010000000001100%
54Mort Cooper32STL5971%17%250%000011010101000010%
55Charlie Cozart25BSN2446%17%2100%00002200000000001100%
56Jack Creel29STL33275%25%15100%1202161201001000004100%
57Claude Crocker20BRO875%25%000000000000000000
58Bill Crouch37STL4475%23%2100%01012200000000000
59Woody Crowson26PHA1464%21%367%00002200000000001100%
60Arthur Cuccurullo27PIT16879%27%6100%02015410000011103100%
61Frank Dasso27CIN41876%21%2090%161518142000001001888%
62Curt Davis41BRO64289%29%3397%21009322411001100004100%
63Paul Derringer38CHC65382%25%2496%0707232200000000005100%
64Bill Dietrich35CHW41882%23%1995%1613171301100020024100%
65George Dockins28STL39385%22%2190%131218170000000000683%
66Atley Donald34NYY23582%23%771%01015323111200000
67Blix Donnelly31STL53873%17%13100%032111810000000004100%
68Clem Dreisewerd29BOS4085%23%000000000000000000
69Monk Dubiel27NYY55982%28%2195%0707211721100021204100%
70Tom Earley28BSN12783%27%7100%02027610000011104100%
71Zeb Eaton25DET16175%24%8100%12017421100000001100%
72Red Embree27CLE11976%29%5100%03113300000000000
73William Emmerich25NYG41584%28%19100%1302191610000000004100%
74Paul Erickson29CHC36673%24%11100%0101121010000000001100%
75Cliff Fannin21SLB4176%24%1100%00001010000011100
Rk Name Age Tm PA BIP% GBIP% Fld F2O% FC Tot Cgt 31 Tot 1B 2B Tot Cch Fld Thr ROE Tot 163 GB LD bFld bF2O%
76Harry Feldman25NYG89983%27%3594%01211132271101010000786%
77Bob Feller26CLE23365%19%450%04042200000000000
78Dave Ferriss23BOS78180%32%5791%21751050357201119672967%
79Lou Fette38BSN3778%16%1100%00003100000000000
80Rube Fischer28NYG34577%25%12100%042111701001010104100%
81Don Fisher29NYG2361%22%1100%00001100000000001100%
82Jesse Flores30PHA50985%23%1889%090614112303021110475%
83Dick Fowler24PHA16375%23%580%01014310000000002100%
84Howie Fox24CIN73080%30%5593%21118494701001000001090%
85Jimmie Foxx37PHI7571%13%002020000000000000
86Ken Gables26PIT41080%24%13100%020213920000000004100%
87Glenn Gardner29STL20779%21%9100%02118520000011100
88Charlie Gassaway26PHA29879%28%1377%0211126330121111010%
89Johnny Gee29NYG1580%27%001010000000000000
90Al Gerheauser28PIT38381%23%2596%1632211431001022205100%
91Steve Gerkin32PHA32285%39%2181%040317141303021110683%
92Al Gettel27NYY53879%23%2286%032118124101002220888%
93Don Grate21PHI3152%10%001010000000000000
94Hal Gregg23BRO109275%23%5593%11118493974031343406100%
95Steve Gromek25CLE71682%20%2986%112110261912002211101164%
96Orval Grove25CHW56285%38%3197%1806332523111121203100%
97Mickey Haefner32WSH101183%21%6285%110175239103012211102983%
98Andy Hansen20NYG38681%32%2893%020226241000001110475%
99Ed Hanyzewski24CHC6100%17%250%00001101001100001100%
100Mel Harder35CLE15186%26%786%0211550000000000250%
Rk Name Age Tm PA BIP% GBIP% Fld F2O% FC Tot Cgt 31 Tot 1B 2B Tot Cch Fld Thr ROE Tot 163 GB LD bFld bF2O%
101Ray Harrell33NYG12382%20%786%02115310000011103100%
102Earl Harrist26CIN27484%22%1090%01009610000000001100%
103Ray Hathaway28BRO4377%37%475%00003301010100000
