Team Fielding

Team Fielding Table
Tm #Fld RA/G DefEff G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld%
Baltimore Orioles244.05.69215411897.0612439621836326105.947
Brooklyn Bridegrooms265.44.66714911678.0625938902035334125.947
Boston Beaneaters224.04.70815212055.0619940141875310102.950
Chicago Orphans254.47.67315212078.0645440222020412149.936
Cincinnati Reds204.71.67715712458.0648741502012325128.950
Cleveland Spiders264.38.67715612003.062853999198530195.952
Louisville Colonels315.41.66815411998.0628439951907382114.939
New York Giants265.10.65715712174.0659940532099447113.932
Philadelphia Phillies265.23.65815011589.0604938621808379102.937
Pittsburgh Pirates274.57.67315211914.0627839691969340105.946
St. Louis Browns306.03.64915411917.064083968205238897.939
Washington Senators376.06.63315511762.0622339141866443119.929
League Average254.96.66915411960 630439831955366113.942
2984.96.6691842143523.075649477982346443871354.942

Player Standard Fielding

Player Standard Fielding Table
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G Pos Summary
1Ed Abbaticchio21PHINL25186.0733625120.8362.443B-2B-OF
2Nick Altrock21LOUNL1170.029326021.0002.64P
3Doc Amole24WHSNL749.02341630.8702.86P
4John Anderson24TOTNL1341139.0462407332219.9523.28OF-1B
5Kirtley Baker29WHSNL647.01138001.0001.83P
6Art Ball26BLNNL32201.0120387486.9333.503B-SS-2B-OF
7Frank Bates21CLVNL429.092611.8892.00P
8Bob Becker22PHINL15.0202001.0002.00P
9Jake Beckley30CINNL1181040.012411167532176.98310.341B
10Marty Bergen26BSNNL1191012.0644511109246.9635.21C-1B
11Ed Biecher22CLVNL851.01310120.8461.38OF
12Lou Bierbauer32STLNL426.01731040.7653.25SS-2B-3B
13Harry Blake24CLVNL1381164.027723925134.9531.91OF-1B
14Frank Bowerman29TOTNL72620.0404300861814.9555.36C-1B
15Jack Boyle32PHINL754.05240663.8856.571B-C
16Kitty Bransfield23BSNNL519.01312010.9232.40C-1B
17Theodore Breitenstein29CINNL41341.0115228943.9652.71P-OF
18Buttons Briggs22CHCNL430.091620.7781.75P
19Steve Brodie29TOTNL65581.01841659101.9462.68OF
20Tom Brown37WHSNL15125.04036130.9252.47OF
21Jimmy Burke23CLVNL1392.03482150.8532.233B
22Jesse Burkett29CLVNL1501289.030426817193.9381.90OF
23Jimmy Callahan24CHCNL43355.01204267113.9082.53P-OF-SS-2B-1B
24John Callahan23STLNL28.0202001.0001.00P
25Scoops Carey27LOUNL876.010394545.96112.381B
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G Pos Summary
26Charlie Carr21WHSNL20171.021920081115.95010.401B
27Bill Carrick24NYGNL540.015510011.0003.00P
28Kid Carsey25STLNL38247.01072965133.8792.47P-2B-OF
29Doc Casey28WHSNL29239.01143862145.8773.453B-SS-C
30Frank Chance21CHCNL53336.013510319134.9042.30OF-C-1B
31Cupid Childs30CLVNL110940.06912733704837.9315.852B
32Willie Clark27PITNL57497.0638601271029.98411.021B
33Boileryard Clarke29BLNNL80677.0464376711710.9635.59C-1B
34Dad Clarke33LOUNL19.0202001.0002.00P
