Negro League team records include only league games. Player stats include league games, interleague games (against major Negro League competition), and games against select top-level independent Black Baseball teams. Player stats do not include the extensive amount of exhibitions and barnstorming games Negro League teams often played. Negro League data is not complete. Research is still ongoing and we’ll continue to publish updates as more information becomes available. More about data coverage

Team Win Probability*

Team Win Probability* Table
Tm R/G BtRuns BtWins Plays WPA WPA+ WPA- aLI WPA/LI Clutch cWPA cWPA+ cWPA- acLI cClutch RE24 REW boLI RE24/boLI PHlev AB
Indianapolis ABCs4.58-71.4-7.1
Atlantic City Bacharach Giants4.84-84.0-7.9
Birmingham Black Barons4.95-72.4-7.3
Baltimore Black Sox5.11-20.0-2.1
Boston Red Sox4.21-176.2-16.73735-10.262.5-72.7%1.08-10.00.5-0.8%9.7%-10.6%.27-1.8%-106.5-10.20.95-127.41.7599
Brooklyn Royal Giants5.20-34.3-3.3
Brooklyn Robins5.14-37.1-3.761741.1113.5-112.4%1.06-0.41.56.7%101.6%-94.9%1.513.4%29.12.30.98-8.61.60139
Boston Braves4.63-23.2-2.34713-6.782.7-89.4%1.07-3.8-2.4-3.5%28.2%-31.7%.62-3.8%-51.8-5.20.97-42.91.8479
Chicago American Giants4.45-118.8-11.7
Chicago Cubs4.69-148.6-14.15436-10.290.2-100.4%1.03-5.8-4.1-3.2%40.2%-43.4%.74-3.4%-56.6-5.30.95-76.21.65106
Chicago White Sox5.27-8.2-1.05591-4.189.8-93.9%1.000.1-4.10.3%66.0%-65.7%1.19-0.4%10.90.80.99-9.41.5891
Cincinnati Reds4.51-107.3-10.25355-11.286.5-97.7%1.03-9.1-1.8-8.6%85.9%-94.5%1.65-0.5%-89.8-8.60.95-119.51.7996
Cleveland Indians5.05-70.9-6.96273-4.7113.5-118.2%1.09-0.3-4.1-0.5%71.7%-72.1%1.12-1.5%-22.3-2.40.97-25.71.74155
Cuban Stars East5.02-49.2-4.7
Cuban Stars West5.67-26.8-2.7
Detroit Tigers5.7933.62.836734.168.4-64.3%1.044.00.0-2.9%17.5%-20.4%.51-8.2%41.63.80.9939.41.8699
Detroit Stars6.6160.15.5
Harrisburg Giants6.7754.94.8
Hilldale Club6.5141.93.7
Kansas City Monarchs5.59-4.2-0.5
Memphis Red Sox4.36-100.4-9.8
New York Lincoln Giants4.55-38.4-3.7
New York Giants4.84-48.8-4.753310.9100.0-99.2%1.07-2.53.3-3.5%280.3%-283.9%5.05-0.1%-26.6-2.70.96-31.91.7195
New York Yankees4.53-100.9-9.85276-3.696.3-99.9%1.06-2.4-0.9-1.8%19.5%-21.3%.38-4.4%-58.5-5.80.94-45.91.97135
Philadelphia Athletics5.43-48.9-4.85580-1.2101.2-102.4%1.06-0.2-1.0-6.5%266.1%-272.6%4.67-1.0%19.01.50.96-3.61.75158
Philadelphia Phillies5.31-74.8-7.24808-3.481.8-85.2%1.01-1.4-2.02.1%47.3%-45.2%.912.2%-8.7-0.90.96-25.81.31162
Pittsburgh Pirates5.9621.51.863357.5110.3-102.8%.978.4-0.717.0%250.2%-233.2%3.65-0.8%131.911.70.9796.81.4989
St. Louis Browns5.83-34.4-3.446653.687.3-83.6%1.042.11.41.1%36.0%-34.9%.72-0.6%55.64.90.9527.51.51113
St. Louis Stars7.09160.515.2
St. Louis Cardinals5.416.00.148582.484.3-81.9%.972.50.0-1.3%39.4%-40.7%.77-1.9%42.43.60.9727.11.3193
Wilmington Potomacs5.25-0.8-0.2
Washington Senators5.4512.30.93469-0.162.1-62.1%1.061.4-1.40.7%184.1%-183.4%5.25-0.8%13.91.20.998.81.7362
League Average5.24-35-32540-145-46%1.04-1-1-0%48%-48%1.84-0%-2-00-10055
5.24-1109.1-110.981272-35.61430.5-1466.2%1.04-17.4-16.9-4.7%1543.8%-1548.4%1.84-6.5%-76.4-11.40.96-317.51.661771
Tm R/G BtRuns BtWins Plays WPA WPA+ WPA- aLI WPA/LI Clutch cWPA cWPA+ cWPA- acLI cClutch RE24 REW boLI RE24/boLI PHlev AB

Player Win Probability