Team Fielding

Team Fielding Table
Tm #Fld RA/G DefEff G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld%
Philadelphia Athletics136.25.629554393.02455146159839634.839
Baltimore Canaries2310.74.552473788.02323126062743615.812
Boston Red Stockings115.85.607715713.03269190287848953.850
Brooklyn Atlantics218.04.589564562.02798151878149915.822
Chicago White Stockings138.14.589594809.02793160171547727.829
Hartford Dark Blues158.89.560534338.02564144360052117.797
New York Mutuals135.80.613655284.02866175867043822.847
Philadelphia Whites147.38.571584709.02711156662751838.809
League Average157.48.589584700 2722156468747228.827
1207.48.58946437596.0217791250954963774221.827

Player Standard Fielding

Player Standard Fielding Table
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G Pos Summary
1Bob Addy32HARNA460.0350135150657.8145.592B-3B-SS
2Doug Allison27NYUNA555.026819029492.8172.67OF-C-2B
3Cap Anson22ATHNA488.0389283574911.8745.761B-3B-OF-SS-C
4Tom BarlowHARNA299.023365126424.8205.97SS
5Ross Barnes24BOSNA475.03851611675731.8526.312B-OF
6Billy Barnie21HARNA416.022813723682.7022.67OF-C-SS
7Joe Battin20ATHNA489.03391341366920.7965.092B-OF-SS
8Tommy Beals23BOSNA156.0853535152.8243.332B-OF
9George Bechtel25PHINA303.069406230.6671.35OF-P
10Oscar Bielaski27BALNA405.0976810191.8041.77OF-1B
11Frederick Boardman23BALNA1.0000000.00OF
12Tommy Bond18BRANA497.019527137311.8412.98P
13Eddie BoothBRANA399.090703170.8111.62OF-2B
14Bill Boyd21HARNA230.01334544446.6693.423B-OF
15Steve Brady22HARNA234.01004421350.6502.323B-OF-SS
16Asa BrainardBALNA386.01383374313.7752.02P-2B-OF
17Robert BrownBALNA17.0113530.7274.00SS
18Jack Burdock22NYUNA549.0358163131647.8214.673B-OF
19Tom Carey27NYUNA571.030570167687.7773.70SS-2B
20John Carl20BALNA6.041030.2501.00C
21Jack Chapman31BRANA457.0956112220.7681.35OF-1B
22Bobby Clack24BRANA305.0110846201.8182.73OF-1B
23John Clapp22ATHNA340.020414525344.8333.95C-OF-SS
24Jim Clinton23BRANA11.092250.4442.002B-OF
25Dan Collins20CHINA26.0104510.9001.80OF-P-SS
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G Pos Summary
26Terry Connell19CHINA9.072140.4293.00C
27Bill Craver30PHINA507.04141881438327.8005.522B-C-1B
28Candy Cummings25PHINA484.01121673230.7951.62P-OF
29Ned Cuthbert29CHINA550.020315012411.7982.75OF-C
30Harry Deane28BALNA421.01107811212.8091.82OF-2B-SS
31Herman DehlmanBRANA474.07527019428.94413.401B
32Jim Devlin25CHINA375.031927311357.8906.171B-OF-3B
33John Donnelly23PHINA37.0134450.6151.33OF-SS-2B
34Dave Eggler25PHINA522.016814012163.9052.58OF-2B
35Jack Farrell18HARNA25.0660001.0002.00OF
36John Farrow20BRANA258.01897466496.7414.52C-2B-OF
37Bob Ferguson29BRANA522.032987162802.7574.293B-C-P
38Cherokee Fisher29HARNA458.01485163342.7701.90P-3B-OF-SS
39Wes Fisler30ATHNA314.0342283392019.9428.471B-2B-OF
40Frank FleetBRANA203.01618535411.7454.80C-2B-OF
41Davy Force24CHINA553.0365116181688.8144.873B-SS-P
42Chick Fulmer23PHINA530.0362981808411.7684.88SS-3B
43Count Gedney25ATHNA464.02071694343.8363.15OF-1B
44Billy GeerNYUNA26.096211.8894.00OF
45Joe Gerhardt19BALNA125.088759223.7504.71SS
46Henry GilroyCHINA63.03825670.8163.88C
47John Glenn24CHINA510.0420366114311.8986.731B-OF
48Charlie Gould26BALNA286.037334861911.94910.731B-C
49George Hall25BOSNA427.0111855212.8111.91OF
50Jim HallBRANA26.096210.8892.672B-OF
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G Pos Summary
51Scott Hastings26HARNA449.023914534604.7492.67C-OF-2B-SS
52John Hatfield26NYUNA595.024919222353.8593.06OF-3B-P-SS-1B
53Nat Hicks29PHINA502.039226459694.8245.21C-OF-2B
54Dick Higham22NYUNA593.038026347704.8163.78C-OF-2B
55Paul Hines19CHINA536.024016733404.8333.17OF-2B-SS
56Charlie HodesBRANA200.065417170.7381.92OF-C-2B-1B
