Negro League team records include only league games. Player stats include league games, interleague games (against major Negro League competition), and games against select top-level independent Black Baseball teams. Player stats do not include the extensive amount of exhibitions and barnstorming games Negro League teams often played. Negro League data is not complete. Research is still ongoing and we’ll continue to publish updates as more information becomes available. More about data coverage

Team Fielding - SS

Team Fielding - SS Table
Tm #Fld RA/G G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld%
Birmingham Black Barons12.006829245.21385478614.957
Baltimore Elite Giants32.518058509.23091151742034.935
Boston Red Sox14.651551551551379.183326954024113.971
Brooklyn Dodgers44.321551551491392.08503474713298.962
Boston Braves33.791541541451380.17892934623479.957
Chicago American Giants21.27741299.1803238108.875
Cleveland Buckeyes31.297818147.196415055.948
Chicago Cubs54.551551551171276.28392785164594.946
Chicago White Sox55.291541541521337.086931151543121.951
Cincinnati Reds44.911531531431340.07782864603287.959
Cleveland Indians43.641561561431409.185331751323123.973
Detroit Tigers24.711541541501366.07752784663194.960
Homestead Grays32.946840341.2211681251813.915
Indianapolis Clowns72.268530237.214846841810.878
Kansas City Monarchs22.419244378.2232921202017.914
Memphis Red Sox51.238113110.272293853.931
New York Black Yankees33.254423191.1107426236.972
Newark Eagles23.715854456.2277991483019.892
New York Cubans53.924840348.1199661151817.910
New York Giants44.541551551401360.28232914993378.960
New York Yankees34.111541541491365.274930442025108.967
Philadelphia Athletics44.771541541481361.287536648326131.970
Philadelphia Phillies24.701551551481346.17562894353283.958
Pittsburgh Pirates34.491561561481363.07802694803193.960
Philadelphia Stars33.476049419.22871041691421.951
St. Louis Browns35.481551551261306.189334551236136.960
St. Louis Cardinals34.171551551421331.28122924972392.972
Washington Senators55.171541541311357.17843234313098.962
League Average34.0311810382899 5432023182464.956
934.0333102884228625160.015214564689016671795.956
Tm #Fld RA/G G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld%

Team Advanced Fielding - SS*

Team Advanced Fielding - SS* Table
Putouts Assists Errors Double Plays
Tm PA RHB% BIP% GBIP% Fld F2O% FC Tot Cgt Frc Tag Tot 1B 2B Hm Rly Tot Cch Fld Thr ROE Tot 643 63 463 163 363 GB GBs GBr LD LDs LDf
Boston Red Sox543159%79%27%57293%52371021122349035212029233191141085132675985443935
Brooklyn Dodgers600665%76%29%63793%534817313639467338110013322201024105378241149145401063
Boston Braves507664%80%27%56889%62591498624394296824531223625753132124673528641
Chicago Cubs467065%76%29%48389%21987990293922898616391281029802822833723135431
Chicago White Sox423459%79%26%43690%82078796253552371001730126322934052476864737734
Cincinnati Reds592167%78%26%63990%112861571131645533810053331266269134622103824235825
Cleveland Indians592857%78%28%59395%13141371374050639093214230230191243573216610942581035
Detroit Tigers461260%75%24%42292%71999488173422547315281234188432622104773936321
New York Giants527764%79%27%56788%6252120108254223228918301181122772662283703434431
New York Yankees553056%75%22%52590%5262133102273852719824240204201034272366955040320
Philadelphia Athletics482554%79%25%47590%327911214126386297761819115317110348407101014257622
Philadelphia Phillies465762%78%25%44389%52091038224327241730223118418632532145582830321
Pittsburgh Pirates478562%78%28%45092%5205939714367268812525019620802832545673134963
St. Louis Browns400858%76%25%40589%5194858722323222851722017517873833032814237422
St. Louis Cardinals448167%77%26%46691%12021117120346245930523218319662761822563422741
Washington Senators573455%79%25%55386%5302128137374123088126290263269227532711873551330
League Average507361%78%26%51590%524711610526398292902727121521903352675813939632
8117561%78%26%823490%80395318631683408636946681440251074341633979336143853581410107791297631617965035

