Negro League team records include only league games. Player stats include league games, interleague games (against major Negro League competition), and games against select top-level independent Black Baseball teams. Player stats do not include the extensive amount of exhibitions and barnstorming games Negro League teams often played. Negro League data is not complete. Research is still ongoing and we’ll continue to publish updates as more information becomes available. More about data coverage

Team Fielding - RF

Team Fielding - RF Table
Tm #Fld RA/G G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld%
Birmingham Black Barons184.2999730.11411211195.936
Chicago American Giants72.9494678.0123108962.951
Cuban Stars West35.1754386.274591053.932
Cleveland Tigers125.2979521.11079710001.000
Detroit Stars34.9989687.1118108462.949
Kansas City Monarchs43.6780665.1142127782.944
Memphis Red Sox84.5484658.11219912101.917
St. Louis Stars34.2889705.1115987101.913
League Average74.3484629 118102972.943
544.346685032.2941817705416.943

Player Fielding - RF

Player Fielding - RF Table
Rk Name Age Tm G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
1Chuffy Alexander26BBB974.21311110.9231.33
2Rogelio Alonso22CSW213.1110001.0000.50
3William Bell30KCM14.0110001.0001.00
4Leo Birdine33BBB742.042110.7500.43
5ClarkMRS1286.02920450.8282.00
6Anthony Cooper23BBB18138.03529512.9711.89
7Goose Curry23CTG1074.017170001.0001.70
8Saul Davis27MRS25.0000000.00
9Steel Arm Davis32CAG33277.05144431.9411.45
10Nelson Dean29CTG13.0110001.0001.00
11Lou Dials24BBB322.021010.5000.33
12Ernest Duff28CTG1084.017161001.0001.70
13GilesBBB14.0110001.0001.00
14GoldieCTG15.0000000.00
15Earl Gurley29MRS17132.02017120.9001.06
16Perry Hall30BBB39.021010.5000.33
17George Harney38CAG418.1110001.0000.25
18Wesley HicksMRS215.0220001.0001.00
19John Hines27CAG1495.024231001.0001.71
20Jim Jeffries35BBB411.2110001.0000.25
21JohnsonBBB17.0110001.0001.00
22Heavy Johnson33TOT57454.27064511.9861.21
23Heavy Johnson33CTG14107.117170001.0001.21
24Heavy Johnson33MRS43347.15347511.9811.21
25Ruben Jones34TOT45353.06357421.9681.36
Rk Name Age Tm G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
26Ruben Jones34BBB1292.12019010.9501.58
27Ruben Jones34CAG33260.24338411.9771.27
28L.D. Livingston23KCM423.0440001.0001.00
29Kid Lowe27MRS630.0541001.0000.83
30Stack Martin29DS422.0550001.0001.25
31Hurley McNair39DS67562.010293452.9511.45
32Babe MeltonCTG536.210100001.0002.00
33Geechie Meredith28BBB16103.076010.8570.38
34Eddie Miller27CAG14.0000000.00
35Esteban Montalvo32CSW45362.173581053.9321.51
36Square Moore27CTG18.0110001.0001.00
37Leon Morgan22BBB15.0220001.0002.00
38A. MullenBBB632.054011.8000.67
39Dewitt Owens27BBB10.2000000.00
40Will Owens26CTG18.0000000.00
41Roy Parnell24BBB1299.22523110.9602.00
42Bill Perkins22BBB17.1000000.00
43Wilson Redus23SLS526.043010.7500.60
44Conrado Rodríguez21CSW311.0000000.00
45Bullet Rogan34KCM950.098010.8890.89
46Nat Rogers34TOT854.01210020.8331.25
47Nat Rogers34CAG319.042020.5000.67
48Nat Rogers34MRS535.0880001.0001.60
49Branch Russell32SLS76671.110791791.9161.29
50Harry Salmon33BBB48.0220001.0000.50
Rk Name Age Tm G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
51Orville Singer29CTG14122.230237001.0002.14
52Frank Stephens30CTG741.0871001.0001.14
53Tack Summers28CTG523.2541001.0001.00
54Mule Suttles27SLS18.0440001.0004.00
55LeRoy Taylor25KCM70588.1128114772.9451.73
56Dan ThomasMRS18.041120.5002.00
57Sandy Thompson33TOT316.0330001.0001.00
58Sandy Thompson33BBB212.0330001.0001.50
59Sandy Thompson33CAG14.0000000.00
60Cristóbal Torriente34DS14103.11110010.9090.71
61Charles Wesley31BBB962.018153021.0002.00
62Charley Wouldridge36CTG18.0110001.0001.00

More 1928 Negro National League Pages

1928 NNL Season

Minor Leagues

Standings

Fielding

Batting

Pitching

Managers

Fielding

Batting

Pitching

Leaders & Awards

Other