Team Fielding - P

Team Fielding - P Table
Tm #Fld RA/G G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld%
Baltimore Orioles74.051541323.035459263322.910
Brooklyn Bridegrooms125.441491299.0474603823212.932
Boston Beaneaters74.041521340.038264292268.932
Chicago Orphans124.471521342.0456903323413.925
Cincinnati Reds84.711571386.0387543122114.946
Cleveland Spiders104.381561334.041149341217.949
Louisville Colonels95.411541334.0437723254013.908
New York Giants75.101571354.0473803425114.892
Philadelphia Phillies105.231501287.0418503274112.902
Pittsburgh Pirates104.571521324.043862351259.943
St. Louis Browns126.031541325.0517514095712.890
Washington Senators126.061551306.0368562724010.891
League Average94.961541330 426623293510.918
1134.96184215954.051157473948420126.918

Player Fielding - P

Player Fielding - P Table
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
1Nick Altrock21LOUNL1170.029326021.0002.64
2Doc Amole24WHSNL749.02341630.8702.86
3Kirtley Baker29WHSNL647.01138001.0001.83
4Frank Bates21CLVNL429.092611.8892.00
5Bob Becker22PHINL15.0202001.0002.00
6Theodore Breitenstein29CINNL39316.0108178923.9812.72
7Buttons Briggs22CHCNL430.091620.7781.75
8Jimmy Callahan24CHCNL31274.095276353.9472.90
9John Callahan23STLNL28.0202001.0001.00
10Bill Carrick24NYGNL540.015510011.0003.00
11Kid Carsey25STLNL20124.04643932.9352.15
12Dad Clarke33LOUNL19.0202001.0002.00
13Henry Clarke22CHCNL19.0101001.0001.00
14Percy Coleman21CINNL19.020110.5001.00
15Bert Conn18PHINL17.0101001.0001.00
16Jack Cronin24PITNL428.0112810.9092.50
17Bert Cunningham32LOUNL44362.01232981135.8942.50
18George Cuppy28CLVNL18128.02932421.9311.50
19Bill Dammann25CINNL35225.06094471.8831.51
20Pete Daniels34STLNL1055.02021441.8001.60
21Bill Dinneen22WHSNL29218.06165051.9181.93
22Ed Doheny24NYGNL28213.0861462102.8842.71
23Red Donahue25PHINL35284.0108128794.9172.83
24Bill Donovan21WHSNL1788.02661732.8851.35
25Pete Dowling21LOUNL36286.0911168122.8682.19
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
26Bill Duggleby24PHINL954.02141611.9522.22
27Davy Dunkle25PHINL1268.01411120.8571.00
28Jack Dunn25BRONL41323.098227062.9392.24
29Frank Dwyer30CINNL31240.069115263.9132.03
30Red Ehret29LOUNL1289.02531750.8001.67
31Duke Esper30STLNL1065.02021710.9501.90
32Roy Evans24WHSNL751.0111820.8181.29
33Jack Fifield26PHINL21171.03752932.9191.62
34Chick Fraser24TOTMLB32245.096207331.9692.91
35Chick Fraser24LOUNL26203.083156531.9643.08
36Chick Fraser24CLVNL642.01358001.0002.17
37Danny Friend25CHCNL217.016313001.0008.00
38Joe Gannon21STLNL19.0202001.0002.00
39Jim Gardner24PITNL25185.046103421.9571.76
40Welcome Gaston23BRONL216.051311.8002.00
41Charlie Gettig27NYGNL17115.04453631.9322.41
42George Gillpatrick23STLNL735.0122640.6671.14
43Jot Goar28CINNL12.0101001.0001.00
44Clark Griffith28CHCNL38326.0105188252.9522.63
45Frank Hansford23BRONL17.0000000.00
46Bill Hart32PITNL16125.04333463.8602.31
47Charlie Hastings27PITNL19137.04663732.9352.26
48Pink Hawley25CINNL43331.073115840.9451.60
49Charlie Hickman22BSNNL633.0532001.0000.83
50Bill Hill23CINNL33262.07466717.9862.21
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
51Bill Hoffer27TOTMLB865.016313001.0002.00
52Bill Hoffer27BLNNL434.0817001.0002.00
