Team Fielding - P

Team Fielding - P Table
Tm #Fld RA/G G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld%
Baltimore Orioles55.721391192.034643262415.882
Brooklyn Bridegrooms55.041401213.0340692591210.965
Boston Beaneaters64.711331166.0397672963419.914
Chicago White Stockings75.991361237.038581265397.899
Cincinnati Red Stockings65.451411243.026737206243.910
Cleveland Spiders65.291361192.0322652322512.922
Columbus Solons86.601401200.031559222347.892
Indianapolis Hoosiers126.621351176.025056172222.912
Kansas City Cowboys117.421391204.035741275418.885
Louisville Colonels97.791401226.0351362763913.889
New York Giants85.401311151.025541188267.898
Philadelphia Athletics85.701381199.0286372232610.909
Philadelphia Quakers95.751301154.032758229409.878
Pittsburgh Alleghenys115.981341131.0327592422612.920
St. Louis Browns84.821411238.027648203252.909
Washington Nationals107.021271102.027238204304.890
League Average85.961361189 31752235308.905
1225.96218019024.050738353754484130.905

Player Fielding - P

Player Fielding - P Table
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
1Bill Anderson24LOUAA18.0202001.0002.00
2Dave Anderson20PHINL523.0707001.0001.40
3Varney Anderson23INDNL212.040310.7501.50
4Jersey Bakley25CLVNL36304.087196355.9432.28
5Mark Baldwin25COLAA63514.01303384131.9001.86
6John Bates21KCCAA18.0000000.00
7George Bausewine20PHAAA755.012012001.0001.71
8Alex Beam19PITNL218.070430.5712.00
9Ed Beatin22CLVNL36318.074155361.9191.89
10Charlie Bell20KCCAA19.0514001.0005.00
11Bill Bishop24CHCNL23.0000000.00
12Henry Boyle28INDNL46379.071175130.9581.48
13Charlie Buffinton28PHINL47380.0107188094.9162.09
14Bill Burdick29INDNL1046.01028001.0001.00
15Bob Caruthers25BROAA56445.0124299144.9682.14
16Dan Casey26PHINL20153.04353262.8601.85
17Ice Box Chamberlain21STLAA53422.089156770.9211.55
18John Clarkson27BSNNL73620.023536172278.8852.85
19John Coleman26PHAAA534.01431010.9292.60
20Charlie Comiskey29STLAA10.0000000.00
21Theodore Conover21CINAA12.0000000.00
22Jim Conway30KCCAA41335.088107172.9201.98
23Pete Conway22PITNL322.081610.8752.33
24Ed Crane27NYGNL29230.042923101.7621.10
25Bert Cunningham23BALAA39279.07185490.8731.59
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
26Ed Daily26COLAA22.0000000.00
27Bill Daley21BSNNL948.02432013.9582.56
28Bill Day21PHINL419.061320.6671.00
29Jim Devlin23STLAA960.02101830.8572.00
30Andy Dunning17PITNL218.0624001.0003.00
31Jesse Duryea29CINAA53401.01061580111.8961.79
32Frank Dwyer21CHCNL32276.069204362.9131.97
33Jack Easton24COLAA418.081430.6251.25
34Red Ehret20LOUAA45364.0110989123.8912.18
35Buck Ewing29NYGNL320.050320.6001.00
36John Ewing26LOUAA40331.08697343.9532.05
37Jack FanningINDNL11.0101001.0001.00
38Jack Fee21INDNL740.01421110.9291.86
39Alex Ferson22WHSNL36288.06245081.8711.50
40Jim Fogarty25PHINL44.020110.5000.25
41Frank Foreman26BALAA51414.095972141.8531.59
42Dave Foutz32BROAA1260.02151511.9521.67
43Pud Galvin32PITNL41341.01032072116.8932.24
44Bill Garfield21PITNL429.092611.8892.00
45Hank Gastright24COLAA32223.05164051.9021.44
46Bill George24COLAA28.0211011.0001.00
47Pretzels Getzien25INDNL45349.0822250100.8781.60
48Jack Glasscock31INDNL11.0000000.00
49Kid Gleason22PHINL29205.065124491.8621.93
50George GoetzBALAA19.050410.8004.00
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
51Henry Gruber25CLVNL25205.05264062.8851.84
52Ad Gumbert21CHCNL31246.067174461.9101.97
53George Haddock22WHSNL33276.075125493.8802.00
54Gil Hatfield34NYGNL652.01531110.9332.33
55Egyptian Healy22TOTMLB18147.04863660.8752.33
56Egyptian Healy22WHSNL13101.03642840.8892.46
57Egyptian Healy22CHCNL546.0122820.8332.00