35Fred Clarke25LOUNL1491299.038634419233.9402.44OF
36Henry Clarke22CHCNL211.0101001.0000.50P-OF
37Josh Clarke19LOUNL546.01211010.9172.20OF
38Jack Clements33STLNL86705.037928781118.9714.28C
39Billy Clingman28LOUNL1551376.08202924587046.9154.843B-SS-OF-2B
40Percy Coleman21CINNL19.020110.5001.00P
41Jimmy Collins28BSNNL1521337.06172433324220.9323.783B
42Bert Conn18PHINL17.0101001.0001.00P
43Jim Connor35CHCNL1381218.08113304374475.9465.562B
44Duff Cooley25PHINL1491264.038935215222.9432.46OF
45Tommy Corcoran29CINNL1531348.09813535616776.9325.97SS
46Lou Criger26CLVNL82716.0446322105199.9575.21C
47Jack Cronin24PITNL428.0112810.9092.50P
48Jack Crooks32STLNL72645.04462032241924.9575.932B-SS-OF-3B
49Lave Cross32STLNL1511292.06112183583522.9433.813B-SS
50Monte Cross28PHINL1491275.010034045069365.9076.11SS
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G Pos Summary
51Bert Cunningham32LOUNL44362.01232981135.8942.50P
52George Cuppy28CLVNL18128.02932421.9311.50P
53Bill Dahlen28CHCNL1421226.09563695117677.9216.20SS
54Tom Daly32BRONL23201.01345677112.9935.782B
55Bill Dammann25CINNL35225.06094471.8831.51P
56Pete Daniels34STLNL1055.02021441.8001.60P
57George Davis27NYGNL1211077.08253494215561.9336.36SS
58Harry Davis24TOTNL97820.0988913482753.9739.911B-OF-2B
59George Decker32TOTNL113927.011041055301949.9839.601B-OF
60Ed Delahanty30PHINL1441230.033430220125.9642.24OF
61Gene DeMontreville25BLNNL1511326.09153694866046.9345.662B-SS
62Charlie Dexter22LOUNL110954.026020741125.9542.25OF-C-2B
63Bill Dinneen22WHSNL31221.06165051.9181.81P-OF
64Ed Doheny24NYGNL28213.0861462102.8842.71P
65Red Donahue25PHINL35284.0108128794.9172.83P
66Tim Donahue28CHCNL1221068.05794501072216.9624.57C
67Jim Donnelly32STLNL13.020110.5001.003B
68Bill Donovan21WHSNL39253.075452286.8931.72OF-P-SS-2B
69Patsy Donovan33PITNL1471281.027923821204.9281.76OF
70Klondike Douglass26PHINL1461250.013411236733274.9768.971B
71Tommy Dowd29STLNL1401158.029523139256.9151.93OF-2B
72Pete Dowling21LOUNL36286.0911168122.8682.19P
73Jack Doyle28TOTNL1271013.07826421053540.9555.881B-OF-SS-3B-2B-C
74Hugh Duffy31BSNNL1551349.036833418162.9572.27OF-C-3B-1B
75Bill Duggleby24PHINL954.02141611.9522.22P
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G Pos Summary
76Davy Dunkle25PHINL1268.01411120.8571.00P
77Jack Dunn25BRONL51413.01454291126.9172.61P-SS-OF-3B
78Frank Dwyer30CINNL31240.069115263.9132.03P
79Bill Eagan29PITNL17158.011646601010.9146.242B
80Bill Eagle20WHSNL422.042110.7500.75OF
81Red Ehret29LOUNL1289.02531750.8001.67P
82Kid Elberfeld23PHINL14104.039131881.7952.213B
83Bones Ely35PITNL1481284.08893115275158.9435.66SS
84Duke Esper30STLNL1065.02021710.9501.90P
85Roy Evans24WHSNL751.0111820.8181.29P
86Bill Everitt29CHCNL1491308.0163115197042123.97410.661B
87Duke Farrell31WHSNL89726.0557434962722.9525.96C-1B
88Jim Field35WHSNL542.04845210.9799.401B
