Team Batting

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
Team Batting
Rk Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB Notes
1Edward Banach202463526910170717.173.271.250.52113040
2Donald Carter213313911918274121501923.227.333.328.66139010
3Ernie Christoff188194.211
4Richard Dickson221937303300000510.100.229.100.3293020
5Bobby Dudley2137807291730170515.236.286.319.60523030
6Ralph Flory241165184657911616354833968.250.310.329.639153455
7John Grace193914512919323111601315.248.319.310.63040111
8James Hasson18210.000
9Chuck Hickman21410.000
10Charlie Hoffses25250.000
11Brent Holder*23121561472107156307136147041.331.429.506.9362391423
12James Hopkins*218936732826778233603446.235.316.299.61598500
13Edward Horbelt*24682.250
14Michael Kirmer*21101914320001046.143.333.143.4762010
15Em Lindbeck*213294821225911821117.305.394.476.86939100
16Jack Lutz2428756451210030221.188.224.203.42713180
17Robert MacConnell2612254349577158235129554339.319.371.459.829227014
18Bill McColly*26122491400478614254907081.215.339.298.636119876
19Edward Molaskey*257230325642645513614638.250.363.320.68382001
20Ron Piche2133867631020060329.132.165.158.32312070
21Chal Port*24252523340101017.174.208.261.4696010
22William Potter?--14665110930053155.177.364.235.59912000
23Raymond Reed2748210178366014083312717.337.421.551.97298113
24Charles Stragier*20171715100000028.000.118.000.1180000
25Virgil Tieken206322119417517001802219.263.350.299.64958410
26Bob Uecker224515212918222061712133.171.287.326.61242020
27Larry Vroman19442.500
28Joseph Walker?--930.000
29Philip Williams2512152143966117264126146161.267.365.426.7911871065
29 Players23.5122476941126121078173327152835532636.262.350.372.7221528425528

Team Pitching

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

Team Fielding - 1B

Team Fielding - 2B

Team Fielding - 3B

Team Fielding - SS

Team Fielding - OF

Team Fielding - P

Team Fielding - C

Team Roster

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors

About the Register Data

Historical performance data for professional leagues (affiliated minor leagues, independent minor leagues, fall/winter leagues, and other international leagues) is provided by and licensed from 24-7 Baseball and Chadwick Baseball Bureau. It incorporates the work of many stalwart baseball researchers, including Cliff Blau, Art Cantu, Frank Hamilton, Reed Howard, Kevin Johnson, Bob McConnell, Jack Morris, and Ray Nemec, as well as members of the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

Perhaps most importantly, it builds upon the seminal work of Ed Washuta, who magnanimously provided the framework to make the whole thing possible.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.

About the Negro League Data

Sources

This data comes from two sources. 1) The Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group put together by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum thanks to a grant provided by Major League Baseball. 2) Gary Ashwill and his collaborators.

The Hall of Fame data is found for the years 1920-1948 and the Ashwill data is found from 1904-1919. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources, so please be assured that we are aware there are issues with the data and will continue to work with our data providers to improve the data that appears here.

The Hall of Fame dataset

This data is constructed from the best available information as provided by Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark of the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group. It contains data culled from newspaper boxscores, covering league sanctioned games from 1920 to 1948, which was produced for a study sponsored by Major League Baseball and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. It reflects totals as compiled by the NLRAG up to 2006. As new credible information is continually unearthed, these numbers will continue to change.

Baseball-Reference and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum would like to acknowledge Major League Baseball for funding this study, along with the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group for their extensive efforts to collect the raw data and construct the most comprehensive database of Negro Leagues Baseball statistics.  Under the direction of Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark, this database is the largest dataset ever made publically available and we wish to express our gratitude for all their efforts to help rebuild this lost statistical history.

The Ashwill Negro Leagues Database

Playing statistics and biographical data on the Negro leagues (all pre-1920) and early Latin American professional baseball is licensed from and provided by the Negro Leagues Database, a project organized by Gary Ashwill with the participation of many historians of Negro league and Latin American baseball.

The database is a work in progress, and will include more seasons as development continues. It appears in its original form at Seamheads.com.

Playing statistics and biographical data for this portion of our dataset (The Negro Leagues Database) are all copyright 2013 by Gary Ashwill. All rights reserved.

Completeness

Note that our records are missing thousands of players who played in the Negro Leagues for minor league teams, independent teams, barnstorming teams or even Negro major league teams. We will bring their records to light as soon as suitable records are available for those players.

Details about our NLB Data