Team Batting

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
Team Batting
Rk Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB Notes
1Mike Dupree27127487459371222131040021760.266.293.390.683179143350
2Yutaka Enatsu*325314142300140006.214.214.429.643600000
3Hiroaki Fukushi2931696235000200038.081.081.081.161500700
4Yasuhiro Hagiwara*3288154124173323722002715.266.395.500.8956220215
5Kojiro Ikegaya2828636129101100023.148.148.213.3611300200
6Tamehiro Kaneda331815132110000025.077.200.154.354200000
7Shigemi Kimoto262110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
8Tomio Kinoshita291232322013044804101061324.219.270.318.58864711700
9Sachio Kinugasa331305494897914420031851664289.294.361.526.887257610622
10Manabu Kitabeppu2230675978101500120.136.164.203.3671211600
11Eikyu Kiyama251220000000000.000.000.000.000000000
12Jim Lyttle*34130545507681422512382572874.280.319.469.789238114061
13Hiroyuki Michihara3161117101416110300712.158.220.188.4081921800
14Toshiyuki Mimura3189235199184250313012233.211.305.281.5875685900
15Satoru Miwa3415110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
16Shiro Mizunuma33117338293256462521702657.218.286.304.58989221615
17Jitsuo Mizutani321164083523595512261005472.270.368.477.845168111013
18Kiyoyuki Nagashima*181011111410110002.364.364.7271.091810000
19Akio Nakao275713117100001001.091.231.091.322112000
20Yutaka Ono*244926232400000025.174.240.174.414400100
21Takashi Osanai*227760000000013.000.143.000.143000000
22Hironori Shogaki352120170100010035.059.200.059.259110000
23Satoshi Takahashi3212441200110002.500.5001.2501.750500000
24Yoshihiko Takahashi#2313059055068169241153338202851.307.349.418.76723038311
25Toshifumi Takatsuki*271313130210010004.154.154.231.385310000
26Mitsuo Tatsukawa249550100000002.200.200.200.400100000
27Junzo Uchida*3265676131640140068.262.328.377.7052330000
28Hidetake Watanabe3842771310120003.429.4291.0001.429700000
29Koji Yamamoto33130539440911482834411214128752.336.445.7141.1593141350711
30Kazuo Yamane24367974415100601321.203.244.216.4601601100
31Ryuzo Yamasaki#2275189159374052061761527.252.341.308.6494927710
31 Players29.81304867431954411341612716151610861384716.263.328.424.75218328951882528

Team Pitching

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

Team Fielding - 1B

Team Fielding - 2B

Team Fielding - 3B

Team Fielding - SS

Team Fielding - OF

Team Fielding - P

Team Fielding - C

Team Roster

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors

About the Register Data

Historical performance data for professional leagues (affiliated minor leagues, independent minor leagues, fall/winter leagues, and other international leagues) is provided by and licensed from 24-7 Baseball and Chadwick Baseball Bureau. It incorporates the work of many stalwart baseball researchers, including Cliff Blau, Art Cantu, Frank Hamilton, Reed Howard, Kevin Johnson, Bob McConnell, Jack Morris, and Ray Nemec, as well as members of the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

Perhaps most importantly, it builds upon the seminal work of Ed Washuta, who magnanimously provided the framework to make the whole thing possible.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.

About the Negro League Data

Sources

This data comes from two sources. 1) The Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group put together by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum thanks to a grant provided by Major League Baseball. 2) Gary Ashwill and his collaborators.

The Hall of Fame data is found for the years 1920-1948 and the Ashwill data is found from 1904-1919. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources, so please be assured that we are aware there are issues with the data and will continue to work with our data providers to improve the data that appears here.

The Hall of Fame dataset

This data is constructed from the best available information as provided by Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark of the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group. It contains data culled from newspaper boxscores, covering league sanctioned games from 1920 to 1948, which was produced for a study sponsored by Major League Baseball and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. It reflects totals as compiled by the NLRAG up to 2006. As new credible information is continually unearthed, these numbers will continue to change.

Baseball-Reference and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum would like to acknowledge Major League Baseball for funding this study, along with the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group for their extensive efforts to collect the raw data and construct the most comprehensive database of Negro Leagues Baseball statistics.  Under the direction of Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark, this database is the largest dataset ever made publically available and we wish to express our gratitude for all their efforts to help rebuild this lost statistical history.

The Ashwill Negro Leagues Database

Playing statistics and biographical data on the Negro leagues (all pre-1920) and early Latin American professional baseball is licensed from and provided by the Negro Leagues Database, a project organized by Gary Ashwill with the participation of many historians of Negro league and Latin American baseball.

The database is a work in progress, and will include more seasons as development continues. It appears in its original form at Seamheads.com.

Playing statistics and biographical data for this portion of our dataset (The Negro Leagues Database) are all copyright 2013 by Gary Ashwill. All rights reserved.

Completeness

Note that our records are missing thousands of players who played in the Negro Leagues for minor league teams, independent teams, barnstorming teams or even Negro major league teams. We will bring their records to light as soon as suitable records are available for those players.

Details about our NLB Data