Negro League team records include only league games. Player stats include league games, interleague games (against major Negro League competition), and games against select top-level independent Black Baseball teams. Player stats do not include the extensive amount of exhibitions and barnstorming games Negro League teams often played. Negro League data is not complete. Research is still ongoing and we’ll continue to publish updates as more information becomes available. More about data coverage

Team Fielding - 1B

Team Fielding - 1B Table
Tm #Fld RA/G G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld%
Birmingham Black Barons61.786825207.125724010718.973
Chicago American Giants81.959435305.036134710428.989
Cleveland Buckeyes30.807521180.02292216210.991
Cincinnati-Indianapolis Clowns41.628220167.12212077710.968
Kansas City Monarchs62.507845384.2445413181426.969
Memphis Red Sox41.787722182.02452348311.988
League Average51.757928238 29327710617.979
311.754741681426.1175816625937103.979

Player Fielding - 1B

Player Fielding - 1B Table
Rk Name Age Tm G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
1Herb Barnhill31CAG104.0550001.0005.00
2Earl Bumpus31BBB118.0880001.0008.00
3Jim Canada33MRS1616131.0168161439.98210.31
4James DaileyBBB2211.014131001.0007.00
5Piper Davis27BBB1916138.21841727515.9739.42
6Tommie Dukes38CAG105.0440001.0004.00
7Frank Duncan44KCM119.0990011.0009.00
8Willie Grace28CBE3325.035332011.00011.67
9Sammy Haynes25KCM4432.04439230.93210.25
10Sam JacksonCAG102.0220001.0002.00
11Sam Jethroe28CBE102.0220001.0002.00
12Richard King40CC119.013130001.00013.00
13Jim LaMarque24KCM101.021010.5001.00
14Clarence Locke34CAG4322.029281041.0007.25
15Red Longley35MRS3321.030291001.00010.00
16Verdell Mathis31MRS102.0110001.0001.00
17Henry McCall37CAG9981.0898630101.0009.89
18Willie McMeansCAG2211.016160031.0008.00
19Lee Moody28KCM3636307.034332214723.9809.33
20Clyde Nelson23CAG119.01110010.90910.00
21Art Pennington22CAG2020171.02051966311.98510.10
22Alex Radcliff39CC4216.02319221.9135.25
23Jackie Robinson26KCM119.01110010.90910.00
24Alfred Saylor33BBB4321.12119021.9054.75
25Bonnie Serrell25KCM3326.23632222.94411.33
Rk Name Age Tm G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
26Jim Starks39BBB2215.114131021.0007.00
27Goose Tatum27CC5543.26763221.97013.00
28Jelly Taylor34MRS3328.046433021.00015.33
29Walter TrehearnBBB2113.016151001.0008.00
30Armando Vázquez23CC131298.2118112338.9758.85
31Archie Ware27CBE1818153.0192186429.99010.56

More 1945 Negro American League Pages