Team Fielding - 1B

Team Fielding - 1B Table
Tm #Fld RA/G G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld%
Baltimore Orioles24.051541321.016021503702982.982
Brooklyn Bridegrooms55.441491297.0171316237119100.989
Boston Beaneaters104.041521340.015381427763590.977
Chicago Orphans54.471521342.0167015567044124.974
Cincinnati Reds44.711571384.0165115576430102.982
Cleveland Spiders34.381561333.016531547792777.984
Louisville Colonels65.411541333.016251500834292.974
New York Giants55.101571351.0170915461026185.964
Philadelphia Phillies35.231501287.013861275763577.975
Pittsburgh Pirates74.571521325.016721579603384.980
St. Louis Browns56.031541325.017211623574176.976
Washington Senators116.061551310.015421404805899.962
League Average54.961541329 16241512743891.977
604.96184215948.019482181408884541088.977

Player Fielding - 1B

Player Fielding - 1B Table
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
1John Anderson24TOTMLB19162.018917010915.9529.47
2John Anderson24BRONL215.01916213.9479.00
3John Anderson24WHSNL17147.01701548812.9539.53
4Jake Beckley30CINNL1181040.012411167532176.98310.34
5Marty Bergen26BSNNL213.015150021.0007.50
6Harry Blake24CLVNL24.0550011.0002.50
7Frank Bowerman29PITNL965.08884315.9899.67
8Jack Boyle32PHINL430.03732232.9198.50
9Kitty Bransfield23BSNNL14.0440001.0004.00
10Jimmy Callahan24CHCNL12.0110001.0001.00
11Scoops Carey27LOUNL876.010394545.96112.38
12Charlie Carr21WHSNL20171.021920081115.95010.40
13Frank Chance21CHCNL316.02018020.9006.00
14Willie Clark27PITNL57497.0638601271029.98411.02
15Boileryard Clarke29BLNNL1071.09287234.9678.90
16Harry Davis24TOTMLB88763.0966899422553.97410.69
17Harry Davis24PITNL53466.0590556221230.98010.91
18Harry Davis24LOUNL34290.0368336201223.96710.47
19Harry Davis24WHSNL17.087010.8757.00
20George Decker32TOTMLB107894.010981051291849.98410.09
21George Decker32STLNL75632.0805772171631.98010.52
22George Decker32LOUNL32262.029327912218.9939.09
23Klondike Douglass26PHINL1461250.013411236733274.9768.97
24Jack Doyle28TOTMLB62494.0602556281832.9709.42
25Jack Doyle28WHSNL38319.0375344171423.9639.50
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
26Jack Doyle28NYGNL24175.02272121149.9829.29
27Hugh Duffy31BSNNL12.0220001.0002.00
28Bill Everitt29CHCNL1491308.0163115197042123.97410.66
29Duke Farrell31WHSNL28228.026024212618.9779.07
30Jim Field35WHSNL542.04845210.9799.40
31John Ganzel24PITNL1292.0109102345.9638.75
32Charlie Gettig27NYGNL219.02318322.91310.50
33Jake Gettman22WHSNL328.03227413.96910.33
34Mike Grady28NYGNL751.06860171.8978.71
35Charlie Hickman22BSNNL652.06559248.93810.17
36Bill Joyce30NYGNL1301102.013861252874773.96610.30
37Tom Kinslow32WHSNL12.0000000.00
38Fred Klobedanz27BSNNL638.04541132.9337.00
39Candy LaChance28BRONL74639.0837807201053.98811.18
40Nap Lajoie23PHINL17.0871011.0008.00
41Fred Lake31PITNL328.034331031.00011.33
42Bill Lange27CHCNL214.017170011.0008.50
43Mike Mahoney24STLNL217.02522121.92011.50
44Dan McGann26BLNNL1451250.015101416682678.98310.23
45Deacon McGuire34WHSNL37316.0376336271326.9659.81
46Bob McHale28WHSNL12.0000000.00
47Sam Mertes25CHCNL22.0110001.0000.50
48Kid Nichols28BSNNL17.087010.8757.00
49Tom O'Brien25PITNL21173.02081984612.9719.62
50Jack O'Connor32CLVNL69530.0633586361133.9839.01
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
51Doc Powers27LOUNL645.055514011.0009.17
52Amos Rusie27NYGNL14.054010.8004.00
53Jack Ryan29BRONL12.0330001.0003.00
54Pop Schriver32PITNL14.0550001.0005.00
55Aleck SmithBRONL12.0000000.00
56Jud Smith29WHSNL748.05449232.9447.29
57General Stafford30BSNNL19.012111001.00012.00
58Harry Steinfeldt22CINNL424.03027212.9677.25
59Jack Stivetts30BSNNL1071.07269123.9727.00
60Joe Sugden27STLNL860.07874314.9879.63
61Suter Sullivan25STLNL12.0000000.00
62Patsy Tebeau33CLVNL91799.01015956431643.98410.98
63Fred Tenney26BSNNL1171028.011791090662371.9809.88
64Tommy Tucker34TOTMLB1451253.016671552853084.98211.29
65Tommy Tucker34BRONL73639.085479749844.99111.59
66Tommy Tucker34STLNL72614.0813755362240.97310.99
67Farmer Vaughn34CINNL39317.03763599824.9799.44
68Honus Wagner24LOUNL75649.0792729412244.97210.27
69Bill Wilson30LOUNL111.01411121.85712.00
70Bob Wood32CINNL13.0440001.0004.00
71George Yeager25BSNNL17116.0136129524.9857.88

More 1898 Major League Pages

1898 Major League Season

Minor Leagues

Standings

Schedule

Fielding

Batting

Pitching

Managers

Fielding

Batting

Pitching

Leaders & Awards

Other