2015 NJCAA Division I Baseball District Tournaments

From BR Bullpen

The qualifying tournaments for the 2015 NJCAA Division I Baseball World Series were held between May 8 and May 17.

Central District (Region 6)[edit]

May 8-12

Seed School Results Finish
1 Seward County Community College 0-2 7th
2 Cowley County Community College 5-2 2nd
3 Dodge City Community College 4-1 Advances to CWS
4 Johnson County Community College 1-2 5th
6 Neosho County Community College 0-2 7th
7 Butler Community College 2-2 4th
8 Coffeyville Community College 1-2 5th
12 Fort Scott Community College 2-2 3rd

East Central District (Regions 7, 17)[edit]

Region 17[edit]

May 6-9

Seed School Results Finish
1 Darton State College 3-0 1st Advances to District tournament
2 South Georgia State College 2-2 2nd Advances to District tournament
3 Georgia Perimeter College 0-2 6th
4 Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College 1-2 4th
5 West Georgia Technical College 3-2 3rd
6 Georgia Highlands College 1-2 5th

Region 7[edit]

April 29-May 3

Seed School Results Finish
1 Walters State Community College 5-1 1st Advances to District tournament
2 Chattanooga State Community College 3-2 2nd Advances to District tournament
3 Columbia State Community College 1-2 5th
4 Jackson State Community College 0-2 7th
5 Volunteer State Community College 2-2 3rd
6 Dyersburg State Community College 3-2 3rd
7 Southwest Tennessee Community College 0-1 9th
8 Cleveland State Community College 2-2 5th
9 Motlow State Community College 0-1 9th
10 Roane State Community College 1-2 7th


District Tournament[edit]

May 14-16

Seed School Results Finish
1G Darton State College 0-2 4th
1T Walters State Community College 3-0 Advances to CWS
2G South Georgia State College 1-2 3rd
2T Chattanooga State Community College 2-2 2nd

Eastern District (Regions 10, 15, 20)[edit]

Region 10[edit]

May 2-6

Seed School Results Finish
1 University of South Carolina Sumter 4-2 2nd Advances to District Tournament
2 Pitt Community College 2-2 3rd
3 Florence-Darlington Technical College 2-2 3rd
4 University of South Carolina Lancaster 4-0 1st Advances to District Tournament
5 Spartanburg Methodist College 0-2 7th
6 University of South Carolina Salkehatchie 0-2 7th
7 Louisburg College 1-2 5th
8 Guilford Technical Community College 1-2 5th


Region 15[edit]

May 8-9

Seed School Results Finish
ASA College 0-2 2nd
Monroe College 2-0 1st Advances to District Tournament


Region 20[edit]

May 8-10

Seed School Results Finish
1 Potomac State College 3-0 1st Advances to District Tournament
2 Harford Community College 2-2 2nd
3 Hagerstown Community College 1-2 3rd
4 Chesapeake College 0-2 4th


District Tournament[edit]

May 15-17

Seed School Results Finish
1 Monroe College 1-2 3rd
2 University of South Carolina Lancaster 0-2 4th
3 Potomac State College 3-2 2nd
4 University of South Carolina Sumter 3-1 Advances to CWS

Gulf District (Region 8)[edit]

May 8-13

Seed School Results Finish
1 St. Johns River State College 3-2 3rd
2 Chipola College 1-2 5th
3 Palm Beach State College 3-2 2nd
4 Polk State College 0-2 9th
5 Santa Fe College 1-2 7th
6 Northwest Florida State College 5-0 Advances to CWS
7 State College of Florida, Manatee–Sarasota 2-2 3rd
8 Broward College 1-2 7th
9 Gulf Coast State College 2-2 5th
10 Hillsborough Community College 0-2 9th


Northern District (Regions 4, 11, 24)[edit]

Region 4[edit]

May 8-9

Seed School Results Finish
Kishwaukee College 0-1
South Suburban College 3-0 Advances to District Tournament
Triton College 0-2


Region 11[edit]

