Negro League team records include only league games. Player stats include league games, interleague games (against major Negro League competition), and games against select top-level independent Black Baseball teams. Player stats do not include the extensive amount of exhibitions and barnstorming games Negro League teams often played. Negro League data is not complete. Research is still ongoing and we’ll continue to publish updates as more information becomes available. More about data coverage

Top 12 Players

  • Please note that players may not be in the uniform of the correct team in these images.

Team Batting

Team Batting
Rk Pos Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS OPS+ TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB
1CJohnny Hayes*30185240580002110.200.360.200.5605182
21BJohnny Washington*242912011427438122124.377.398.518.916141592
32BFlash Miller1877701122210636.314.368.371.74096261
4SSHoss Walker35248882714300603.171.200.207.4078173
53BHenry Spearman3029119101173371421017.327.424.535.958152541
6LFMarvin Barker282184741315210828.203.280.257.53743192
7CFCharlie Biot2225948710277422105.310.348.552.900135482
8RFJim Williams3418716810153011111.221.232.309.54142212
Rk Pos Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS OPS+ TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB
9CBob Clarke3717585539000201.164.179.164.342-992
10 Zollie Wright3011403627200802.194.237.250.4872992
111BJim Starks?34143935514100603.400.447.429.876133151
12 Goose Curry*3510342757200326.259.394.333.7279491
132BDick Seay355211822000102.111.200.111.311-1621
14 Roy Debran312913000002.333.455.333.78811131
15SSJohn Hawkins?3101000000000.000.000.000.000-10000
16SSWilson?27400000003.000.429.000.4292100
172BRobert Johnson?23300000000.000.000.000.000-10000
18SSAnthony Cooper35110000000011.00000
19 Green?110100000011.00000
Rk Pos Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS OPS+ TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB
20PRoy Williams?3211212028010100.400.400.500.900137101
21PNeck Stanley*3512181734100100.235.235.294.5293951
22PBob Evans2912171601000001.063.118.063.180-5110
23PJesse Brown*2612141211000002.083.214.083.298-1910
24PBill Holland#395111111000000.091.091.091.182-5210
25PBud Barbee26710901000001.111.200.111.311-1610
26PPurnell Mincy*2422210000000.000.000.000.000-10000
27PBill Davis?1000000000000
Team Totals30.037102492012723538991181179.255.314.346.6607431825
Rank in 6 NN2 teams6565564666556
Non-Pitcher Totals29.93793183311921937891161175.263.324.359.6838029923
Pitcher Totals31.0379387816110204.184.220.218.43816192
Rk Pos Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS OPS+ TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB

Team Pitching

Team Pitching
Rk Pos Name Age W L W-L% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF ERA+ FIP WHIP H9 HR9 BB9 SO9 SO/W
1SPRoy Williams3224.3334.158630043.14426202023101171.4779.14.24.81.15
2SPBud Barbee2612.3334.826510028.0232015179101011.4297.45.52.90.53
3SPBill Holland3912.3335.404410025.033151581210911.64011.92.94.31.50
Rk Pos Name Age W L W-L% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF ERA+ FIP WHIP H9 HR9 BB9 SO9 SO/W
4RPNeck Stanley*3517.1258.6212620047.0755745211710562.04314.44.03.30.81
5RPBob Evans2915.1677.6512510037.2623932111621641.93814.82.63.81.45
6RPJesse Brown*2602.0006.438210028.040262014800761.92912.94.52.60.57
Rk Pos Name Age W L W-L% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF ERA+ FIP WHIP H9 HR9 BB9 SO9 SO/W
7Purnell Mincy*2401.0009.002100011.01212116400551.6369.84.93.30.67
8Bill Davis?0018.00100001.02222000354.00018.018.00.00.00
9Goose Curry3500000000.00000000
Team Totals31.0623.2076.523729900221.0291197160998961751.76511.94.03.60.90
Rank in 6 NN2 teams5266556 22226
Rk Pos Name Age W L W-L% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF ERA+ FIP WHIP H9 HR9 BB9 SO9 SO/W
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Full-Season Roster & Games by Position

Coaching Staff

Team Fielding--Totals

Team Player Value--Batters

Team Player Value--Pitchers