Negro League team records include only league games. Player stats include league games, interleague games (against major Negro League competition), and games against select top-level independent Black Baseball teams. Player stats do not include the extensive amount of exhibitions and barnstorming games Negro League teams often played. Negro League data is not complete. Research is still ongoing and we’ll continue to publish updates as more information becomes available. More about data coverage

Team Fielding - CF

Team Fielding - CF Table
Tm #Fld RA/G G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld%
Birmingham Black Barons11.478928235.26055140.933
Baltimore Elite Giants12.628059518.2130118750.962
Boston Red Sox14.651551551551379.151048713104.980
Brooklyn Dodgers64.321551551271392.04294051683.981
Boston Braves43.791541541401371.1416404753.988
Chicago American Giants21.069313108.132320001.000
Cleveland Buckeyes41.2810221174.14945040.918
Chicago Cubs34.551551551451338.24173931594.978
Chicago White Sox75.291541541511329.04574242496.980
Cincinnati Reds44.911531531521340.0411394981.981
Cleveland Indians43.641561561401409.14594381473.985
Detroit Tigers54.711541541511377.040438110131.968
Homestead Grays53.156642358.210999733.972
Indianapolis Clowns21.9210431245.28376340.952
Kansas City Monarchs42.3310347408.28671783.907
Memphis Red Sox40.9011113110.228280001.000
New York Black Yankees53.364725209.16663210.985
Newark Eagles23.436154456.2119110360.950
New York Cubans54.024942366.110195422.980
New York Giants64.541551551491362.24544341282.982
New York Yankees44.111541541471365.246343811141.970
Philadelphia Athletics34.771541541511361.04694511083.983
Philadelphia Phillies24.701551551511345.147645115102.979
Pittsburgh Pirates44.491561561481354.0416405652.988
Philadelphia Stars43.416149419.210189660.941
St. Louis Browns35.481551551401319.14234029122.972
St. Louis Cardinals44.171551551131282.2377365841.989
Washington Senators65.171541541391340.147445112112.977
League Average43.9012310482903 286272872.977
1043.9034402898229925280.18019760423118448.977
Tm #Fld RA/G G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld%

Team Advanced Fielding - CF*

Team Advanced Fielding - CF* Table
Errors Assists Single w/ Runner on 1st Single w/ Runner on 2nd Double w/ Runner on 1st Flyout, <2out, Runner on 3rd Flyout, <2out, Runner on 2nd Baserunning Totals
Tm Tot Cch Fld Thr ROE Tot 1B 2B 3B Hm Opp Held Kill Opp Held Kill Opp Held Kill Opp Held Kill Opp Held Kill Opp Held Held% Adv Kill Kill% Aother PA RHB% BIP% FBIP% Fld F2O%
Boston Red Sox100823110801835405991115029604233222410747.8%11331.3%8543459%79%28%73561%
Brooklyn Dodgers8080416044589622627293230304332123310745.9%11973.0%9600665%76%40%70559%
Boston Braves50502803125531141313102041312601506543.3%8232.0%5512764%80%32%57363%
Chicago Cubs807111303376241239656212031413511688751.8%71106.0%3490766%76%27%52467%
Chicago White Sox7070219174460402472115313081342631867942.5%9984.3%11436359%79%27%58658%