Player Fielding - SS

Player Fielding - SS Table
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
1AlexanderICNAL101.0000000.00
2Andy Anderson25SLBAL104330.029131335.8972.60
3Luke Appling41CHWAL646262540.23631332102050.9455.36
4Frankie Austin31PSNN24444378.2269971581420.9485.80
5Floyd Baker31CHWAL1118.0321001.0003.00
6Gene Baker23KCMNAL4343364.2219881131815.9184.67
7Rufus Baker29NBYNN26638.020812011.0003.33
8Sam Bankhead37HGNN22624213.21293884710.9464.69
9Johnny Berardino31CLEAL126563.039152223.9493.08
10Neil Berry26DETAL413837336.2201671201431.9304.56
11Ray Boone24CLEAL4009.093510.8892.00
12Lou Boudreau30CLEAL1511501381332.180029748320119.9755.17
13BrownNBYNN22217.0114521.8184.50
14Bobby Brown23NYYAL262525227.01164068820.9314.15
15T.J. Brown32MRSNAL119.0633001.0006.00
16Tommy Butts28BEGNN25050437.22661041481427.9475.04
17Rafael Cabrera23ICNAL106.263030.5003.00
18Matt Carlisle38NYCNN23317.071510.8572.00
19Pete Castiglione27PITNL1001.0101001.0001.00
20Mark Christman34WSHAL1029887840.24812072591559.9694.57
21Jim Clark20WSHAL1005.0523001.0005.00
22José Colás24MRSNAL101.0000000.00
23Alex Colthirst29ICNAL3216.0123632.7503.00
24Jack Conway29NYGNL62227.2133912.9232.00
25Claude Corbitt32CINNL115454.2361719021.0003.27
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
26Billy Cox28BRONL64440.02281314.9553.50
27Frankie Crosetti37NYYAL51124.0954031.0001.80
28Jeff Cross29CHCNL95343.0143830.7861.22
29Dick Culler33CHCNL433216240.018565114618.9684.16
30Al Dark26BSNNL1331291261165.26712533932566.9634.86
31Billy DeMars22PHAAL95558.141162237.9274.22
32Sam Dente26SLBAL765754542.03601382071546.9584.54
33Mahlon Duckett25PSNN23323.01468011.0004.67
34Erv Dusak27STLNL1002.0312001.0003.00
35Benny Felder21ICNAL9862.03382143.8793.22
36Coco Ferrer32ICNAL111189.254163444.9264.55
37Angel Fleitas33WSHAL72029.22171310.9522.86
38Ervin Fowlkes26HGNN21616122.2782839113.8594.19
39Sammy Gee20NYCNN2131193.266203975.8944.54
40Joe Gordon33CLEAL2005.0523011.0002.50
41Granny Hamner21PHINL373433303.016660941220.9284.16
42Walter Hardy22NBYNN21815136.176304514.9874.17
43Grady Hatton25CINNL2009.0835011.0004.00
44Eddie Joost32PHAAL1351351291166.175432540920115.9735.44
45JordanMRSNAL103.0202001.0002.00
46Buddy Kerr25NYGNL1431401291222.07502694562572.9675.07
47Dolly King31NYCNN2103.010010.0000.00
48Ralph LaPointe26STLNL251313149.0822850412.9513.12
