Site Maintenance is complete. Please report any issues you find.

2010 NAIA College World Series Opening Round

From BR Bullpen

The field of 45 teams in the 2010 NAIA Baseball Championship is broken down into 9 5-team Brackets. The Opening round a double elimination format, played from May 18-May 21. The top team in each bracket advances to the 2010 NAIA College World Series.

Joliet Bracket[edit]

  Opening round Opening round Second round Semi-finals Finals
                                                 
  4 Robert Morris (IL) 5  
  5 Mayville St. 2     1 Cumberland (TN) 8  
    4 Robert Morris (IL) 0    
          1 Cumberland (TN) 6            
            2 Campbellsville 4              
      2 Campbellsville 3           1 Cumberland (TN) 3 x
      3 St. Francis (IL) 0         2 Campbellsville 0 x
          2 Campbellsville 7    
        4 Robert Morris (IL) 2     3 St. Francis (IL) 3  
  3 St. Francis (IL) 7     3 St. Francis (IL) 4  
  5 Mayville St. 3  


Riverside Bracket[edit]

  Opening round Opening round Second round Semi-finals Finals
                                                 
  4 Vanguard 6  
  5 Huntington 3     1 California Baptist 6  
    4 Vanguard 1    
          1 California Baptist 6            
            2 Madonna 2              
      2 Madonna 8           1 California Baptist 11 x
      3 College of Idaho 5         2 Madonna 4 x
          2 Madonna 6    
        4 Vanguard 13     4 Vanguard 2  
  3 College of Idaho 4     3 College of Idaho 12  
  5 Huntington 2  


Cleveland Bracket[edit]

  Opening round Opening round Second round Semi-finals Finals
                                                 
  4 William Jewell 10  
  5 Mount Vernon Nazarene 9     1 Lee 12  
    4 William Jewell 1    
          1 Lee 3            
            2 USC Beaufort 2              
      2 USC Beaufort 8           1 Lee 9 x
      3 Taylor 7         4 William Jewell 6 x
          2 USC Beaufort 4    
        4 William Jewell 9     4 William Jewell 8  
  3 Taylor 9     5 Mount Vernon Nazarene 3  
  5 Mount Vernon Nazarene 21  


Lubbock Bracket[edit]

  Opening round Opening round Second round Semi-finals Finals
                                                 
  4 Mount Marty 10  
  5 UT Brownsville 2     1 Lubbock Christian 7  
    4 Mount Marty 2    
          1 Lubbock Christian 15            
            2 York (NE) 8              
      2 York (NE) 11           1 Lubbock Christian 2 23
      3 Avila 1         4 Mount Marty 3 5
          2 York (NE) 5    
        4 Mount Marty 10     4 Mount Marty 12  
  3 Avila 5     5 UT Brownsville 5  
  5 UT Brownsville 15  


Oklahoma City Bracket[edit]

  Opening round Opening round Second round Semi-finals Finals
                                                 
  4 Grand View 2  
  5 Northwestern (IA) 7     1 Oklahoma City 17  
    5 Northwestern (IA) 3    
          1 Oklahoma City 22            
            3 Jamestown 4              
      2 Union (TN) 3           1 Oklahoma City 9 x
      3 Jamestown 4         5 Northwestern (IA) 4 x
          3 Jamestown 2    
        5 Northwestern (IA) 10     5 Northwestern (IA) 5  
  2 Union (TN) 17     2 Union (TN) 9  
  4 Grand View 3  


Fresno Bracket[edit]

  Opening round Opening round Second round Semi-finals Finals
                                                 
  4 Houston-Victoria 7  
  5 Ohio Dominican 6     1 British Columbia 0  
    4 Houston-Victoria 5    
          4 Houston-Victoria 7            
            3 Point Loma Nazarene 10              
      2 Fresno Pacific 12           3 Point Loma Nazarene 9 x
      3 Point Loma Nazarene 14         4 British Columbia 3 x
          1 British Columbia 9    
        1 British Columbia 6     4 Houston-Victoria 3  
  2 Fresno Pacific 15     2 Fresno Pacific 3  
  5 Ohio Dominican 1  


Daytona Beach Bracket[edit]

  Opening round Opening round Second round Semi-finals Finals
                                                 
  4 Union (KY) 6  
  5 St. Thomas (FL) 5     1 Embry-Riddle (FL) 12  
    4 Union (KY) 0    
          1 Embry-Riddle (FL) 4            
            3 Rio Grande 3              
      2 Faulkner 4           1 Embry-Riddle (FL) 0 3
      3 Rio Grande 5         5 St. Thomas (FL) 7 2
          3 Rio Grande 7    
        4 Union (KY) 1     5 St. Thomas (FL) 8  
  2 Faulkner 7     5 St. Thomas (FL) 18  
  5 St. Thomas (FL) 13  


Columbus Bracket[edit]

  Opening round Opening round Second round Semi-finals Finals
                                                 
  4 Indiana Southeast 8  
  5 Indiana Tech 15     1 LSU Shreveport 18  
    5 Indiana Tech 4    
          1 LSU Shreveport 4            
            2 Southern Poly 6              
      2 Southern Poly 4           2 Southern Poly 4 11
      3 Tennessee Wesleyan 3         3 Tennessee Wesleyan '5 12
          1 LSU Shreveport 5    
        5 Indiana Tech 3     3 Tennessee Wesleyan 6  
  3 Tennessee Wesleyan 6     3 Tennessee Wesleyan 5  
  4 Indiana Southeast 4  


Jackson Bracket[edit]

  Opening round Opening round Second round Semi-finals Finals
                                                 
  4 Texas Wesleyan 6  
  5 Kansas Wesleyan 5     1 Missouri Baptist 9  
    4 Texas Wesleyan 4    
          1 Missouri Baptist 3            
            2 Belhaven 9              
      2 Belhaven 10           2 Belhaven 4 x
      3 Brewton-Parker 4         4 Texas Wesleyan 3 x
          1 Missouri Baptist 5    
        4 Texas Wesleyan 8     4 Texas Wesleyan 7  
  3 Brewton-Parker 4     5 Kansas Wesleyan 3  
  5 Kansas Wesleyan 5  



NAIA College World Series Opening Rounds

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009
2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019
2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024