Team Batting

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
Team Batting
Rk Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB Notes
1Thomas Anglehart*195122.167
2Jack Arrigo192788719152051001725.211.364.451.81432000
3William Bayne20241058917234051701128.258.356.472.82842311
4Herbert Benner*223287731122710511213.301.400.425.82531020
5John Brown18102624650025024.208.269.458.72811000
6Richard Church?--240.000
7Lou Clinton177531928861104155197672748.361.418.6461.064186211
8Charles Cooper#1840137126132360171648.183.226.254.48032140
9Dale DeSilva1841171145263512241332133.241.339.435.77463131
10Freddie Duvall1917706591311290417.200.246.339.58522010
11James Eason?--101211241000013.364.417.455.8715000
12James Flippin22411411301228411121629.215.271.285.55637410
13James Fraser--4111.000
14Frank Gavel*27163732280004019.250.265.250.5158031
15Stewart Gehris206419317220386233311845.221.293.331.62557021
16Lee Hughes?--372.286
17Butler Jones219279.333
18Richard Karl*24893473144410020435681911.319.356.436.792137275
19Richard Kraft20271049111255101221021.275.350.352.70132111
20Bill Kunkel18231.333
21Loren Lien223432291200000216.069.129.069.1982010
22John Liprando231034023535110120665543561.286.357.428.785151644
23Dean Mickelson2069274246476510141812258.264.328.362.69089231
24Bill Monbouquette18101514210000003.071.071.071.1431010
25Meade Palmer19341.250
26Lawrence Papini213112610920244121741524.220.320.330.65036110
27Patrick Quinlan*2199428362709211063255263.254.352.334.686121473
28Joe Ray2051186173112731061945.156.197.185.38232031
29Bruce Robarge20220.000
30Donald Soderstrom19432.667
31William Sperling22342116351003034.313.421.375.7966020
32Norm Tanner212563536610140420.113.175.189.36410060
33Joseph Theis1871269245307014374242248.286.346.453.799111101
34Gilbert Thomas2363271235496012212283128.255.342.336.67879122
35Robert Van Dyke182497861219014183718.221.299.384.68333301
36Albert Vasko19421.500
37Ray Vescovi2611344137581125205127165752.333.426.509.935191522
38Teddy Vriga201345329802041124.250.467.375.84212100
39Don Weidenkeller?--750.000
40Edward Yeager2224928281620174715.195.256.256.51221021
41Genero Zizza*247194.211
42William Zonner21221.500
42 Players21.1126474841646511091183409056964456864.262.338.390.7281624376526

Team Pitching

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

Team Fielding - 1B

Team Fielding - 2B

Team Fielding - 3B

Team Fielding - SS

Team Fielding - OF

Team Fielding - P

Team Fielding - C

Team Roster

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors

About the Register Data

Historical performance data for professional leagues (affiliated minor leagues, independent minor leagues, fall/winter leagues, and other international leagues) is provided by and licensed from 24-7 Baseball and Chadwick Baseball Bureau. It incorporates the work of many stalwart baseball researchers, including Cliff Blau, Art Cantu, Frank Hamilton, Reed Howard, Kevin Johnson, Bob McConnell, Jack Morris, and Ray Nemec, as well as members of the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

Perhaps most importantly, it builds upon the seminal work of Ed Washuta, who magnanimously provided the framework to make the whole thing possible.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.

About the Negro League Data

Sources

This data comes from two sources. 1) The Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group put together by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum thanks to a grant provided by Major League Baseball. 2) Gary Ashwill and his collaborators.

The Hall of Fame data is found for the years 1920-1948 and the Ashwill data is found from 1904-1919. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources, so please be assured that we are aware there are issues with the data and will continue to work with our data providers to improve the data that appears here.

The Hall of Fame dataset

This data is constructed from the best available information as provided by Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark of the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group. It contains data culled from newspaper boxscores, covering league sanctioned games from 1920 to 1948, which was produced for a study sponsored by Major League Baseball and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. It reflects totals as compiled by the NLRAG up to 2006. As new credible information is continually unearthed, these numbers will continue to change.

Baseball-Reference and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum would like to acknowledge Major League Baseball for funding this study, along with the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group for their extensive efforts to collect the raw data and construct the most comprehensive database of Negro Leagues Baseball statistics.  Under the direction of Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark, this database is the largest dataset ever made publically available and we wish to express our gratitude for all their efforts to help rebuild this lost statistical history.

The Ashwill Negro Leagues Database

Playing statistics and biographical data on the Negro leagues (all pre-1920) and early Latin American professional baseball is licensed from and provided by the Negro Leagues Database, a project organized by Gary Ashwill with the participation of many historians of Negro league and Latin American baseball.

The database is a work in progress, and will include more seasons as development continues. It appears in its original form at Seamheads.com.

Playing statistics and biographical data for this portion of our dataset (The Negro Leagues Database) are all copyright 2013 by Gary Ashwill. All rights reserved.

Completeness

Note that our records are missing thousands of players who played in the Negro Leagues for minor league teams, independent teams, barnstorming teams or even Negro major league teams. We will bring their records to light as soon as suitable records are available for those players.

Details about our NLB Data