89Jack Fifield26PHINL21171.03752932.9191.62P
90Ike Fisher27PHINL960.03524651.8573.33C-3B
91Elmer Flick22PHINL1331141.027723721194.9311.94OF
92Pop Foster20NYGNL33242.0733725111.8491.88OF-3B-SS
93Fred Frank25CLVNL17153.04740342.9152.53OF
94Chick Fraser24TOTNL32245.096207331.9692.91P
95Buck Freeman26WHSNL29216.04539512.9781.52OF
96Danny Friend25CHCNL217.016313001.0008.00P
97Dave Fultz23PHINL18128.04935861.8782.39OF-SS-2B
98Joe Gannon21STLNL19.0202001.0002.00P
99John Ganzel24PITNL1292.0109102345.9638.751B
100Jim Gardner24PITNL34267.081265051.9382.24P-3B-2B
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G Pos Summary
101Welcome Gaston23BRONL216.051311.8002.00P
102Frank Gatins27WHSNL17119.0812242176.7903.76SS
103Charlie Gettig27NYGNL66428.019470103216.8922.62P-OF-2B-SS-3B-1B-C
104Jake Gettman22WHSNL1421191.030426122217.9311.99OF-1B
105Jack Gilbert22TOTNL322.041120.5000.67OF
106George Gillpatrick23STLNL735.0122640.6671.14P
107Kid Gleason31NYGNL1501316.09313834886058.9365.812B-SS
108Ed Glenn22TOTNL317.072410.8572.00SS
109Jot Goar28CINNL12.0101001.0001.00P
110Mike Grady28NYGNL97741.042932174347.9214.07C-OF-1B-SS
111Bill Gray27PITNL1371196.04891722585916.8793.143B
112Danny Green21CHCNL47418.0100871035.9702.06OF
113Mike Griffin33BRONL1341150.03433142097.9742.49OF
114Clark Griffith28CHCNL38326.0105188252.9522.63P
115John Grim30BRONL52416.022215556116.9504.06C
116Russ Hall26STLNL39332.0199531143214.8394.28SS-3B-OF
117Bill Hallman31BRONL1341140.07502734324547.9405.262B-3B
118Billy Hamilton32BSNNL110939.02181898212.9041.79OF
119Frank Hansford23BRONL17.0000000.00P
120Dick Harley25STLNL1411245.036431126273.9262.39OF
121Bill Hart32PITNL16125.04333463.8602.31P
122Fred Hartman33NYGNL1231063.04831462805716.8823.463B
123Topsy Hartsel24LOUNL21158.02925221.9311.29OF
124Charlie Hastings27PITNL19137.04663732.9352.26P
125Pink Hawley25CINNL43331.073115840.9451.60P
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G Pos Summary
126Emmet Heidrick21CLVNL19158.04029561.8501.79OF
127Mike Heydon23BLNNL323.0128311.9173.67C
128Charlie Hickman22BSNNL19146.08879548.9554.42OF-1B-P
129Bill Hill23CINNL33262.07466717.9862.21P
130Bill Hoffer27TOTNL1285.02171310.9521.67P-OF
131Bug Holliday31CINNL28224.06461121.9692.21OF
132Ducky Holmes29TOTNL1351216.032828619237.9302.26OF
133Lefty Hopper23BRONL211.050410.8002.00P
134Elmer Horton31BRONL19.0202001.0002.00P
135Harry Howell21BRONL218.0615011.0003.00P
136Billy Hoy36LOUNL1481270.038834819216.9462.48OF
137Jay Hughes24BLNNL53388.01414980122.9152.43P-OF
138Jim Hughey29STLNL35284.086867112.8722.14P
139Charlie Irwin29CINNL1361182.05622233053420.9403.883B
140Frank Isbell22CHCNL49327.01165443195.8361.98OF-P-3B-2B-SS
141Hughie Jennings29BLNNL1431229.08673654406251.9285.63SS-2B-OF
142Cowboy Jones23CLVNL972.01721050.7061.33P
143Fielder Jones26BRONL1461268.027323320207.9271.73OF-SS
