Negro League team records include only league games. Player stats include league games, interleague games (against major Negro League competition), and games against select top-level independent Black Baseball teams. Player stats do not include the extensive amount of exhibitions and barnstorming games Negro League teams often played. Negro League data is not complete. Research is still ongoing and we’ll continue to publish updates as more information becomes available. More about data coverage

Team Fielding - RF

Team Fielding - RF Table
Tm #Fld RA/G G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld%
Brooklyn Eagles75.116355451.28571681.906
Chicago American Giants65.385648410.18467894.893
Columbus Elite Giants32.785531269.26252733.952
Homestead Grays84.646446383.07466532.959
Newark Dodgers65.166240327.05543390.836
New York Cubans93.306142376.06054331.950
Pittsburgh Crawfords63.268152465.01191136001.000
Philadelphia Stars75.047260511.21221061151.959
League Average64.326447399 8372652.939
514.325143743194.1661572494012.939

Player Fielding - RF

Player Fielding - RF Table
Rk Name Age Tm G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
1Paul Arnold31ND2213.0220001.0001.00
2Marvin Barker23ND7751.0119020.8181.29
3Jerry Benjamin25HG1414113.22118211.9521.43
4Ray Brown27HG3324.0440001.0001.33
5Buddy Burbage28HG2120167.03129110.9681.43
6Bill Byrd27CEG5328.0330001.0000.60
7Oscar Charleston38PC119.0440001.0004.00
8Anthony Cooper30ND2218.0550001.0002.50
9Jimmie Crutchfield25PC3433296.082784001.0002.41
10Lloyd Davenport23PS2218.0422001.0002.00
11Steel Arm Davis39CAG101.0000000.00
12Leon Day18BE118.0330001.0003.00
13Martín Dihigo30NYC3222.1110001.0000.33
14Rap Dixon32TOT2110.0110001.0000.50
15Rap Dixon32BE115.0110001.0001.00
16Rap Dixon32NYC105.0000000.00
17Louis Dula23HG3114.0440001.0001.33
18Jake Dunn25PS9971.229245011.0003.22
19Cocaína García29NYC2217.0330001.0001.50
20Robert Gaston25HG102.0000000.00
21Josh Gibson23PC3325.0440001.0001.33
22Willie Gisentaner35HG2216.0330001.0001.50
23C.B. Griffin23BE4331.075020.7141.25
24Curtis Harris30PC7435.0660001.0000.86
25Crush Holloway38BE1717140.02018111.9501.12
Rk Name Age Tm G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
26Fats Jenkins37BE119.020020.0000.00
27Bert Johnson29ND2924206.03224350.8440.93
28Cando López29NYC3325.0330001.0001.00
29Granville Lyons26PS6548.0108110.9001.50
30Biz Mackey37PS2113.0110001.0000.50
31Duke Markham28ND218.031020.3330.50
32Rabbit Martínez22NYC102.0000000.00
33Leroy Matlock28PC101.0000000.00
34Alejandro Oms39NYC1616139.12521220.9201.44
35Ted Page32PS3232266.06661230.9551.97
36Tom Parker23HG6536.2972011.0001.50
37Javier Pérez33BE2217.0651001.0003.00
38Bill Perkins29PC131199.023212001.0001.77
39Melvin Powell27CAG1119.0440001.0004.00
40Wilson Redus30CAG4645370.27559794.8801.43
41Nat Rogers41CAG2111.2330001.0001.50
42Lázaro Salazar22NYC119.0000000.00
43Anastasio Santaella32NYC229.1110001.0000.50
44Clyde Spearman22NYC1716147.02725111.9631.53
45Ed Stone25BE3030241.24639430.9351.43
46Joe Strong32HG219.221010.5000.50
47Mule Suttles34CAG115.0110001.0001.00
48Walter Thomas23CAG103.0101001.0001.00
49Chaney White41PS205.0000000.00
50Jim Williams29ND4431.0220001.0000.50
Rk Name Age Tm G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
51Jud Wilson39PS111190.01210110.9171.00
52Wild Bill Wright21CEG102.0000000.00
53Zollie Wright25CEG2828239.25949733.9492.00
LgAvg

More 1935 Negro National League II Pages