May 8-10

Seed School Results Finish
1 Iowa Western Community College 3-0 Advances to District Tournament
2 Indian Hills Community College 2-2 2nd
3 Marshalltown Community College 0-2 4th
4 Muscatine Community College 1-2 3rd


Region 24[edit]

May 8-9

Seed School Results Finish
John A. Logan College 1-2 3rd
Kaskaskia College 2-0 1st Advances to District Tournament
Lincoln Trail College 2-1 2nd Advances to District Tournament
Southwestern Illinois College 0-2 4th


District Tournament[edit]

May 15-17

Seed School Results Finish
Iowa Western Community College 3-0 Advances to CWS
Kaskaskia College 2-2 2nd
Lincoln Trail College 0-2 4th
South Suburban College 1-2 3rd


South Central District (Regions 2, 16, 23)[edit]

Region 2[edit]

May 11-13

Seed School Results Finish
1 Connors State College 2-2 2nd
2 Seminole State College 3-0 Advances to District Tournament
3 Eastern Oklahoma State College 2-2 3rd
4 Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College 0-1
5 Arkansas Baptist College 1-2 4th
6 Rose State College 0-1


Region 16[edit]

May 6-11

Seed School Results Finish
Jefferson College 1-2
Metropolitan Community College-Maple Woods 5-2 2nd
Mineral Area College 0-2
North Central Missouri College 1-2
St. Charles Community College 0-2
St. Louis Community College 4-1 Advances to District Tournament
Three Rivers (MO) Community College 2-2 3rd


Region 23[edit]

May 2

Seed School Results Finish
Baton Rouge Community College 0-1 2nd
Delgado Community College 1-0 Advances to District Tournament


District Tournament[edit]

May 17-19

Seed School Results Finish
Delgado Community College 3-1 Advances to CWS
St. Louis Community College 2-2 2nd
Seminole State College 0-2 3rd


Southeastern District (Region 22)[edit]

May 8-13

Seed School Results Finish
1N Shelton State Community College 1-2 5th
1S Lurleen B. Wallace Community College 2-2 4th
2N Marion Military Institute 0-2 9th
2S Chattahoochee Valley Community College 4-0 Advances to CWS
3N Lawson State Community College 0-2 9th
3S Faulkner State Community College 2-2 3rd
4N Southern Union State Community College 1-2 7th
4S Wallace Community College 2-2 5th
5N Wallace State Community College 5-2 2nd
5S Wallace Community College Selma 1-2 7th


Southern District (Region 14)[edit]

May 8-12

Seed School Results Finish
Alvin Community College 1-2
Angelina College 3-2 2nd
Blinn College 2-2
Galveston College 1-2
Navarro College 0-2
Northeast Texas Community College 2-2
Panola College 0-2
San Jacinto Junior College 6-1 Advances to CWS

Southwest District (Region 5)[edit]

May 8-12

Seed School Results Finish
Cisco College 0-2 7th
Grayson County College 1-2 5th
Howard College 1-2 5th
McLennan Community College 5-1 Advances to CWS
Midland College 2-2 4th
New Mexico Junior College 3-2 3rd
Odessa College 3-2 2nd
Weatherford College 0-2 7th

Western District (Regions 1, 9, 18)[edit]

Region 1[edit]

May 7-8

Seed School Results Finish
1 Cochise College 0-2 2nd
2 Yavapai Community College 2-0 Advances to District Tournament


Region 9[edit]

May 7-9

Seed School Results Finish
Lamar Community College 1-2 3rd
Northeastern Junior College 0-2 4th
Otero Junior College 2-2 2nd
Trinidad State Junior College 3-0 Advances to District Tournament


Region 18[edit]

May 6-9

Seed School Results Finish
1 College of Southern Nevada 3-1 1st Advances to District Tournament
2 Salt Lake Community College 3-2 2nd Advances to District Tournament
3 Western Nevada College 1-2 3rd
4 College of Southern Idaho 0-2 4th


District Tournament[edit]

May 14-16

Seed School Results Finish
Salt Lake Community College 0-2 4th
College of Southern Nevada 2-2 2nd
Trinidad State Junior College 1-2 3rd
Yavapai Community College 3-0 Advances to CWS