Negro League team records include only league games. Player stats include league games, interleague games (against major Negro League competition), and games against select top-level independent Black Baseball teams. Player stats do not include the extensive amount of exhibitions and barnstorming games Negro League teams often played. Negro League data is not complete. Research is still ongoing and we’ll continue to publish updates as more information becomes available. More about data coverage

Team Fielding - RF

Team Fielding - RF Table
Tm #Fld RA/G G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld%
Baltimore Elite Giants72.267234295.06354453.921
Homestead Grays93.447555490.18376520.976
New York Black Yankees44.333922177.22622220.923
Newark Eagles52.846334289.05350210.981
New York Cubans43.075438334.15550320.964
Philadelphia Stars94.415956488.18778540.954
League Average63.306040346 6155430.956
373.303622392074.236733021163.956

Player Fielding - RF

Player Fielding - RF Table
Rk Name Age Tm G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
1Vic Barnett30NE2221179.033321001.0001.50
2Barney Brown36PS108.1330001.0003.00
3Ray Brown36HG309.0220001.0000.67
4Roy Campanella22TOT1414110.03026222.9332.00
5Roy Campanella22BEG1313103.02824222.9292.00
6Roy Campanella22PS117.0220001.0002.00
7Thad Christopher31NBY6649.0660001.0001.00
8Pancho Coimbre35NYC1413120.021201001.0001.50
9Homer Curry39PS1412117.119190001.0001.36
10Johnny Davis27NE2218.0550001.0002.50
11Claro Duany26NYC2019161.12522120.9201.15
12Percy Forest27NBY102.0000000.00
13Robert Gaston34HG104.0110001.0001.00
14Josh Gibson32HG6440.0440001.0000.67
15Hubert Glenn27PS119.0000000.00
16Stanley Glenn17PS118.0220001.0002.00
17Vic Harris39HG3112.0110001.0000.33
18Garrell Hartman31PS307.0110001.0000.33
19Bill Harvey36BEG5438.2761001.0001.40
20Bob Harvey26NE10975.011101001.0001.10
21Bill Hoskins30BEG2212.0110001.0000.50
22Dave Hoskins26HG4141352.06258220.9681.46
23Dolly King27HG213.1101001.0000.50
24Rogelio Linares34NYC6543.0981001.0001.50
25William Makell22NE201.2000000.00
Rk Name Age Tm G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
26Bill Ricks24PS103.2110001.0001.00
27Bobby Robinson31BEG12989.01210020.8330.83
28Frank Russell23BEG102.1000000.00
29George Scales43BEG5548.01513111.9332.80
30Pat Scantlebury26NYC2110.0000000.00
31Felton Snow38BEG112.0000000.00
32Ed Stone34PS4141322.15849540.9311.32
33Pete Sunkett25PS105.2110001.0001.00
34Mule Suttles43NE3215.143010.7501.00
35David Whatley29HG6652.0880001.0001.33
36Eddie WhiteHG119.0110001.0001.00
37Jim Williams38NBY1414109.21412110.9290.93
38Dan Wilson28NBY2217.064110.8332.50
39Jud Wilson48HG119.0312001.0003.00

More 1944 Negro National League II Pages