Cincinnati Reds8053190223834334971144131705145122810646.5%11662.6%3592167%78%31%67060%
Cleveland Indians70701140622875534462124117503933219910351.8%8884.0%6592857%78%29%77558%
Detroit Tigers808011003315535036507312421282301506845.3%8021.3%8469360%75%27%52859%
New York Giants614101113527245338609412031352501748347.7%8652.9%6532664%79%31%61865%
New York Yankees130112310033384502486112612970332702069646.6%10641.9%6554456%75%31%69862%
Philadelphia Athletics7061280222805526442145027514132022610144.7%12052.2%3498054%79%30%71156%
Philadelphia Phillies8080313036366406386111401921342911688148.2%7995.4%4497562%79%32%64861%
Pittsburgh Pirates503215002236181215010312530383401306348.5%6521.5%3488162%78%30%46075%
St. Louis Browns6051070221684025030221012150352311968141.3%11142.0%3403858%76%27%49454%
St. Louis Cardinals40311714205432228417201910292501376446.7%7032.2%4455967%78%30%46465%
Washington Senators11011011202401065556170127038504937026611141.7%15051.9%7573455%79%31%79255%
League Average8071211033271442455111412540383011908846.1%9752.8%6515161%78%30%62461%
12111061426173355453811406963672586181746611399697603485123041140246.1%1555842.8%898241661%78%30%998161%

Player Fielding - CF

Player Fielding - CF Table
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
1Herb Adams20CHWAL21111.0541001.0002.50
2Richie Ashburn21PHINL10210198870.13253081072.9783.12
3Hal Bamberger23NYGNL100 110001.0001.00
4Frank Baumholtz29CINNL242423194.263621001.0002.63
5Ted Beard27PITNL222120179.064631001.0002.91
6Jerry Benjamin38NYCNN21515125.03836110.9742.47
7Gene Benson34PSNN29871.01411120.8571.33
8Archie Brathwaite30PSNN2119.0000000.00
9Willard Brown33KCMNAL4646391.28368783.9041.63
10Sam Chapman32PHAAL1181171161036.0361346873.9813.00
11Cleveland Clark28NYCNN22020174.147443021.0002.35
12José Colás24MRSNAL9970.218180001.0002.00
13Ray Coleman26PHAAL323131276.08885210.9892.72
14Clint Conatser26BSNNL524538386.0115110231.9742.15
15Doc Cramer42DETAL1108.0220001.0002.00
16Leon Culberson29WSHAL118873.017161001.0001.55
17Jo Jo Deal23NENN2104.010010.0000.00
18Jim Delsing22CHWAL151514133.038371001.0002.53
19Chuck Diering25STLNL52218.0541001.0001.00
20Dom DiMaggio31BOSAL1551551551379.151048713104.9803.23
21Joe DiMaggio33NYYAL1521521461328.24504289131.9712.88
22Larry Doby24CLEAL706860576.2198189451.9752.76
23Reinaldo Drake25ICNAL2525192.25755110.9822.24
24Erv Dusak27STLNL574336385.1119115311.9922.07
25Luke Easter32HGNN2101.0000000.00
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
26Hoot Evers27DETAL1381371361226.23613428110.9702.54
27Wilmer Fields25HGNN2104.0000000.00
28Carl Furillo26BRONL968475781.12732591042.9852.80
29Carden Gillenwater31WSHAL656054509.1198189450.9752.97
30Willie Grace31CBENAL3221.010100001.0003.33
31Robert Griffith35NBYNN2103.0110001.0001.00
32Acie Griggs24NYCNN23327.01211010.9173.67
33Johnny Groth21DETAL54436.075111.8571.20
34Art Hefner34NBYNN21717139.14544010.9782.59
35Tommy Henrich35NYYAL30010.0330001.0001.00
36Sam Hill22CAGNAL121299.129290001.0002.42
37Ralph Hodgin33CHWAL22215.0981001.0004.50