104Clem Hausmann25BOS37183%31%2190%370719171000000000667%
105Joe Haynes27CHW29983%26%16100%0707161600000000006100%
106Randy Heflin26BOS24574%31%1292%05051281320102120475%
107Don Hendrickson31BSN20779%34%1392%01001190211011010475%
108George Hennessey37CHC1681%31%1100%01011010000000000
109Earl Henry28CLE6766%25%4100%02013120000000000
110Art Herring39BRO52082%23%29100%0705292530000042405100%
111Johnny Hetki23CIN13584%27%888%12029600000000002100%
112Ed Heusser36CIN96587%26%4994%1915453821100021201090%
113Joe Heving44BSN1385%46%4100%00004400000000001100%
114Myril Hoag37CLE1191%9%1100%00001010000000001100%
115Wally Holborow31WSH12576%20%367%010122010011000010%
116Ken Holcombe26NYY18076%29%978%1202861100111010560%
117Al Hollingsworth37SLB48080%23%2692%0613262020000000001191%
118Art Houtteman17DET4480%18%1100%00001100000000000
119Johnny Humphries30CHW46186%24%1479%041212804130300003100%
120Johnny Hutchings29BSN48474%18%2492%0613241731001110018100%
121Ira Hutchinson34BSN7987%30%7100%00007610000011101100%
122Sig Jakucki35SLB48383%25%2492%0201231840000000005100%
123Al Javery27BSN24380%20%1593%000014102000000000580%
124Johnny Johnson30CHW23377%20%1080%0000871101011110450%
125Vic Johnson24BOS27078%27%1776%12111373200211110560%
Rk Name Age Tm PA BIP% GBIP% Fld F2O% FC Tot Cgt 31 Tot 1B 2B Tot Cch Fld Thr ROE Tot 163 GB LD bFld bF2O%
126Earl Jones26SLB7573%25%1100%00001100000000000
127Oscar Judd37BOS3474%24%2100%00002100000000002100%
128Oscar Judd37PHI25179%28%13100%032012830000000005100%
129Al Jurisich23STL28469%16%1275%22018610000000002100%
130Andy Karl31PHI56985%30%2990%051325204202023230888%
131Vern Kennedy38CIN69483%29%3987%0122934262110001001989%
132Vern Kennedy38PHI10987%34%888%02017411001100000
133Clyde King21BRO50583%20%2896%170628183201102120989%
134Hal Kleine22CLE757%0%000000000000000000
135Ed Klieman27CLE38182%31%2396%0102820163200213330888%
136Lou Knerr23PHA43578%26%1878%0615131011010011103100%
137Jack Kramer27SLB68476%26%3589%062331243100103330978%
138Jack Kraus27PHI21579%28%989%130110520000011100
139Al LaMacchia23SLB3284%34%2100%00002200000000001100%
140Max Lanier29STL7180%37%475%000033000000000010%
141Bill Lee35BSN38887%28%2986%1403242020000011107100%
142Bill Lee35PHI20387%26%956%0101540101011010333%
143Roy Lee27NYG1080%10%000000000000000000
144Thornton Lee38CHW62376%24%3288%052025204200203130967%
145Izzy León34PHI9282%21%2100%02023200000000001100%
146Dutch Leonard36WSH88584%26%6078%4807473622020200001090%
147Al Libke26CIN1872%39%2100%10002100000000000
148Horace Lisenbee46CIN35087%23%1694%0201151210000000000
149Bob Logan35BSN63286%27%3093%2614281860000075613100%
150Vic Lombardi22BRO87981%27%4195%090738269312015550683%
Rk Name Age Tm PA BIP% GBIP% Fld F2O% FC Tot Cgt 31 Tot 1B 2B Tot Cch Fld Thr ROE Tot 163 GB LD bFld bF2O%
151Eddie Lopat27CHW54483%25%2584%3808231612020100001182%
152Art Lopatka26STL4584%24%001010000000000000
153Lou Lucier27PHI6990%32%5100%01015410000011100