49Johnny Lipon25DETAL1171161131029.15742113461763.9704.76
50Peanuts Lowrey30CHCNL1001.0000000.00
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
51Hank Majeski31PHAAL86664.038132414.9744.63
52Marty Marion31STLNL1421421291180.27272634451980.9744.99
53Luis Márquez22HGNN2105.1422001.0004.00
54Gene Mauch22TOTMLB2012997.167224326.9703.25
55Gene Mauch22BRONL1002.0110001.0001.00
56Gene Mauch22CHCNL1912995.166214326.9703.37
57Clyde McNeal19CAGNAL114.1211011.0002.00
58Sammy Meeks25WSHAL108567.033131826.9393.10
59Cass Michaels22CHWAL858583736.14691642852065.9575.28
60Eddie Miksis21BRONL52220.0835011.0001.60
61Eddie Miller31PHINL1221211151043.15902293412063.9664.67
62Minnie Minoso22NYCNN23326.0145720.8574.00
63Eddie Pellagrini30SLBAL989469734.15041942921885.9644.96
64Jim Pendleton24CAGNAL121195.0783137107.8725.67
65Henry Presswood26CBENAL5434.0271215001.0005.40
66Pee Wee Reese29BRONL1491491431330.08193354533193.9625.29
67Chico Renfroe25CBENAL1313105.164263355.9224.54
68Bobby Rhawn29NYGNL148664.139122253.8722.43
69Bill Rigney30NYGNL75346.22171221.9052.71
70Phil Rizzuto30NYYAL1281281231114.26242593481785.9734.74
71Stan Rojek29PITNL1561561481343.17662624752991.9624.72
72Frank Russell27BEGNN25545.02871836.8935.00
73Pedro San Martin23NYCNN22623208.21114064712.9374.00
74Sibby Sisti27BSNNL262418202.21103666813.9273.92
75Roy Smalley22CHCNL12410689897.15741893513470.9414.35
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
76Al Smith20CBENAL118.0532001.0005.00
77Virgil Stallcup26CINNL1481481391271.17292644333284.9564.71
78Vern Stephens27BOSAL1551551551379.183326954024113.9715.22
79Ted Strong31ICNAL3321.0146711.9294.33
80Bobby Sturgeon28BSNNL41112.084310.8751.75
81John Sullivan27WSHAL574639415.0244941381233.9514.07
82Hank Thompson22KCMNAL2114.0134722.8465.50
83Orlando Varona22MRSNAL5327.222101021.9094.00
84Hoss Walker43BEGNN23327.0154831.8004.00
85Jack Wallaesa28CHWAL55543.0281117051.0005.60
86Skeeter Webb38PHAAL88873.042122825.9525.00
87Willie Wells25MRSNAL10970.042162332.9293.90
88Frank Whitman23CHWAL1119.061231.5003.00
89Curley Williams23NENN25353447.2270971462719.9004.58
90Koney WilliamsICNAL6641.129101630.8974.33
91Leroy Williams20NENN2119.072230.5714.00
92Artie Wilson27BBBNAL2929245.21385478614.9574.55
93Grady Wilson25PITNL70018.2137422.8461.57
94Tommy WilsonPSNN22218.0413001.0002.00
95Benny Zientara30CINNL2005.0523001.0002.50