38Johnny Hopp31PITNL716965583.01761742011.0002.48
39Hal Jeffcoat23CHCNL119115109984.23152961183.9752.58
40Sam Jethroe31CBENAL101083.12423010.9582.30
41Wally Judnich32CLEAL353428300.08376520.9762.31
42Henry Kimbro36BEGNN25959518.2130118750.9622.12
43Jim LaMarque27KCMNAL101.0000000.00
44Pete Layden28SLBAL242121195.26358320.9682.54
45Les Layton26NYGNL43118.0660001.0001.50
46Paul Lehner27SLBAL897874697.1218208462.9722.38
47Juan León29NYCNN2106.0000000.00
48Johnny Lindell31NYYAL1004.0000000.00
49Danny Litwhiler31CINNL1004.0220001.0002.00
50Whitey Lockman21NYGNL929188806.2266260510.9962.88
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
51Honey Lott23NBYNN25438.014131001.0002.80
52Peanuts Lowrey30CHCNL454036354.010095411.9902.20
53Al Lyons29BSNNL100 220001.0002.00
54Cliff Mapes26NYYAL52123.0107210.9001.80
55Luis Márquez22HGNN24039315.110193713.9902.50
56Verdell Mathis34MRSNAL105.0110001.0001.00
57Carmen Mauro21CHCNL100 220001.0002.00
58Nat McClinic24CBENAL119.0110001.0001.00
59Mike McCormick31BSNNL352923265.064631011.0001.83
60Henry Merchant30ICNAL7653.02621230.8853.29
61Cass Michaels22CHWAL1119.0110001.0001.00
62Pete Milne23NYGNL53330.097020.7781.40
63George Minor29CBENAL8861.01411030.7861.38
64Dale Mitchell26CLEAL1002.0220001.0002.00
65Terry Moore36STLNL714744456.2122118310.9921.70
66Don Mueller21NYGNL1002.0000000.00
67Pat Mullin30DETAL12111098.13332010.9702.67
68Stan Musial27STLNL656331422.2131128120.9851.98
69Tom Parker36HGNN2119.0000000.00
70Dave Philley28CHWAL1231221211055.03783492186.9793.01
71Marv Rackley26BRONL322318210.25247230.9421.53
72Pete Reiser29BRONL99356.015150001.0001.67
73Harry Rhodes25CAGNAL119.0330001.0003.00
74Sherry Robertson29WSHAL1004.0220001.0002.00
75Bobby Robinson35BBBNAL2828235.26055140.9332.00
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
76Neil Robinson37MRSNAL6434.0990001.0001.50
77Jim Russell29BSNNL818079720.1235229421.9912.88
78Jerry Scala23CHWAL2219.0550001.0002.50
79ScottPSNN2116.0000000.00
80Johnie Scott34KCMNAL119.0330001.0003.00
81Pat Seerey25CHWAL12111197.02120010.9521.67
82Pepper Sharpe29MRSNAL101.0000000.00
83George Shuba23BRONL2002.2110001.0000.50
84Harry Simpson22PSNN23939333.28778540.9542.13
85Johnny SmithNBYNN24322.0541001.0001.25
86Duke Snider21BRONL413628312.18075411.9881.93
87Bud Stewart32WSHAL373430290.0110106130.9732.89
88Hank Thompson22KCMNAL107.0000000.00
89Bobby Thomson24NYGNL585857506.0172160752.9712.88
90Bob Thurman31HGNN28229.186020.7500.75
91Thurman Tucker30CLEAL665452530.21761715021.0002.67
92Chris Vierira23NBYNN2217.0110001.0000.50
93Clyde Vollmer26TOTMLB22218.0330001.0001.50
94Clyde Vollmer26CINNL1119.0000000.00
95Clyde Vollmer26WSHAL1119.0330001.0003.00
96George WaldenNYCNN24434.0440001.0001.00
97Dixie Walker37PITNL1119.0440001.0004.00
98Harry Walker29PHINL575453475.0151143530.9802.60
99Vic Wertz23DETAL1118.0101001.0001.00
100Wally Westlake27PITNL706562583.0172164351.9712.39
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
101Don White29PHAAL76449.020200001.0002.86
102Dick Whitman27BRONL43329.0880001.0002.00
