Team Batting

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
Team Batting
Rk Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB Notes
1Rudy Antonetz247324721837495123072727.225.310.284.5956202
2Wayne Belardi*186930627453841121440112925.307.377.515.89214121
3George Boston23381521441438503202815.264.303.361.6645200
4Robert Brown*245923319528439301693839.221.348.297.6455800
5Gino Cimoli1958249227408446244172110.370.426.467.89310610
6Robert Crain211114574005794132334145543.235.329.300.62912011
7Marion Fricano251753427911063106.214.365.286.6511201
8Alton Gilbert203268541117210611015.315.422.389.8112104
9Lowell Grosskopf23142019381001012.421.450.474.924900
10Norbert Habel252648445121005029.273.304.295.6001302
11Connie Heard24101715130001012.200.250.200.450301
12Donald Hilbert213715814425403101041212.278.333.313.6464502
13Billy Hunter21953853623985153144111534.235.265.301.56610908
14Bob Kehoe2111749145053120224358153649.267.322.353.67615914
15Gerald LaPlante201448391800040815.205.340.205.546801
16Billy Loes19175041480002078.195.313.195.508802
17Robert Ludwick212962583920030016.155.155.190.3451104
18Robert Mitchell*2252225209256910223651317.330.375.426.8018921
19Bill Mosser*232229283100004003.357.379.357.7361010
20John Murphy218332122449537092439256.237.467.388.8568750
21Norman Postolese23117499446661251710161264354.280.349.370.71916546
22Clark Samson*22427470717201101410.243.284.314.5982200
23Donald Taylor23713042624169161141143729.263.359.344.7029023
23 Players21.61234631407659810811513742509142489521.265.347.351.69814321947

Team Pitching

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

Team Fielding - 1B

Team Fielding - 2B

Team Fielding - 3B

Team Fielding - SS

Team Fielding - OF

Team Fielding - P

Team Fielding - C

Team Roster

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors

About the Register Data

Historical performance data for professional leagues (affiliated minor leagues, independent minor leagues, fall/winter leagues, and other international leagues) is provided by and licensed from 24-7 Baseball and Chadwick Baseball Bureau. It incorporates the work of many stalwart baseball researchers, including Cliff Blau, Art Cantu, Frank Hamilton, Reed Howard, Kevin Johnson, Bob McConnell, Jack Morris, and Ray Nemec, as well as members of the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

Perhaps most importantly, it builds upon the seminal work of Ed Washuta, who magnanimously provided the framework to make the whole thing possible.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.

About the Negro League Data

Sources

This data comes from two sources. 1) The Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group put together by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum thanks to a grant provided by Major League Baseball. 2) Gary Ashwill and his collaborators.

The Hall of Fame data is found for the years 1920-1948 and the Ashwill data is found from 1904-1919. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources, so please be assured that we are aware there are issues with the data and will continue to work with our data providers to improve the data that appears here.

The Hall of Fame dataset

This data is constructed from the best available information as provided by Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark of the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group. It contains data culled from newspaper boxscores, covering league sanctioned games from 1920 to 1948, which was produced for a study sponsored by Major League Baseball and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. It reflects totals as compiled by the NLRAG up to 2006. As new credible information is continually unearthed, these numbers will continue to change.

Baseball-Reference and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum would like to acknowledge Major League Baseball for funding this study, along with the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group for their extensive efforts to collect the raw data and construct the most comprehensive database of Negro Leagues Baseball statistics.  Under the direction of Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark, this database is the largest dataset ever made publically available and we wish to express our gratitude for all their efforts to help rebuild this lost statistical history.

The Ashwill Negro Leagues Database

Playing statistics and biographical data on the Negro leagues (all pre-1920) and early Latin American professional baseball is licensed from and provided by the Negro Leagues Database, a project organized by Gary Ashwill with the participation of many historians of Negro league and Latin American baseball.

The database is a work in progress, and will include more seasons as development continues. It appears in its original form at Seamheads.com.

Playing statistics and biographical data for this portion of our dataset (The Negro Leagues Database) are all copyright 2013 by Gary Ashwill. All rights reserved.

Completeness

Note that our records are missing thousands of players who played in the Negro Leagues for minor league teams, independent teams, barnstorming teams or even Negro major league teams. We will bring their records to light as soon as suitable records are available for those players.

Details about our NLB Data