144Bill Joyce30NYGNL1461232.0144612711215473.9639.531B-3B-2B
145Jack Katoll23CHCNL211.0202001.0001.00P
146Willie Keeler26BLNNL1291108.02342111492.9621.74OF-3B
147Bill Keister26BSNNL948.0261016021.0002.892B-SS-OF
148George Kelb27CLVNL316.0413001.0001.33P
149Joe Kelley26BLNNL1241010.02632351994.9662.05OF-3B
150Brickyard Kennedy30BRONL40339.01291510865.9533.08P
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G Pos Summary
151Frank Killen27TOTNL44323.092156983.9131.91P-OF
152Matt Kilroy32CHCNL25189.056213142.9292.08P-OF
153Tom Kinslow32TOTNL18135.077492174.9093.89C-1B
154Frank Kitson28BLNNL28181.055163360.8911.75P-OF
155Malachi Kittridge28LOUNL86706.0358258802010.9443.93C
156Fred Klobedanz27BSNNL43318.0125506784.9362.72P-1B-OF
157Candy LaChance28BRONL1351132.011469341634973.9578.131B-SS-OF
158Hi Ladd28BSNNL18.0220001.0002.00OF
159Nap Lajoie23PHINL1471257.09024494074660.9495.822B-1B
160Fred Lake31PITNL328.034331031.00011.331B
161Bill Lange27CHCNL113989.03142861995.9712.70OF-1B
162Tacks Latimer22NYGNL640.02816841.8574.00C-OF
163Billy Lauder24PHINL97850.0350132171476.8663.123B
164Tommy Leach20LOUNL423.0122730.7502.253B-2B
165Tom Leahy29WHSNL15134.064263443.9384.003B-2B
166Sam Leever26PITNL533.0835001.0001.60P
167Ted Lewis25BSNNL42317.091157244.9562.07P-2B
168Herman Long32BSNNL1441275.08793334796765.9245.64SS-2B
169Bobby Lowe32BSNNL1471296.09104054673864.9585.932B-SS
170Bill Magee22LOUNL38295.082116563.9272.00P
171George Magoon23BRONL93817.06011993574538.9255.98SS
172Lou Mahaffey24LOUNL19.0101001.0001.00P
173Mike Mahoney24STLNL217.02522121.92011.501B
174Frank Martin19CHCNL110.0752001.0007.002B
175Al Maul32BLNNL29252.04993820.9591.62P-OF
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G Pos Summary
176Harry Maupin25STLNL218.0101001.0000.50P
177Jimmy McAleer33CLVNL106890.026724314104.9632.42OF-2B
178Sport McAllister23CLVNL17135.034151720.9411.88OF-P
179Algie McBride29CINNL1201055.031928818133.9592.55OF
180Pete McBride22CLVNL17.0101001.0001.00P
181Jack McCarthy29PITNL1371194.033729619224.9352.30OF
182Barry McCormick23CHCNL1381180.05441553266331.8843.493B-2B-SS
183Tom McCreery23TOTNL86712.017114410171.9011.79OF
184Ed McFarland24PHINL1211013.0579420136237.9604.60C
185Herm McFarland28CINNL17130.03129110.9681.76OF
186Dan McGann26BLNNL1451250.015101416682678.98310.231B
187John McGraw25BLNNL1401168.04661482714716.8992.993B-OF
188Deacon McGuire34WHSNL1301084.08567071202937.9666.36C-1B
189Bob McHale28WHSNL1177.02419232.8751.91OF-SS-1B
190Doc McJames23BLNNL45374.089127071.9211.82P
191Ed McKean34CLVNL1511283.07823044255347.9324.83SS
192Kit McKenna25BRONL14101.03613410.9722.50P
193Bid McPhee38CINNL1331154.07323023963474.9545.252B-OF
194Mart McQuaid37WHSNL110.031020.3331.00OF
195Jouett Meekin31NYGNL38320.078185190.8851.82P
196Jock Menefee30NYGNL19.040310.7503.00P
