Team Batting

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
Team Batting
Rk Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB Notes
1Charlie Beene2220164000.250.2504
2Raymond Bianchini18483.375
3Dick Brockell211134121081205.262.328135
4Lawrence Broughton19331.333
5Ellis Burton#1913247612718421.267.454216
6Jim Campbell192810024600.240.30030
7Richard Donnelly2313253000.120.1203
8Buck Elliott*3711102101.200.6006
9Earl Fackler*23953831081076.282.392150
10Ronnie George*241103931332719.338.481189
11Dick Hayes2110297000.241.2417
12Thomas Hull223910118000.178.17818
13Tony Iammatteo2472273681628.249.410112
14Richard Johnson211315021141311.227.263132
15Walter Johnson196715730701.191.25540
16Bob Lee188101.100
17Keith LeNoue2017257200.280.3609
18George Matile2662203581500.286.36073
19Ronald May*2228345100.147.1766
20Jerry McClure20457410002.135.21616
21Ray Minjock23460.000
22Alex Perinis21120.000
23Harold Perry1913132000.154.1542
24William Robertson21197513111.173.25319
25Joseph Rosania2115378010.216.27010
26John Stevenson2299319811332.254.332106
27LeRoy Vinyard*2312399210.231.33313
28Richard Walega21467716110.208.24719
29George Watts*2278283891666.314.477135
30Ronnie Wilkins#199265.192
31Ray Young2136569000.161.1619
32Eugene Zimmerlink*22460.000
32 Players21.71325133439466211101723664601125629836.253.344.352.69615467733

Team Pitching

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

Team Fielding - P

Team Roster

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors

About the Register Data

Historical performance data for professional leagues (affiliated minor leagues, independent minor leagues, fall/winter leagues, and other international leagues) is provided by and licensed from 24-7 Baseball and Chadwick Baseball Bureau. It incorporates the work of many stalwart baseball researchers, including Cliff Blau, Art Cantu, Frank Hamilton, Reed Howard, Kevin Johnson, Bob McConnell, Jack Morris, and Ray Nemec, as well as members of the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

Perhaps most importantly, it builds upon the seminal work of Ed Washuta, who magnanimously provided the framework to make the whole thing possible.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.

About the Negro League Data

Sources

This data comes from two sources. 1) The Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group put together by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum thanks to a grant provided by Major League Baseball. 2) Gary Ashwill and his collaborators.

The Hall of Fame data is found for the years 1920-1948 and the Ashwill data is found from 1904-1919. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources, so please be assured that we are aware there are issues with the data and will continue to work with our data providers to improve the data that appears here.

The Hall of Fame dataset

This data is constructed from the best available information as provided by Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark of the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group. It contains data culled from newspaper boxscores, covering league sanctioned games from 1920 to 1948, which was produced for a study sponsored by Major League Baseball and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. It reflects totals as compiled by the NLRAG up to 2006. As new credible information is continually unearthed, these numbers will continue to change.

Baseball-Reference and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum would like to acknowledge Major League Baseball for funding this study, along with the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group for their extensive efforts to collect the raw data and construct the most comprehensive database of Negro Leagues Baseball statistics.  Under the direction of Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark, this database is the largest dataset ever made publically available and we wish to express our gratitude for all their efforts to help rebuild this lost statistical history.

The Ashwill Negro Leagues Database

Playing statistics and biographical data on the Negro leagues (all pre-1920) and early Latin American professional baseball is licensed from and provided by the Negro Leagues Database, a project organized by Gary Ashwill with the participation of many historians of Negro league and Latin American baseball.

The database is a work in progress, and will include more seasons as development continues. It appears in its original form at Seamheads.com.

Playing statistics and biographical data for this portion of our dataset (The Negro Leagues Database) are all copyright 2013 by Gary Ashwill. All rights reserved.

Completeness

Note that our records are missing thousands of players who played in the Negro Leagues for minor league teams, independent teams, barnstorming teams or even Negro major league teams. We will bring their records to light as soon as suitable records are available for those players.

Details about our NLB Data