Player Advanced Fielding - ss

Player Advanced Fielding - ss Table
Putouts Assists Errors Double Plays
Rk Name Age Tm PA RHB% BIP% GBIP% Fld F2O% FC Tot Cgt Frc Tag Tot 1B 2B Hm Rly Tot Cch Fld Thr ROE Tot 643 63 463 163 363 GB GBs GBr LD LDs LDf
1Andy Anderson25SLB10566%78%24%967%031206600010011100100101000
2Luke Appling41CHW174759%80%27%19191%89137468156106401213010311422031123402416211
3Johnny Berardino31CLE27961%84%24%3391%0151041211560120202430000431000
4Neil Berry26DET118361%75%24%10485%545152829263221112093928101662281214000
5Ray Boone24CLE3450%82%32%683%032103300010101000000000000
6Lou Boudreau30CLE559557%77%28%55195%12941241313947937086213200200161193273116610439561035
7Bobby Brown23NYY91158%76%24%7680%0279153614615007070619807021789000
8Pete Castiglione27PIT633%100%50%1100%000001100000000000000000000
9Mark Christman34WSH355954%80%25%33386%4191758828248185511415013214541631748522130110
10Jim Clark20WSH2152%67%24%5100%122003200000000000000000000
11Jack Conway29NYG12867%76%25%1258%031208620010101200101202000
12Claude Corbitt32CIN23861%84%24%24100%1131021151311000000200100211000
13Billy Cox28BRO17665%79%29%1788%0862011640010101420100321110
14Frankie Crosetti37NYY8958%76%25%6100%052305320000000310100311000
15Jeff Cross29CHC20467%68%19%1283%132018700031202100000100000
16Dick Culler33CHC81567%76%28%8388%04113199716070050323162181115310110
17Al Dark26BSN423563%80%28%47890%62231297321330250673422218217622631623542922641
18Billy DeMars22PHA20050%83%27%2176%011281181350030123721211734000
19Sam Dente26SLB140359%77%25%14494%27335326109753102604242713190025149101
20Erv Dusak27STL863%75%38%2100%000002110000000110000110000
21Angel Fleitas33WSH13257%81%30%1989%0734014950010101101000110000
22Joe Gordon33CLE2045%80%35%3100%021103210000000100100101000
23Granny Hamner21PHI117960%77%27%11186%05927239826611001108310175061416511000
24Grady Hatton25CIN3853%79%34%7100%021106600000000101000110000
25Eddie Joost32PHA408854%78%24%39091%224310012023318247601813111111942763569853350622
Rk Name Age Tm PA RHB% BIP% GBIP% Fld F2O% FC Tot Cgt Frc Tag Tot 1B 2B Hm Rly Tot Cch Fld Thr ROE Tot 643 63 463 163 363 GB GBs GBr LD LDs LDf
26Buddy Kerr25NYG472564%79%27%51290%523111210020388297801823114816722562082663331431
27Ralph LaPointe26STL58164%76%26%5489%026141114031700403131131400844211
28Johnny Lipon25DET342959%75%23%31895%215479601525019151041611419562251642492722321
29Peanuts Lowrey30CHC367%67%33%0000000000000000000000000000
30Hank Majeski31PHA28354%82%25%3090%113490251850010101411200422000
31Marty Marion31STL389268%78%26%41091%1176976019304213850519215216542351422472918530
32Gene Mauch22BRO978%78%11%1100%011000000000000000000000000
33Gene Mauch22CHC39463%76%30%4381%0174112352690020202620200523101
34Sammy Meeks25WSH23059%77%21%1984%011551151130010101520300523000
35Cass Michaels22CHW239459%78%26%23889%0112484817192126580517116011481921153432219523
36Eddie Miksis21BRO9171%68%26%6100%022004310000000110000110000
37Eddie Miller31PHI347863%78%24%33291%515076591524517562021211018462031531422319321
38Eddie Pellagrini30SLB250057%76%24%25287%3118495316208141541515013212592522032552827321
39Pee Wee Reese29BRO573065%76%29%61393%53371641343945232910501331219102310034823114874239953
40Bobby Rhawn29NYG26661%79%35%3272%113544191360050324310100211000
41Bill Rigney30NYG15853%80%24%1182%052217610010011000000000000
42Phil Rizzuto30NYY453056%75%22%44391%52301228424319222812417013414813371564754130320
43Stan Rojek29PIT469762%78%28%44093%5199909612362263812523018518782832445663133963
44Sibby Sisti27BSN78168%81%26%8584%03318132624514118053713505011366000
45Roy Smalley22CHC325465%77%29%34590%1137606017278196701629021822572411822512622220
46Virgil Stallcup26CIN562467%78%26%60489%10269144110154323199843331266268834521103794034825
47Vern Stephens27BOS543159%79%27%57293%52371021122349035212029233191141085132675985443935
48Bobby Sturgeon28BSN6070%73%10%580%032012110010011000000000000
49John Sullivan27WSH179255%79%26%17785%0914340813210122121201111032911233291118220
50Jack Wallaesa28CHW9348%78%29%7100%042207520000000310200312000
Rk Name Age Tm PA RHB% BIP% GBIP% Fld F2O% FC Tot Cgt Frc Tag Tot 1B 2B Hm Rly Tot Cch Fld Thr ROE Tot 643 63 463 163 363 GB GBs GBr LD LDs LDf
51Skeeter Webb38PHA25450%85%30%3488%012642251960020202540100541000
52Grady Wilson25PIT8263%71%26%967%063124400020112200100101000
53Benny Zientara30CIN2157%81%14%4100%022002010000000000000000000
LgAvg56461%78%26%5790%1271312344321001302121041311944100