197Win Mercer24WHSNL81552.023691116298.8772.56P-SS-OF-3B-2B
198Sam Mertes25CHCNL80643.0208128532716.8702.26OF-SS-2B-1B
199Dusty Miller29CINNL1521344.033929223244.9292.07OF
200Ralph Miller25BRONL24156.06494960.9062.42P-OF
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G Pos Summary
201Ed Murphy21PHINL730.01731222.8822.14P
202Morgan Murphy31TOTNL30239.0134913853.9634.30C
203Bert Myers24WHSNL31264.01153561196.8353.103B
204Kid Nance21LOUNL22184.03728722.9461.59OF
205Billy Nash33PHINL20174.071353336.9583.403B
206Art Nichols26CHCNL14115.062471321.9684.29C
207Kid Nichols28BSNNL51395.0111287851.9552.08P-1B
208Jerry Nops23BLNNL33235.05063680.8401.27P
209Tom O'Brien25TOTNL1251065.0504398664023.9213.71OF-1B-2B-3B-SS
210Jack O'Connor32CLVNL1321016.0873761922036.9776.461B-C-OF
211Al Orth25PHINL33258.07596331.9602.18P-OF
212Dick Padden27PITNL1281097.07483014074046.9475.532B
213Harley Payne30BRONL19.0404001.0004.00P
214Heinie Peitz27CINNL101836.0437323902412.9454.09C
215Bill Phyle23CHCNL323.050410.8001.33P
216Wiley Piatt23PHINL39306.090966152.8331.92P
217Dave Pickett24BSNNL1492.02220110.9551.50OF
218Arlie Pond25BLNNL320.0202001.0000.67P
219Jack Powell23CLVNL42342.084117032.9641.93P
220Doc Powers27LOUNL29219.01371122143.9714.59C-1B-OF
221John Puhl21NYGNL220.091531.6673.003B
222Joe Quinn35TOTNL114952.06262353563531.9445.182B-SS-3B-OF
223Joe Regan25NYGNL28.0110001.0000.50OF
224Heinie Reitz31WHSNL1321110.07553234013156.9595.482B
225Billy Rhines29PITNL31258.0102118830.9713.19P
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G Pos Summary
226John Richter25LOUNL330.0145811.9294.333B
227Joe Rickert21PITNL226.010100001.0005.00OF
228Claude Ritchey24LOUNL1511304.09004024405862.9365.58SS-2B
229Wilbert Robinson34BLNNL77648.037328872134.9654.68C
230Rosie Rosebraugh22PITNL422.0514001.0001.25P
231Amos Rusie27NYGNL39306.01002068123.8802.26P-1B-OF
232Jack Ryan29BRONL89734.0411297971714.9594.43C-3B-1B
233Jimmy Ryan35CHCNL1441280.031426720272.9141.99OF
234Ossee Schrecongost23CLVNL977.050331071.8604.78C
235Pop Schriver32PITNL93769.042030795186.9574.32C-1B
236Kip Selbach26WHSNL1321147.036932030196.9492.65OF-SS
237Cy Seymour25NYGNL81665.021772120259.8852.37P-OF-2B
238Jimmy Sheckard19BRONL106976.024521313192.9222.13OF-3B
239Billy Shindle37BRONL1201060.04741542784223.9113.603B
240Aleck Smith27BRONL51397.015710633185.8852.73OF-C-3B-2B-1B
241Germany Smith39STLNL51413.0272791672614.9044.82SS
242Heinie Smith26LOUNL33262.01777487168.9104.882B
243Jud Smith29WHSNL65523.02801401122810.9003.883B-SS-1B-2B
244Mike Smith30CINNL1241101.031128015165.9492.38OF-P
245Stub Smith24BSNNL321.0155910.9334.67SS
246Tom Smith26STLNL19.0303001.0003.00P
247Cooney Snyder25LOUNL17139.062431541.9353.41C
248Louis Sockalexis26CLVNL16124.02821613.9641.69OF
249General Stafford30TOTNL87694.027316288239.9162.87OF-2B-3B-1B
250Chick Stahl25BSNNL1251089.02201991474.9681.70OF
