Team Batting

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
Team Batting
Rk Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB Notes
1Ed Allen*2376298259306711211823263.259.344.328.672852412
2Bob Aspromonte1912484511141201024.311.340.422.763190100
3Jimmy Bragan281354485112000052.229.302.271.573130100
4Alonzo Burnham1919666121110050416.180.231.197.427120100
5Jerry Cade2431725731000101127.018.188.018.20611300
6Joe Campbell22850.000
7Bill Coleman218727424224526001912042.215.285.240.525585432
8Dick Colloton*24601561321032400231825.242.342.273.615362401
9Billy Dashner*235420718020537252001916.294.377.439.816795304
10William Davidson211315314734112014323623525.254.311.309.62014661431
11William Deal21143431242012023.129.182.290.47290100
12Dan Gatta224114312015304121002122.250.359.350.709420112
13Sammy Hitcher#226625820932506021554338.239.376.297.673623303
14Harold Holderfield23122825250000023.200.286.200.48651000
15Eugene Hurych214212810611204031312137.189.320.311.632330010
16Don LeJohn2315765055961139186548167848.249.338.329.6671840856
17Dan Lynk23183632320000038.063.143.063.20520100
18Frank Marchio2968271246236016212631824.244.296.337.634832140
19Joseph McCrudden25411514000000006.000.000.000.00000100
20Ray Minjock241832271100010214.037.103.037.14010300
21Tommy Mixon24142523220000023.087.160.087.24720000
22Tommy Munoz*22742912353460131114015261.255.392.460.8521081304
23Don Musto232577677900022102.134.247.134.38190000
24Mike Napoli25441541301733502962432.254.370.338.709440002
25David Oliphant2256116108921802120521.194.230.324.554350300
26James Peterson234172674520000322.075.127.104.23171100
27George Pfister38120.000
28Bob Reasonover256725522315433111512633.193.280.229.509511500
29Edward Ritchie24430.000
30Robert Sedlak23341.250
31Jack Smith21651.200
32Charles Soraci*221275455015313821254553114.275.320.355.6761783825
33Karl Spooner26132019230000019.158.200.158.35830000
34Martin Stabiner*232246403410010512.100.200.125.32550100
35James Steinhour20861.167
36Paul Studstill21195246371105065.152.250.217.467100000
37Mike Warnitsky242238313500000416.161.257.161.41850300
38Wiley Williams309439034832869295063657.247.316.362.6781261144
39Derald Wooton233344361400010220.111.179.111.29141500
40Roger Wright353921000000011.000.500.000.50000000
40 Players23.415757565036502114116429554276339569806.227.308.303.612152837882643

Team Pitching

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

Team Fielding - 1B

Team Fielding - 2B

Team Fielding - 3B

Team Fielding - SS

Team Fielding - OF

Team Fielding - P

Team Fielding - C

Team Roster

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors

About the Register Data

Historical performance data for professional leagues (affiliated minor leagues, independent minor leagues, fall/winter leagues, and other international leagues) is provided by and licensed from 24-7 Baseball and Chadwick Baseball Bureau. It incorporates the work of many stalwart baseball researchers, including Cliff Blau, Art Cantu, Frank Hamilton, Reed Howard, Kevin Johnson, Bob McConnell, Jack Morris, and Ray Nemec, as well as members of the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

Perhaps most importantly, it builds upon the seminal work of Ed Washuta, who magnanimously provided the framework to make the whole thing possible.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.

About the Negro League Data

Sources

This data comes from two sources. 1) The Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group put together by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum thanks to a grant provided by Major League Baseball. 2) Gary Ashwill and his collaborators.

The Hall of Fame data is found for the years 1920-1948 and the Ashwill data is found from 1904-1919. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources, so please be assured that we are aware there are issues with the data and will continue to work with our data providers to improve the data that appears here.

The Hall of Fame dataset

This data is constructed from the best available information as provided by Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark of the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group. It contains data culled from newspaper boxscores, covering league sanctioned games from 1920 to 1948, which was produced for a study sponsored by Major League Baseball and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. It reflects totals as compiled by the NLRAG up to 2006. As new credible information is continually unearthed, these numbers will continue to change.

Baseball-Reference and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum would like to acknowledge Major League Baseball for funding this study, along with the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group for their extensive efforts to collect the raw data and construct the most comprehensive database of Negro Leagues Baseball statistics.  Under the direction of Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark, this database is the largest dataset ever made publically available and we wish to express our gratitude for all their efforts to help rebuild this lost statistical history.

The Ashwill Negro Leagues Database

Playing statistics and biographical data on the Negro leagues (all pre-1920) and early Latin American professional baseball is licensed from and provided by the Negro Leagues Database, a project organized by Gary Ashwill with the participation of many historians of Negro league and Latin American baseball.

The database is a work in progress, and will include more seasons as development continues. It appears in its original form at Seamheads.com.

Playing statistics and biographical data for this portion of our dataset (The Negro Leagues Database) are all copyright 2013 by Gary Ashwill. All rights reserved.

Completeness

Note that our records are missing thousands of players who played in the Negro Leagues for minor league teams, independent teams, barnstorming teams or even Negro major league teams. We will bring their records to light as soon as suitable records are available for those players.

Details about our NLB Data