154Sal Maglie28NYG28682%30%1889%0101161110000011101100%
155Phil Marchildon31PHA2868%29%1100%01012100000000001100%
156Walt Masterson25WSH10476%24%580%0202440000000000250%
157Dick Mauney25PHI39086%28%2190%0513191422020200004100%
158Pat McLaughlin34DET6100%17%20%000000010011000010%
159Ox Miller30SLB7192%25%250%000011010010000010%
160Mike Modak23CIN19585%33%683%1000550110000000250%
161René Monteagudo29PHI13175%15%540%10002201010000002100%
162Les Mueller26DET41281%23%1292%05051183100110000580%
163Hugh Mulcahy31PHI11389%35%1173%3201851100111110333%
164Bob Muncrief29SLB40981%26%18100%0614171400000000003100%
165Van Mungo34NYG77277%30%4190%1734343125122211101191%
166Hal Newhouser24DET74372%25%3694%1101834253000004131771%
167Bobo Newsom37PHA82278%21%2789%281624154202011110978%
168Johnny Niggeling41WSH75777%21%3488%052127212211012120888%
169Otho Nitcholas36BRO7888%37%4100%02024400000000001100%
170Paul O'Dea24CLE1385%15%1100%00001100000000000
171Emmett O'Neill27BOS46971%29%2090%120219151201111110450%
172Prince Oana35DET4075%15%1100%00001100000000000
173Joe Orrell28DET17180%27%989%04049710000000002100%
174Fritz Ostermueller37PIT21680%28%1182%0605871000000000667%
175Stubby Overmire26DET47986%26%2588%150522155201122220683%
Rk Name Age Tm PA BIP% GBIP% Fld F2O% FC Tot Cgt 31 Tot 1B 2B Tot Cch Fld Thr ROE Tot 163 GB LD bFld bF2O%
176Joe Page27NYY42778%26%1292%11001281101011110580%
177Frank Papish27CHW28776%28%2291%0321191801001100001292%
178Stan Partenheimer22STL3364%12%2100%00002200000000001100%
179Claude Passeau36CHC67681%28%4185%11229352540000020026100%
180Lee Pfund25BRO29876%26%1681%021013121202021001367%
181Jack Phillips26NYG2273%23%001010000000000000
182Billy Pierce18DET2348%17%1100%00001100000000001100%
183Marino Pieretti24WSH101884%31%5696%316213524263021121111788%
184Nels Potter33SLB79878%26%3781%11237312133030342221292%
185Ray Prim38CHC53581%24%3093%0834252221010021115100%
186Ewald Pyle34BSN7461%19%250%00001000000000000
187Ewald Pyle34NYG3985%23%4100%00004300000000000
188Ken Raffensberger27PHI9381%22%683%02003301010100002100%
189Xavier Rescigno32PIT25978%18%1182%061585100000101020%
190Allie Reynolds28CLE58475%18%2871%373219944031331211060%
191Elmer Riddle30CIN14575%29%5100%01016410000011100
192Charlie Ripple24PHI3964%18%250%00001100000000001100%
193Armando Roche18WSH2893%29%3100%00003300000000001100%
194Preacher Roe29PIT72476%22%2580%11128211300000010011100%
195Steve Roser27NYY8279%24%580%00004400000000000
196Buck Ross30CHW11783%26%2100%00002100000000000
197Ernie Rudolph36BRO4576%4%2100%00003200000000002100%
198Red Ruffing40NYY32087%19%11100%021110911001011104100%
199Mike Ryba42BOS36683%24%1788%040415132000002220978%
200Jack Salveson31CLE14088%30%10100%14139710000000002100%
Rk Name Age Tm PA BIP% GBIP% Fld F2O% FC Tot Cgt 31 Tot 1B 2B Tot Cch Fld Thr ROE Tot 163 GB LD bFld bF2O%
201Dee Sanders24SLB1283%8%1100%00001010000000000
202Hal Schacker20BSN4274%38%10%00000001010100000
203Charley Schanz26PHI57677%27%3488%35032919130