Negro League team records include only league games. Player stats include league games, interleague games (against major Negro League competition), and games against select top-level independent Black Baseball teams. Player stats do not include the extensive amount of exhibitions and barnstorming games Negro League teams often played. Negro League data is not complete. Research is still ongoing and we’ll continue to publish updates as more information becomes available. More about data coverage

Team Fielding - RF

Team Fielding - RF Table
Tm #Fld RA/G G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld%
Birmingham Black Barons24.504027223.24434640.909
Chicago American Giants113.856146389.178641040.949
Cincinnati Tigers72.895439334.07165422.972
Detroit Stars74.263920165.03631230.917
Indianapolis Athletics103.363921179.22723220.926
Kansas City Monarchs62.507256475.27667632.961
Memphis Red Sox43.184420166.23634110.972
St. Louis Stars76.593726213.03731331.919
League Average63.714832268 5144431.946
483.713862552147.040534934225.946

Player Fielding - RF

Player Fielding - RF Table
Rk Name Age Tm G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
1John Bissant23CT103.0000000.00
2Chuck BowenIA102.0000000.00
3Willard Brown22KCM4426.0651001.0001.50
4Joe BurkeTOT7751.185210.8751.00
5Joe BurkeIA5533.1541001.0001.00
6Joe BurkeSL22218.031110.6671.00
7Subby Byas27CAG116.021010.5001.00
8Willie Cornelius30CAG204.0110001.0000.50
9Goose Curry32IA2216.2220001.0001.00
10Lloyd Davenport25CT2828242.05247412.9811.82
11William DavisSL2102.0000000.00
12Kermit Dial29DTS3221.053110.8001.33
13Herman Dunlap29CAG119.0211001.0002.00
14Alphonse Dunn25DTS107.1110001.0001.00
15Howard Easterling25CT5541.21312010.9232.40
16Tenny Edwards33SL2118.0110001.0001.00
17Willie Ferrell23BBB2218.0523001.0002.50
18George GillIA118.0000000.00
19Perry Hall39IA3223.0440001.0001.33
20Bill Hoskins23TOT2215.0330001.0001.50
21Bill Hoskins23SL2117.0220001.0002.00
22Bill Hoskins23DTS118.0110001.0001.00
23Bill HowardIA119.0110001.0001.00
24Cowan Hyde30IA7761.0118120.8181.29
25Charley Justice23DTS6651.01110010.9091.67
Rk Name Age Tm G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
26Floyd Kranson23KCM100.2000000.00
27Red Longley27MRS3324.0220001.0000.67
28Bob Madison26MRS107.2220001.0002.00
29Jack Marshall28CAG2626214.14637720.9571.69
30Dave Mays26KCM1616133.01512211.9330.88
31McCrearySL2119.0220001.0002.00
32Hurley McNair48CT2212.1220001.0001.00
33Zell Miles27CAG2110.0440001.0002.00
34Percy Miller40DTS119.0110001.0001.00
35Henry Milton25TOT3635304.05146321.9611.36
36Henry Milton25KCM3332277.04944321.9591.42
37Henry Milton25CAG3327.0220001.0000.67
38Pepper MorganIA2217.0330001.0001.50
39Roy Partlow25CT119.0110001.0001.00
40Les Pearson28SL21818143.22723221.9261.39
41Melvin Powell29CAG116.0101001.0001.00
42Wilson Redus32CAG10979.01311110.9231.20
43Johnny ReedTOT5434.1330001.0000.60
44Johnny ReedSL24325.1220001.0000.50
45Johnny ReedIA119.0110001.0001.00
46Bullet Rogan43KCM2218.0440001.0002.00
47Nat Rogers43MRS1616127.03230110.9691.94
48Dizzy Royal22IA100.2000000.00
49Edward SaltersDTS2217.0440001.0002.00
50Willie Simms28TOT4329.0330001.0000.75
Rk Name Age Tm G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
51Willie Simms28CT118.0110001.0001.00
52Willie Simms28KCM3221.0220001.0000.67
53Bob Smith30MRS118.0000000.00
54Hilton Smith30CAG118.0220001.0002.00
55Roosevelt Tate26TOT5542.0770001.0001.40
56Roosevelt Tate26CT2218.0220001.0001.00
57Roosevelt Tate26CAG3324.0550001.0001.67
58Eli Underwood30DTS8851.21311110.9231.50
59David Whatley22BBB2525205.23932340.8971.40
60Lonnie WilliamsCAG102.0000000.00
LgAvg

More 1937 Negro American League Pages