Negro League team records include only league games. Player stats include league games, interleague games (against major Negro League competition), and games against select top-level independent Black Baseball teams. Player stats do not include the extensive amount of exhibitions and barnstorming games Negro League teams often played. Negro League data is not complete. Research is still ongoing and we’ll continue to publish updates as more information becomes available. More about data coverage

Team Fielding - C

Team Fielding - C Table
Tm #Fld RA/G G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% PB WP SB CS CS%
Birmingham Black Barons41.786825206.11411171860.957112
Chicago American Giants41.959435305.02261942572.969122
Cleveland Buckeyes40.807521180.0101781851.95049
Cincinnati-Indianapolis Clowns31.628220167.1128992631.977115
Kansas City Monarchs52.507845384.23523103935.991316
Memphis Red Sox31.787722182.01201021621.983211
League Average41.757928238 1781502442.976214
221.754741681425.110689001422610.9761285

Player Fielding - C

Player Fielding - C Table
Rk Name Age Tm G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G PB WP SB CS CS%
1Earl Ashby24CBE5322.01310120.8462.2012
2Herb Barnhill31CAG2524200.01461281531.9795.72013
3Pepper Bassett34BBB1513103.25748630.9473.6005
4Herman Bell30BBB9867.15141820.9615.4403
5Larry Brown43MRS219.0541001.0002.5000
6James CoachmanCAG103.0110001.0001.0000
7Tommie Dukes38CAG1311101.079651041.9495.7719
8Frank Duncan44KCM12777.18578611.9887.0013
9Chesley Gray31KCM7754.06154610.9848.5700
10Sam Hairston25CC7649.233258001.0004.7112
11Sammy Haynes25KCM1816135.212210517031.0006.78211
12Buster Haywood35CC1312100.075571621.9735.62013
13John Huber37BBB2111.11310210.9236.0002
14Sam Jethroe28CBE5332.01710430.8242.8001
15Casey Jones26MRS2019152.0106891521.9815.2029
16Red Longley35MRS4221.0990001.0002.2502
17Raúl Navarro23CC2217.22017210.9509.5000
18Bill Perkins39BBB3324.020182001.0006.6712
19Ted Radcliffe42KCM6537.22420310.9583.8301
20Chico Renfroe22KCM121080.060537011.0005.0001
21Quincy Trouppe32CBE121198.0544410011.0004.5032
22Jesse Williams22TOT5429.017143001.0003.4004
23Jesse Williams22CAG101.0000000.0000
24Jesse Williams22CBE4428.017143001.0004.2504

More 1945 Negro American League Pages