53Bill Hoffer27PITNL431.0826001.0002.00
54Lefty Hopper23BRONL211.050410.8002.00
55Elmer Horton31BRONL19.0202001.0002.00
56Harry Howell21BRONL218.0615011.0003.00
57Jay Hughes24BLNNL38301.01182978111.9072.82
58Jim Hughey29STLNL35284.086867112.8722.14
59Frank Isbell22CHCNL1381.03271962.8132.00
60Cowboy Jones23CLVNL972.01721050.7061.33
61Jack Katoll23CHCNL211.0202001.0001.00
62George Kelb27CLVNL316.0413001.0001.33
63Brickyard Kennedy30BRONL40339.01291510865.9533.08
64Frank Killen27TOTMLB40306.089126983.9102.03
65Frank Killen27PITNL23178.056104151.9112.22
66Frank Killen27WHSNL17128.03322832.9091.76
67Matt Kilroy32CHCNL13100.03972931.9232.77
68Frank Kitson28BLNNL17119.04143250.8782.12
69Fred Klobedanz27BSNNL35271.07986652.9372.11
70Sam Leever26PITNL533.0835001.0001.60
71Ted Lewis25BSNNL41313.088137144.9552.05
72Bill Magee22LOUNL38295.082116563.9272.00
73Lou Mahaffey24LOUNL19.0101001.0001.00
74Al Maul32BLNNL28240.04673810.9781.61
75Harry Maupin25STLNL218.0101001.0000.50
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
76Sport McAllister23CLVNL965.01721410.9411.78
77Pete McBride22CLVNL17.0101001.0001.00
78Doc McJames23BLNNL45374.089127071.9211.82
79Kit McKenna25BRONL14101.03613410.9722.50
80Jouett Meekin31NYGNL38320.078185190.8851.82
81Jock Menefee30NYGNL19.040310.7503.00
82Win Mercer24WHSNL33234.0731449102.8631.91
83Ralph Miller25BRONL23152.06394950.9212.52
84Ed Murphy21PHINL730.01731222.8822.14
85Kid Nichols28BSNNL50388.0103217841.9611.98
86Jerry Nops23BLNNL33235.05063680.8401.27
87Al Orth25PHINL32250.07386231.9592.19
88Harley Payne30BRONL19.0404001.0004.00
89Bill Phyle23CHCNL323.050410.8001.33
90Wiley Piatt23PHINL39306.090966152.8331.92
91Arlie Pond25BLNNL320.0202001.0000.67
92Jack Powell23CLVNL42342.084117032.9641.93
93Billy Rhines29PITNL31258.0102118830.9713.19
94Rosie Rosebraugh22PITNL422.0514001.0001.25
95Amos Rusie27NYGNL37300.0951668113.8842.27
96Cy Seymour25NYGNL45357.015122112177.8872.98
97Mike Smith30CINNL11.0000000.00
98Tom Smith26STLNL19.0303001.0003.00
99Ed Stein28BRONL323.061410.8331.67
100Jack Stivetts30BSNNL212.0505001.0002.50
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
101Willie Sudhoff23STLNL41315.014115114125.9153.15
102Jim Sullivan31BSNNL312.050320.6001.00
103Suter Sullivan25STLNL16.0000000.00
104Jack Sutthoff25WHSNL28.0202001.0001.00
105Cy Swaim24WHSNL16101.02641841.8461.38
106Jesse Tannehill23PITNL43327.0113149452.9562.51
107Jack Taylor25STLNL50397.018418144222.8803.24
108Jack Taylor24CHCNL541.0909011.0001.80
109Walter Thornton23CHCNL28215.06384873.8892.00
110Frank Todd28LOUNL411.010010.0000.00
111Charlie Weber29WHSNL14.020110.5001.00
112Gus Weyhing31WHSNL45361.097167382.9181.98
113George Wheeler28PHINL15112.05584160.8913.27
114Pop Williams24WHSNL217.030210.6671.00
115Vic Willis22BSNNL41311.0971967111.8872.10
116Zeke Wilson28CLVNL33255.099118351.9492.85
117Walt Woods23CHCNL27215.080195651.9382.78
118Joe Yeager22BRONL36291.01201099113.9083.03
119Cy Young31CLVNL46378.01381212242.9712.91
LgAvg19142 4673541.9172.25

More 1898 Major League Pages

1898 Major League Season

Minor Leagues

Standings

Schedule

Fielding

Batting

Pitching

Managers

Fielding

Batting

Pitching

Leaders & Awards

Other