Team Fielding - SS

Team Fielding - SS Table
Tm #Fld RA/G G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld%
Baltimore Orioles44.961361197.09413934895964.937
Brooklyn Bridegrooms46.211361195.08402604859546.887
Boston Beaneaters34.931351194.09103544748253.910
Chicago Colts56.481381196.09473565098274.913
Cincinnati Reds35.261341155.08123044307856.904
Cleveland Spiders35.151321119.06902393955639.919
Louisville Colonels56.391361155.08182824429451.885
New York Giants65.041381197.08913524647569.916
Philadelphia Phillies55.911341155.07843023938928.886
Pittsburgh Pirates26.191351151.08213094516141.926
St. Louis Browns38.181331135.09393355277747.918
Washington Senators35.871351147.090833047310555.884
League Average45.881351166 8583184617952.907
445.88162213996.01030138165532953623.907

Player Fielding - SS

Player Fielding - SS Table
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
1Bob Allen29BSNNL32266.0211781171612.9246.09
2Jimmy Callahan23CHCNL18118.0932653149.8494.39
3Joe Corbett21BLNNL12.0000000.00
4Tommy Corcoran28CINNL63558.04031552133534.9135.84
5Lave Cross31PHINL18.0523001.0005.00
6Monte Cross27STLNL1321112.09203295167547.9186.40
7Bill Dahlen27CHCNL75668.05442152913848.9306.75
8George Davis26NYGNL1301121.08393394386267.9265.98
9Harry Davis23PITNL16.021010.5001.00
10Gene DeMontreville24WHSNL99858.06842543527847.8866.12
11Charlie Dexter21LOUNL217.0115512.9095.00
12Joe Dolan24LOUNL18146.01064248165.8495.00
13Tim Donahue27CHCNL27.061410.8332.50
14Klondike Douglass25STLNL16.051310.8004.00
15Hugh Duffy30BSNNL28.0624011.0003.00
16Jack Dunn24BRONL112.0103430.7007.00
17Bones Ely34PITNL1331145.08193084516041.9275.71
18Bill Fox25WHSNL212.0101630.7003.50
19Phil Geier20PHINL650.034161441.8825.00
20Charlie Gettig26NYGNL313.092610.8892.67
21Sam Gillen29PHINL69567.0364129197386.8964.72
22Kid Gleason30NYGNL322.0165831.8134.33
23Clark Griffith27CHCNL218.0145811.9296.50
24Bug Holliday30CINNL434.02151331.8574.50
25Ducky Holmes28TOTMLB222.01741032.8247.00
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
26Ducky Holmes28LOUNL110.0844021.0008.00
27Ducky Holmes28NYGNL112.090630.6676.00
28John Houseman27STLNL517.0145810.9292.60
29Hughie Jennings28BLNNL1161028.08153354255554.9336.55
30Abbie Johnson26LOUNL1287.060282757.9174.58
31Joe Kelley25BLNNL314.0102710.9003.00
32Herman Long31BSNNL107920.06932743536640.9055.86
33Sport McAllister22CLVNL430.0186931.8333.75
34Barry McCormick22CHCNL46385.02901091532816.9035.70
35Ed McKean33CLVNL1251077.06642263855336.9204.89
36Yale Murphy27NYGNL311.052210.8001.33
37Billy Nash32PHINL19163.01155151136.8875.37
38Joe Quinn34BLNNL21153.01165657310.9745.38
39Claude Ritchey23CINNL70563.03881442044021.8974.97
40Jimmy Sheckard18BRONL11104.0771741195.7535.27
41George Shoch38BRONL13123.0923941125.8706.15
42Frank Shugart30PHINL40367.02661041283415.8725.80
43Germany Smith38BRONL112956.06612013996136.9085.36
44General Stafford29TOTMLB107913.06462073627736.8815.32
45General Stafford29NYGNL218.0134451.6154.00
46General Stafford29LOUNL105895.06332033587235.8865.34
47Patsy Tebeau32CLVNL112.0871021.0008.00
48Zeke Wrigley23WHSNL33277.021475115248.8885.76
LgAvg14121 89334885.9095.69

More 1897 Major League Pages

1897 Major League Season

Minor Leagues

Standings

Schedule

Fielding

Batting

Pitching

Managers

Fielding

Batting

Pitching

Leaders & Awards

Other