103Jimmy Wilkes22NENN25454452.2118110350.9582.09
104Junior Wooten24WSHAL555146455.0144135632.9792.56
105Johnny Wyrostek28CINNL1291281281132.1346330881.9772.62
106Al Zarilla29SLBAL575645426.1142136240.9722.42

Player Advanced Fielding - cf

Player Advanced Fielding - cf Table
Errors Assists Single w/ Runner on 1st Single w/ Runner on 2nd Double w/ Runner on 1st Flyout, <2out, Runner on 3rd Flyout, <2out, Runner on 2nd Baserunning Totals
Rk Name Age Tm Tot Cch Fld Thr ROE Tot 1B 2B 3B Hm Opp Held Kill Opp Held Kill Opp Held Kill Opp Held Kill Opp Held Kill Opp Held Held% Adv Kill Kill% Aother PA RHB% BIP% FBIP% Fld F2O%
1Herb Adams20CHW0000000000100000000000000100.0%100.0%0875%88%25%250%
2Richie Ashburn21PHI60603802234226224418301311201711075147.7%5254.7%3319364%79%33%43562%
3Frank Baumholtz29CIN000001001013717002004001090361644.4%1912.8%083966%77%34%10958%
4Ted Beard27PIT000001001041020051031033017635.3%1100.0%160558%83%32%7368%
5Sam Chapman32PHA605127012269482513210302331372901908645.3%9952.6%2388653%79%29%56056%
6Ray Coleman26PHA101001010011701010320420430321546.9%1700.0%188455%79%31%12255%
7Clint Conatser26BSN303012001112711710000711870441636.4%2624.5%0147063%81%34%16161%
8Doc Cramer42DET000000000000011000000011022100.0%000.0%03969%82%18%450%
9Leon Culberson29WSH000001010010052010000033010550.0%500.0%131862%81%32%3647%
10Jim Delsing22CHW000000000064020020010000011436.4%700.0%026261%74%30%3746%
11Dom DiMaggio31BOS100823110801835405991115029604233222410747.8%11331.3%8543459%79%28%73561%
12Joe DiMaggio33NYY12010229033281491476111512970312501999246.2%10431.5%6541656%75%31%68163%
13Larry Doby24CLE505014011036241142131052016160744560.8%2722.7%2243954%78%30%32459%
14Erv Dusak27STL101003120013120600200400980342058.8%1400.0%3140965%77%32%15468%
15Hoot Evers27DET70701803204629029307311820272201275946.5%6710.8%7421860%74%27%46959%
16Carl Furillo26BRO404021001335140132725212420282101407251.4%6442.9%6338765%76%40%41764%
17Carden Gillenwater31WSH50501400204524327204301930221501174740.2%6732.6%1216553%79%30%31956%
18Johnny Groth21DET0000010001000100000201000300.0%2133.3%05452%72%19%450%
19Tommy Henrich35NYY000000000011000000000022033100.0%000.0%04161%83%27%560%
20Ralph Hodgin33CHW0000010000000100000000000100.0%100.0%14443%84%23%838%
21Johnny Hopp31PIT0000020011135173020191016140472348.9%2224.3%0213563%77%31%19280%
22Hal Jeffcoat23CHC706111103264630128453101631332811266652.4%5286.3%3366966%76%27%39468%
23Wally Judnich32CLE2020050112211121621301520770522242.3%2647.7%1129059%76%26%16749%
24Pete Layden28SLB000003002073260052031041025728.0%1628.0%147951%77%26%5454%
25Les Layton26NYG0000000000000000000000000000007565%85%32%967%
Rk Name Age Tm Tot Cch Fld Thr ROE Tot 1B 2B 3B Hm Opp Held Kill Opp Held Kill Opp Held Kill Opp Held Kill Opp Held Kill Opp Held Held% Adv Kill Kill% Aother PA RHB% BIP% FBIP% Fld F2O%
26Paul Lehner27SLB403102010030200282083091019131943941.5%5411.1%1208658%76%28%25856%
27Johnny Lindell31NYY0000000000100000000000000100.0%100.0%02277%68%14%20%
