Negro League team records include only league games. Player stats include league games, interleague games (against major Negro League competition), and games against select top-level independent Black Baseball teams. Player stats do not include the extensive amount of exhibitions and barnstorming games Negro League teams often played. Negro League data is not complete. Research is still ongoing and we’ll continue to publish updates as more information becomes available. More about data coverage

1932 Manager Records

1932 Managerial Tendencies

1932 Managerial Tendencies Table
Stealing 2nd Stealing 3rd Sac Bunts Substitutions
Rk Mgr Tm Age G Ch Att Rate Rate+ Ch Att Rate Rate+ Ch Att Rate Rate+ PH/G PH/G+ PR/G PR/G+ P/G P/G+
1Max CareyBRO421541425956.7%1141015131.3%1281368725.3%980.85940.201132.0105
2Shano CollinsBOS4655445214.7%7727731.1%84390215.4%1190.931240.161172.3127
3Lew FonsecaCHW3315214161228.6%140919111.2%931267554.3%961.181570.241742.1113
4George GibsonPIT5115414661006.8%116886131.5%1471354685.0%940.73810.17951.896
5Charlie GrimmCHC3355582386.5%11135620.6%56502306.0%1110.981080.181022.0106
6Bucky HarrisDET3515313851077.7%126897171.9%1471236514.1%910.70930.221541.897
7Rogers HornsbyCHC3699966505.2%8857840.7%69848576.7%1250.73800.09511.894
8Dan HowleyCIN461551471583.9%6791530.3%331324846.3%1181.101220.191091.791
9Walter JohnsonWSH441541478916.2%10091160.7%511363715.2%1151.001340.161111.9103
10Bill KilleferSLB4415415061006.6%108856161.9%1451322634.8%1050.68910.06462.0107
11Connie MackPHA691541685472.8%45108090.8%651505583.9%850.60810.03191.687
12Joe McCarthyNYY4515615401036.7%109931141.5%1171407453.2%710.40540.241741.686
13John McGrawNYG5940382307.9%13424331.2%123335144.2%781.131240.251402.2114
14Bill McKechnieBSN451551300483.7%6378540.5%511125797.0%1310.79880.15871.895
15Marty McManusBOS3299778506.4%10545930.7%51722344.7%1040.791050.12872.2117
16Roger PeckinpaughCLE411531650885.3%871050161.5%1181490875.8%1290.59790.03231.687
17Burt ShottonPHI4715414701037.0%11997260.6%6213791017.3%1370.89980.251392.0108
18Gabby StreetSTL4915613321128.4%143901212.3%2331241352.8%531.021130.13721.9100
19Bill TerryNYG331141005353.5%5954030.6%55888161.8%341.001100.191082.0104
Totals24662328213986.0%145711671.1%2106610414.9%0.830.161.9
Stealing 2nd Stealing 3rd Sac Bunts Substitutions
Rk Mgr Tm Age G Ch Att Rate Rate+ Ch Att Rate Rate+ Ch Att Rate Rate+ PH/G PH/G+ PR/G PR/G+ P/G P/G+