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G Pos Summary
251Ed Stein28BRONL323.061410.8331.67P
252Harry Steinfeldt22CINNL91759.04012021584117.8983.962B-OF-3B-SS-1B
253Jake Stenzel31TOTNL1431191.034931414213.9402.29OF
254Jack Stivetts30BSNNL32229.01299722104.9223.72OF-1B-SS-2B-P
255Tom Stouch28LOUNL432.0208931.8504.252B
256Willie Sudhoff23STLNL41315.014115114125.9153.15P
257Joe Sugden27STLNL83654.0384272912113.9454.37C-OF-1B
258Jim Sullivan31BSNNL312.050320.6001.00P
259Suter Sullivan25STLNL41319.01727578197.8903.73SS-OF-2B-P-1B
260Jack Sutthoff25WHSNL28.0202001.0001.00P
261Cy Swaim24WHSNL16101.02641841.8461.38P
262Jesse Tannehill23PITNL50380.0128289552.9612.46P-OF
263Billy Taylor27LOUNL856.029101450.8283.003B-2B
264Jack Taylor25STLNL52402.018519144222.8813.13P-OF
265Jack Taylor24CHCNL541.0909011.0001.80P
266Patsy Tebeau33CLVNL1351131.0124910571623055.9769.031B-2B-SS-3B
267Fred Tenney26BSNNL1181030.011791090662371.9809.801B-C
268Sam Thompson38PHINL14110.024195001.0001.71OF
269Walter Thornton23CHCNL62493.01447453175.8822.05OF-P
270Mike Tiernan31NYGNL103869.01461301242.9731.38OF
271Frank Todd28LOUNL411.010010.0000.00P
272Tommy Tucker34TOTNL1451253.016671552853084.98211.291B
273Tuck Turner31STLNL34292.05650241.9291.53OF
274George Van Haltren32NYGNL1561404.035029922295.9172.06OF
275Farmer Vaughn34CINNL72608.0529462501728.9687.111B-C
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G Pos Summary
276Butts Wagner26TOTNL73581.026997126469.8293.053B-SS-OF-2B
277Honus Wagner24LOUNL1501259.010828471924357.9606.931B-3B-2B
278Bobby Wallace24CLVNL1541342.06522483653923.9403.983B-2B
279Jack Warner25NYGNL110932.06995381392210.9696.15C-OF
280Charlie Weber29WHSNL14.020110.5001.00P
281Gus Weyhing31WHSNL46370.099187382.9191.98P-OF
282George Wheeler28PHINL15112.05584160.8913.27P
283Pop Williams24WHSNL217.030210.6671.00P
284Vic Willis22BSNNL41311.0971967111.8872.10P
285Walt Wilmot34NYGNL34277.04435450.8861.15OF
286Bill Wilson30LOUNL29261.01479734162.8914.52C-1B
287Harry Wilson22BLNNL17.0532001.0005.00C
288Parke Wilson30NYGNL11.0000000.00OF
289Zeke Wilson28CLVNL36269.0102148351.9512.69P-OF
290Harry Wolverton24CHCNL13126.0662135101.8484.313B
291Bob Wood32CINNL31267.01461092981.9454.45C-OF-1B
292Walt Woods23CHCNL50338.01444287153.8962.58P-OF-2B-SS-3B
293Zeke Wrigley24WHSNL112928.07142843587245.8995.73SS-2B-OF-3B
294George Yeager25BSNNL65519.036230340196.9485.28C-1B-OF-SS
295Joe Yeager22BRONL43341.013921107113.9212.98P-OF-SS-2B
296Cy Young31CLVNL46378.01381212242.9712.91P
297Dave Zearfoss30NYGNL13.0321001.0003.00C
298Charles Zimmer37CLVNL19159.0101782032.9705.16C
LgAvg1461218 6323852093828.9404.07

More 1898 Major League Pages

1898 Major League Season

Minor Leagues

Standings

Schedule

Fielding

Batting

Pitching

Managers

Fielding

Batting

Pitching

Leaders & Awards

Other