28Danny Litwhiler31CIN000000000000000000000011011100.0%000.0%01669%81%50%367%
29Whitey Lockman21NYG10100401214729122505211020201401045250.0%5021.9%2319764%79%31%37666%
30Peanuts Lowrey30CHC1010020011161111120311400870422150.0%1924.8%0123864%77%27%13062%
31Cliff Mapes26NYY10101100011011001100000003133.3%1133.3%06551%83%28%1060%
32Mike McCormick31BSN000001000016100810000320640331751.5%1600.0%1100465%80%32%10257%
33Cass Michaels22CHW0000000000000100100000000200.0%200.0%04667%74%20%520%
34Pete Milne23NYG1100000000000000000000000000007367%78%29%838%
35Dale Mitchell26CLE00000000001100000001000002150.0%100.0%01050%90%30%450%
36Terry Moore36STL101003012017928212109101090462247.8%2136.5%0162867%78%29%15268%
37Don Mueller21NYG000000000000000000000000000000771%86%71%0
38Pat Mullin30DET101000000085040000040000016531.3%1100.0%035453%79%27%4961%
39Stan Musial27STL20111101002411014203106001080572238.6%3500.0%1152269%77%30%15860%
40Dave Philley28CHW6060218174451352432112312881332531677343.7%8684.8%10371359%79%28%50759%
41Marv Rackley26BRO3030220101171001100311310660401845.0%2112.5%191866%76%42%10447%
42Pete Reiser29BRO00000000001103000000001105240.0%300.0%023965%71%35%2268%
43Sherry Robertson29WSH00000000003103100000000006233.3%400.0%02642%73%31%825%
44Jim Russell29BSN2020150301271401611310101017150733243.8%4011.4%4265364%80%32%31066%
45Jerry Scala23CHW000000000000000000000011011100.0%000.0%03656%81%31%3100%
46Pat Seerey25CHW10100000002100000001000003133.3%200.0%025463%78%24%2458%
47George Shuba23BRO0000000000000000000000000000001258%50%25%1100%
48Duke Snider21BRO1010040211201111600100300841481531.3%3124.2%2132466%75%41%15151%
49Bud Stewart32WSH3030010100261601000200910430512039.2%3100.0%1122154%81%30%16955%
50Bobby Thomson24NYG4031071231251621610420101115110703144.3%3634.3%4197463%79%30%22565%
Rk Name Age Tm Tot Cch Fld Thr ROE Tot 1B 2B 3B Hm Opp Held Kill Opp Held Kill Opp Held Kill Opp Held Kill Opp Held Kill Opp Held Held% Adv Kill Kill% Aother PA RHB% BIP% FBIP% Fld F2O%
51Thurman Tucker30CLE000005040029190142063061016102713549.3%3422.8%3218958%79%29%28061%
52Clyde Vollmer26CIN0000000000000000000000000000004477%82%30%0
53Clyde Vollmer26WSH000000000000000000000011011100.0%000.0%04156%66%29%838%
54Dixie Walker37PIT00000000000000000002100002150.0%100.0%03754%78%30%4100%
55Harry Walker29PHI202005014024144142031061014120613049.2%2746.6%1178259%77%32%21359%
56Vic Wertz23DET000001001011011000000000022100.0%000.0%12868%93%32%20%
57Wally Westlake27PIT5032120001191201220320110019170643351.6%3100.0%2210463%77%28%19171%
58Don White29PHA0000000000000300100000000400.0%400.0%021051%83%35%2969%
59Dick Whitman27BRO00000000000000000000000000000012664%75%40%1080%
60Junior Wooten24WSH3030060020311421620540101019150813644.4%4322.5%4196356%79%31%25254%
61Johnny Wyrostek28CIN805318021370362427112412770403511918946.6%9752.6%3502267%78%30%55860%
62Al Zarilla29SLB20200201013117016109519301290773545.5%4111.3%1147360%75%26%18253%
LgAvg1010010000850510100300430211046.1%1112.8%157261%78%30%6961%