58Guy Hecker33LOUAA19151.04273233.9292.05
59Nat Hudson20STLAA960.01521120.8671.44
60Mickey Hughes22BROAA20153.032329011.0001.60
61Bill Hutchison29CHCNL37318.01171886133.8892.81
62Arthur Irwin31WHSNL11.0000000.00
63Alex Jones19PITNL19.0303011.0003.00
64George Keefe22WHSNL30230.04263330.9291.30
65Tim Keefe32NYGNL47364.096107883.9171.87
66Matt Kilroy23BALAA59481.017125129174.9012.61
67Silver King21STLAA56458.094197052.9471.59
68Ed Knouff22PHAAA325.0312001.0001.00
69Gus Krock23TOTMLB17141.03542560.8291.71
70Gus Krock23CHCNL761.02221550.7732.43
71Gus Krock23INDNL432.030210.6670.50
72Gus Krock23WHSNL648.01028001.0001.67
73Al Krumm24PITNL19.0000000.00
74Steve LadewKCCAA12.0101001.0001.00
75Tom Lovett25BROAA29229.05484332.9441.76
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
76Kid Madden21BSNNL22178.04563542.9111.86
77Mike Mattimore30TOTMLB634.091620.7781.17
78Mike Mattimore30PHAAA531.091620.7781.40
79Mike Mattimore30KCCAA13.0000000.00
80Al Maul23PITNL642.01921521.8952.83
81Al Mays24COLAA21140.04153241.9021.76
82Tommy McCarthy25STLAA15.0000000.00
83John McCarty22KCCAA15120.040327100.7502.00
84Michael McDermott25LOUAA984.01911711.9472.00
85Jack McGeachey25INDNL35.0000000.00
86Sadie McMahon21PHAAA28242.07476256.9322.46
87John Morrill34WHSNL10.0000000.00
88Ed Morris26PITNL21170.029524001.0001.38
89Tony Mullane30CINAA33220.050103640.9201.39
90Billy Nash24BSNNL11.0000000.00
91Cinders O'Brien22CLVNL41347.0102257073.9312.32
92Hank O'Day29TOTMLB23186.049123431.9392.00
93Hank O'Day29WHSNL13108.03272320.9382.31
94Hank O'Day29NYGNL1078.01751111.9411.60
95Frank Pears22KCCAA322.0303001.0001.00
96Charlie Petty23CINAA544.01019001.0002.00
97Henry Porter31KCCAA423.080620.7501.50
98Old Hoss Radbourn34BSNNL33277.079195826.9752.33
99Toad Ramsey24TOTMLB23181.047231140.7021.43
100Toad Ramsey24LOUAA18140.038225110.7111.50
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
101Toad Ramsey24STLAA541.090630.6671.20
102Harry Raymond27LOUAA19.0000000.00
103Amos Rusie18INDNL33225.04683262.8701.21
104Ben Sanders24PHINL44350.0912258111.8791.82
105Ed Seward22PHAAA39320.078135691.8851.77
106Lev Shreve23INDNL316.0615001.0002.00
107Mike Smith21CINAA29203.02822150.8210.79
108Phenomenal Smith24PHAAA543.050411.8000.80
109Bill Sowders24TOTMLB2095.044113030.9322.05
110Bill Sowders24BSNNL742.014311001.0002.00
111Bill Sowders24PITNL1353.03081930.9002.08
112John Sowders22KCCAA25185.03852760.8421.28
113Charlie Sprague24CLVNL217.070611.8573.00
114Ed SpringerLOUAA15.031020.3331.00
115Harry Staley22PITNL49420.0113198953.9562.20
116Jack Stivetts21STLAA26192.048123150.8961.65
117Scott Stratton19LOUAA19134.05173863.8822.37
118Mike Sullivan18WHSNL941.0143740.7141.11
119Tom Sullivan29KCCAA1087.02431650.7921.90
120Park Swartzel23KCCAA48410.015019120116.9272.90
121John Tener25CHCNL35287.098226971.9292.60
122Adonis Terry24BROAA41326.0109248142.9632.56
123John Thornton20WHSNL19.0101001.0001.00
124Ledell Titcomb22NYGNL326.0413001.0001.33
125Larry Twitchell25CLVNL11.0000000.00
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
126Lee Viau22CINAA47373.07396042.9451.47
127Mickey Welch29NYGNL45375.076135942.9471.60
128Gus Weyhing22PHAAA54449.091127182.9121.54
129John Weyhing20COLAA11.0000000.00
130Pat Whitaker23BALAA19.0413001.0004.00
131Art Whitney31NYGNL16.0000000.00
132Jim Whitney31INDNL970.01349001.0001.44
133Wild Bill Widner22COLAA41294.083136193.8921.80
134George Wood30PHINL11.0000000.00
135Pete Wood22PHINL319.060421.6671.33

More 1889 Major League Pages

1889 Major League Season

Minor Leagues

Standings

Schedule

Fielding

Batting

Pitching

Managers

Fielding

Batting

Pitching

Leaders & Awards

Other