57Jim Holdsworth23PHINA499.0299981039811.6723.303B-SS-OF-1B-2B
58Levin Jones26BALNA17.086110.8753.50C-OF
59Henry Kessler22BRANA129.0945213292.6913.61C-2B-OF-3B
60Jake Knodell21BRANA176.01147716211.8163.72C-OF
61Henry Kohler22BALNA11.02114160.71415.001B
62Mike LedwithBRANA8.053020.6003.00C
63Andy Leonard28BOSNA636.0247129744413.8222.78OF-SS-2B
64Denny Mack24PHINA486.055148885531.9008.861B
65Fergy Malone29CHINA429.030619358552.8205.34C
66Jack Manning20TOTNA403.02167891479.7823.312B-P-SS-3B-1B
67Al Martin26BRANA64.0511616191.6274.572B-OF
68Bobby Mathews22NYUNA587.017030102383.7761.97P-3B-OF
69Dick McBride27ATHNA487.0992161171.8281.49P
70Mike McGeary23ATHNA481.03291571165610.8304.71SS-C-OF
71Pat McGeeBRANA154.054338131.7592.28OF-SS-2B
72McGovernBRANA8.081521.7506.002B
73Frank McKennaPHINA10.013130001.00013.001B
74John McMullin25ATHNA506.01401035321.7711.96OF
75Cal McVey24BOSNA610.018713016410.7811.83OF-C
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G Pos Summary
76Levi Meyerle24CHINA462.03071341017213.7654.272B-3B-SS-OF
77Tom Miller24ATHNA36.02921260.7934.60C-OF
78Everett Mills29HARNA481.057752294612.92010.021B
79Tim Murnane23ATHNA152.0653711173.7382.09OF-2B-1B
80Candy Nelson25NYUNA594.03401331436411.8124.182B-SS-OF
81Fancy O'NeilHARNA10.030210.6672.00OF
82Jim O'Rourke23BOSNA626.0813755124640.94310.961B
83Charlie Pabor27PHINA160.038165171.5531.24OF
84Tom PattersonNYUNA9.0440001.0002.001B-OF
85Dickey Pearce38BRANA499.032064205517.8414.56SS-3B-2B
86John Peters24CHINA489.034094183638.8155.04SS-2B
87Nealy Phelps33NYUNA64.0117221.8181.50OF
88Lip Pike29HARNA506.0294133102592.7994.27OF-SS-2B-3B
89QuinlanPHINA6.0303001.0003.00SS
90John Radcliff26PHINA193.0834025183.7832.41OF-2B-SS-3B-1B
91Al Reach34ATHNA136.041246111.7322.14OF
92Hugh Reid22BALNA10.0110001.0001.00OF
93Jack Remsen24NYUNA576.017614012242.8642.30OF-1B
94Henry RevilleBALNA10.0101001.0001.00OF
95Johnny Ryan20BALNA421.02111748291.8633.79OF-P
96Lou Say20BALNA156.01261683270.7865.50SS
97Harry Schafer27BOSNA629.03961361758517.7854.323B-SS
98Frank Sellman23BALNA111.0691217400.4201.61SS-C-OF-2B-3B
99Count Sensenderfer26ATHNA32.085030.6251.00OF
100Orator Shafer22TOTNA90.03122090.7102.20OF
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G Pos Summary
101Bill SmileyBALNA15.0148330.7865.503B
102John SmithBALNA41.02691070.7313.17SS
103Charlie Snow24BRANA3.030030.0000.00C
104Pop Snyder19BALNA330.022713247480.7894.59C
105Al Spalding23BOSNA656.021843143323.8532.42P-OF
106Joe Start31NYUNA564.0596560132313.9618.821B-OF
107Bill Stearns21HARNA267.0783120271.6541.24P-OF
108Ezra Sutton24ATHNA468.026379136487.8173.843B-SS
109Charlie Sweasy26TOTNA158.01143356256.7814.682B-OF
110Z.H. Taylor24BALNA126.01851663161.91413.001B
111Jim Tipper25HARNA404.01381075261.8122.49OF
112Fred TreaceyCHINA291.0815014173.7901.83OF
113Billy West20BRANA87.0792033262.6714.822B-SS-C
114Deacon White26BOSNA636.038327340702.8173.91C-OF-1B
115Warren WhiteBALNA418.035487186816.7715.693B-C
116WoodBALNA6.010010.0000.002B
117George Wright27BOSNA541.0359971986423.8224.84SS-3B
118Harry Wright39BOSNA321.0855813143.8351.54OF-P
119Tom York23PHINA470.01941616270.8613.34OF
120George Zettlein29CHINA516.01572799311.8032.21P

More 1874 Major League Pages

1874 Major League Season

Standings

Schedule

Fielding

Batting

Pitching

Managers

Fielding

Batting

Pitching

  • Standard Pitching
  • Value
  • Advanced Pitching
  • Win Probability
  • Spring Training
  • Pitching Ratios
  • Baserunning/Situ
  • Starting Pitching
  • Relief Pitching
  • Pitching Pitches
  • Batting Against
  • Cumulative Pitching
  • Neutralized Pitching
  • League Splits
  • Minors Pitching

Leaders & Awards

Other